Search for content in message boards

Hardin's in Clay County, Arkansas

Hardin's in Clay County, Arkansas

Terry Smart (View posts)
Posted: 984780772000
Does anyone have any information on Hardins in Clay County, Arkansas. My GGGGparents were William Hardin and Eliza Jane Woodbay. GGGparents were Daniel Thomas Hardin and Bersheba Elizabeth Paysinger and GGparents were Eva Lena Hardin and William Boone (Pony) Hickman. I would like to hear from anyone from this line with information they might be willing to share. I can be reached at tsmart12@home.com

Re: Hardin's in Clay County, Arkansas

Posted: 1100381590000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1122500046000
Hello! I just saw your message on the internet. I was raised in Rector, Arkansas - Clay County, My grandmother's maiden name was Hardin.
Her father, my great grandfather was Leonard Biers Hardin. His father and mother were William and Liza Jane Hardin. Leonard married Mary Frances Huggins abou† 1888 and had 4 kids: Hattie, Dorothy(My Grandmother), Claude and Logan. Dorothy (Mam-ma) died in 1994 lacking 2 months being 100 years old. She told me a story that you might find interesting. Liza Jane came over to this country from Holland with her father. Her father sold things that he carried on the back of a mule. Liza Jane would ride on top of the mule with the things to sell and they would travel around selling. When she was about 13 her father was ambushed by a group of thieves who killed her father stole all their wares and left her atop of the mule. She was bonded out to a family in the Lincoln County, Tennessee area. Her maiden name was Biers but what I found when she and William married they state her name to be Woodbay. I figure that's the name of the family to whom she was bonded. Anyway, Mam-ma said that one day William was walking by a field where she was working and he noticed that she was being worked to a frazzel. So he wanted to get her out of the situation and the only way he could think of was marry her! So he did. and they had several kids. I don't know all their names but Leonard was one of them.
I remember Mam-ma talking about Uncle Daniel. So I thought Leonard and Daniel must be brothers. William and Liza Jane are buried outside of Rector in a cemetary called Mary's Chapel. Wm. was born in 1817 and it listed her being born 1828 I think. It also says thå† Wm. died in 1900. Wish I knew more to help you. Hope this helps.

Sonjia Fulkerson

Re: Hardin's in Clay County, Arkansas

Posted: 1404311941000
Classification: Query
William and Eliza Jane Hardin were also my great, great, great grandparents. Located their graves in Mary's Chapel cemetery outside Rector. Their son Daniel was also my great great grandfather (buried in Woodland Heights Cemetery in Rector). His son, John Rufus was my great grandfather; Eva Lena was his sister. Hollie Hardin was my grandfather. Hollie had 4 children; Clifton who died as a young adult in a motorcycle accident in St. Louis, twins, Ray and Ralph (my father) and Willodean. All lived in Rector. My sister and I are completing family research. Have a lot of information. The story also on this post about Eliza's father being killed is contained in a hand written document located in the Rector Library. Tried to email you, but returned as failed.
Shiela Hardin

Re: Hardin's in Clay County, Arkansas

Posted: 1488333724000
Classification: Query
I can help you by telling you that the supposed records that said that Daniel Thomas hardin was married to Paysinger are incorrect. Daniel Thomas Hardin was married to Tennie Witt. Daniel Thomas Hardin's parents were Thomas Beaty Hardin and Mary Durcilla Candice Smith. I am named for Candice and my gr-grandfather, Dr. Daniel Thomas Hardin. I have undeniable proof of each of these statements. There was a huge mess around the Paysinger document. It was deemed to be completely incorrect. If you want more info on your family line please feel free to contact me.
Candyce Hardin Williams Glaser

Re: Hardin's in Clay County, Arkansas

Posted: 1488333902000
Classification: Query
I just realized that your line is not that of Daniel Thomas Hardin. DT Hardin did not have any sons. He had two daughters. I am sure that this information will be frustrating to you; however, by eliminating Daniel Thomas Hardin as a potential great grandfather you can move forward to finding the real candidate.
Good luck in your search,
Candyce Hardin Williams Glaser

Re: Hardin's in Clay County, Arkansas

Posted: 1501468230000
Classification: Query
You are on the wrong Hardin lineage. My Daniel Thomas Hardin did in fact marry Bersheba Elizabeth Paysinger and moved from TN to Clay Co, AR (Rector). My GGF is Hollie R. Hardin (Bud) who then had 3 children, all of whom have now passed away (Mary Hardin Nichols, Max Hardin, and Marie Hardin Street). Ms. Cleta Simmons is my g'mother's cousin and was the primary genealogist back in the day.

https://pig.rustcom.net/story/2201695.html

Tanitha
per page

Find a board about a specific topic