Search for content in message boards

Leon GUILBEAULT (2/9/1893-8/70) m. Olive ???

Leon GUILBEAULT (2/9/1893-8/70) m. Olive ???

Bill (View posts)
Posted: 955288487000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1094588228000
Surnames: Guilbeault, Guilbault
looking for ancestral background for Leon Guilbault, married to Olive ? (6/21/1898-1/81) they had at least one child, Raymond Guilbault, (7/18/30-12/12/91)
spelling may or may not include an "e." can anyone help? please email me. Bill

Leon Guilbeault was my great-uncle

Posted: 963090901000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1094588344000
Surnames: Guilbeault, Guilbault, Gertin

MY MOTHER MAIDEN MNME WAS RITA GUILBEAULT HER FATHER WAS HENRY GUILBEAULT, BROTHER TO LEON . I THINK HIS OLDESS SON WAS PAUL .THEN LEONEL , THEN DONT KNOW HIS NAME THEY CALL HIM PEWEE (I CAN FIND OUT FROM MY MOTHER SHE IS 83 BUT SHE DOES REMEMBER A LOT!!) THEN CAME RAYMOND, THERESA, AND FRANCIS. THEY LIVED IN THE TOWN OF HALF MOON IN THE COUNTY OF SARATOGA A FEW OF THE GRAND CHILDREN LIVE AROUND HERE IN COHOES. THIS IS WHERE THEY FIRST LIVED WHEN THEY CAME FROM CANADA
LEON AND OLIVE (GERTIN) AUNT OLIVE"S MAIDEN NAME. WHEN I FIRST CAME FROM CANADA (ST MICHEL DE NAPIERVILLE) IN 1952 OUR FAMILY SPEND QUITE A FEW SUNAYS VISITING THEM. HOPE I CAN BE OF HELP HOPE TO HEAR5 FROM YOU

DORISMY E-MAIL HARTBEATDPW@AOL.COM

Correction & more info. on Leon Guilbeault

Posted: 963244725000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1094588387000
Surnames: Guilbeault, Guilbault, Gerrin
I made a mistake the name is Olive Gerrin and not Gertin . Edward was pewee's name they also had a son name Henri he was a soldier I think he died overseas I never met him .I belevied that Therese is the only living famaly menber left Raymond died a few years ago I think it was a heart attack.as I said before some of the grand children live around here ,some are Raymond children.
hope this helps ,would like to hear from you

Doris

Sounds like a match

Leon Guilbeault jr (View posts)
Posted: 982476127000
Edited: 1094588433000
I think Raymond was my grandfather,I also have an uncle Ray if this sounds like a matching family member please let me know.I also have an uncle Henry.

Re: Ray Guilbeault m. Ruth Proctor

Posted: 982519221000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1094588529000
Surnames: Guilbeault, Guilbault, Proctor

HI LEON ,... THERE WAS A RAY GIULBEAULT MARRIED TO A RUTH PROCTOR THEY HAD A SON
RAY , HENRY , AND ONE LEON AND A GIRL NAME OLIVE . RAY AND RUTH DIVORCED RAY MARRIED A GIRL NAMED PAT . DOES THIS HELP? THEY LIVED IN CRESENT .(SOME TIME CALLED HALFMOON OR REXFORD) ON CLAMSTEAM ROAD. HOPED TO HEAR FROM YOU
GOODNITE DORIS

Trying to trace back further

Leon Guilbeault (View posts)
Posted: 982555431000
yes Leon is my dad,Paul is my great uncle but trying to figure if originated from canada or mass?Would be interested in talking with any family members

Re: Ray Guilbeault m. Ruth Proctor

Posted: 1274148016000
Classification: Query
Oh my lord please Leon Guilbeault was my maternal grandfather he was born in Canada and one of 21 children.
He and his wife Olive Guerin had ten children.
Lionel being the oldest married to Mary Oliver One child Edward lived in Cresent all his life.
Paul Who had one son his wife name was Mary and she died in a house fire-he lived with Leon and Olive most his life, Edward (Pee Wee)also lived in Cresent-died the day before Easter 1968 only in his forties-he was married to Dorothy Devoe and had 8 children.
Henery died at in wwII.
they lost one son at birth and baby richard due to the flu at 4yrs old.
Raymond lived in troy, married to Ruth Proctor and had 7 Children then married Pat and had Paul and Bonny- died of a heart attack.
my mother Theresa died at the age of 67 of brain and lung cancer we lived on clamsteam road next door to memmay and pepier.She had 4 children-Michael Nicholas, Marion Nicholas, Francis Nicholas and David Williamson. Uncle Frankie lived in vermont, the baby of the family also died of a heart attack. He was married to Eshter Geabo and had 5 sons and Daughter-Olive.
Rita Piere is my God Mother

Leon Guilbeault married Olive Guerin

Posted: 1274148186000
Classification: Query
Oh my lord please Leon Guilbeault was my maternal grandfather he was born in Canada and one of 21 children.
He and his wife Olive Guerin had ten children.
Lionel being the oldest married to Mary Oliver One child Edward lived in Cresent all his life.
Paul Who had one son his wife name was Mary and she died in a house fire-he lived with Leon and Olive most his life, Edward (Pee Wee)also lived in Cresent-died the day before Easter 1968 only in his forties-he was married to Dorothy Devoe and had 8 children.
Henery died at in wwII.
they lost one son at birth and baby richard due to the flu at 4yrs old.
Raymond lived in troy, married to Ruth Proctor and had 7 Children then married Pat and had Paul and Bonny- died of a heart attack.
my mother Theresa died at the age of 67 of brain and lung cancer we lived on clamsteam road next door to memmay and pepier.She had 4 children-Michael Nicholas, Marion Nicholas, Francis Nicholas and David Williamson. Uncle Frankie lived in vermont, the baby of the family also died of a heart attack. He was married to Eshter Geabo and had 5 sons and Daughter-Olive.
Rita Piere is my God Mother

Re: Trying to trace back further

Posted: 1274148343000
Classification: Query
Hey leon what would you like to know???? I am your cousin who lived next door to Mem may and Pep Pay.

Re: Leon Guilbeault married Olive Guerin

Posted: 1293937026000
Classification: Query
As census dates are often wrong, could this have been your Leon?
1901 CENSUS:
2 10 13 Guilbault Fred M Head M Jun 22 1851 49
2 11 13 Guilbault Precille F Wife M Nov 15 1836 44
2 12 13 Guilbault Alfred M Son S May 23 1876 24
2 13 13 Guilbault Eugenie F Daughter S Dec 17 1877 23
2 14 13 Guilbault Henri M Son S Mar 30 1882 18
2 15 13 Guilbault Marie L. F Daughter S May 1 1885 15
2 16 13 Guilbault Adélord M Son S Dec 8 1887 13
2 17 13 Guilbault Euclide M Son S Nov 17 1889 11
2 18 13 Guilbault Isaïe M Son S Oct 16 1890 10
2 19 13 Guilbault Leon M Son S Mar 6 1892 8
Source Information: 1901 Census of Canada
Subdistrict: Saint-Michel-Archange, LAPRAIRIE & NAPIERVILLE, QUEBEC
District Number: 161
Subdistrict Number: j-1
Archives Microfilm: T-6526
The following note applies to line 11: 'L'année devrait être 1856 au lieu de 1836.'

Chris
per page

Find a board about a specific topic