Search for content in message boards

Wenzel family

Wenzel family

Posted: 1499254867000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Wenzel, Beckman, Ponto, Goodrich, Ritter, McIntire, Heyn, Teske, Krahn, Behnken, Wiltsey, Kinck, Lutzi, Groth, Baker
William Wenzel was the first husband of Albertina Augusta Beckman (7/4/1855 Germany – 7/24/1919 Olmsted county MN; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16588... ).  They lived in Wisconsin, and they had four children before William died.
 
*Clara Elizabeth Wenzel (12/8/1873 WI – 2/17/1941 Brookings SD; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=53437... ) married Gustav August Ponto (8/2/1869 – 7/11/1961; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=53437... ) on 11/26/1891 in Rochester
* William August Wenzel (11/29/1876 Portage WI – 6/15/1950 Rochester MN; http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=498518... ) first married Jennie Maud Goodrich (Dec 1877 Olmsted county MN – 3/7/1904 Oronoco MN; http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=501174... ) on 1/11/1899 in Olmsted Cty and next married Mathilda H. Ritter (3/7/1879 Chicago – 4/25/1979 Pine Island MN; http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=498518... ) on 9/26/1906 in Olmsted Cty
* Minnie Kathryn Wenzel (Mar 1879 WI – 2/26/1943 Rochester MN; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16866... ) married Ward McIntire (Oct 1858 WI – 2/11/1948 Olmsted county MN; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16867... )
*Emma G. Wenzel (10/3/1881 WI – 8/20/1966 Olmsted county MN; http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=131862... ) married Edward Paul Heyn (9/28/1874 Elgin WI – 1/23/1937 Rochester MN; http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=131862... ) on 1/24/1901 in Olmsted Cty
 
The elder William and Albertina came to the US from Germany on 7/20/1872.  William was purportedly born c. 1820, and died 9/2/1881 in Wisconsin, however I have been unable to find any records for him, and do not know where he is buried, but presumably somewhere in Wisconsin.
 
I received some information from a person who has been working on the Wenzel tree, so hopefully I can use that information to expand my knowledge, and I always like to verify whenever possible.  One thing she told me is that the Wenzel family lived in Chicago during the Chicago Fire and later moved to Portage WI.  She indicated she knows there was a death record for William 9/2/1881 but was unable to find anything in Wisconsin records.
 
I do not have the full DOBs for Minnie and Ward McIntire.
 
This could possibly be the family in 1880: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN4L-MHB The ages for all the people seem right, if you believe they got the wrong name for Albertina Augusta (Catherine?) and used the middle name of Clara (Elizabeth).  If that is not them, then I have had no luck finding the Wenzel family in the 1880 census.
 
I have obits for Albertina, Clara Ponto, and the younger William Wenzel and his wives Jennie and Mathilda, but I do not have obits for the elder William, Gustav Ponto, Minnie and Ward McIntire, and Emma and Edward Heyn.
 
 
After William Wenzel died, Albertina married Julius Teske (1/20/1839 Germany – 10/29/1916; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16588... ) in 1882.
 
Julius had come to the US from Germany on 3/29/1881 with his daughter Edmunda (Amanda/Mandy); his unnamed wife died on the way and was buried at sea.  Amanda (6/10/1871 Germany – 9/10/1948 Olmsted county MN; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42514... ) married Frederick Krahn (9/24/1854 Siegsdorf Bavaria Germany – 5/31/1929 Rochester MN; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42514... ).
 
I do have an obit for Julius Teske, but I do not have obits for Amanda and Frederick Krahn.
 
 
Albertina and Julius had eight more children together; the first three were born in Wisconsin, and the rest were born in Minnesota after the family moved to Rochester MN in the late 1880s.
 
*Rose B. Teske (1/6/1883 Portage WI – 1/2/1961 Rochester MN; http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=471066... ) married Lewis C. Behnken (11/8/1877 Germany – 9/5/1956 Rochester MN; http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=471066... ) on 10/15/1902 in Rochester
*Charles Julius Teske (10/281885 WI – 1/1/1970 Rochester MN; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=75625... ) married Verna O. Witlsey (9/16/1892 MN – 4/21/1970 Rochester; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=75625... ) on 11/3/1915 in Olmsted county MN
*Edward Frank Teske (1/30/1887 WI – 3/13/1969 Orange county CA; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94... ) married Charlotta (maiden name unknown; 1893 – 10/13/1973; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=10... )
*Henry Richard Teske (12/22/1888 Rochester MN – 8/31/1969 Rochester MN; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16588... ) married Katherine Kinck (1890 – 1982; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16588... ) on 10/10/1917 in Olmsted county MN
*Emil Teske (11/5/1891 MN – 3/24/1980 Rochester; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16588... ) married Mabel Elsie Lutzi (2/10/1897 – 11/14/1994 Hennepin county MN; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16588... ) on 6/22/1920 in Olmsted county MN
*Edith (Mathilda?) Teske (Oct 1893 Olmsted county MN – 3/14/1945 Olmsted county MN; http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=131862... ) married Otto Herman Heyn (6/4/1886 Viola MN – 4/17/1943 Rochester MN; http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=131862... ) on 9/18/1912 in Olmsted Cty
*Frances A. Teske (7/15/1896 MN – 5/4/1960 Olmsted county MN; http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=756239... ) married Carl H. Groth (10/10/1890 – 12/22/1968; http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=756239... ) on 8/8/1917 in Olmsted Cty
*Elizabeth B. Teske (10/3/1898 Olmsted county MN – 10/3/1994 Pine Island MN; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79420... ) married Otto Calvin Baker (7/31/1886 Macon MS – 8/1/1975 Goodhue county MN; https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79420... ) on 9/12/1917 in Olmsted Cty
 
Here are Julius and Albertina Teske with their 8 kids in 1900: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M93W-GZG and 5 kids in 1910: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M2GB-P94
 
The memorial for Edward's wife Carlotta does not list her maiden name.  The notes I was sent identify her as Charlotta Manteufel.  I don't know if it is possible to verify that, as I do not see a marriage record for Edward in FamilySearch.  I also don't have her full DOB.  Based on the middle name and age, that birth record would be a great fit for her: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F4LQ-FTL and so this 1930 census may be a good fit as well: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X3DW-9PN
 
I do not have the full DOB and DOD for Katherine Kinck Teske, or Edith Teske Heyn.
 
I do have obits for Rose and Louis Behnken, but I do not have obits for Charles and Verna Teske, Edward and Charlotta Teske, Henry and Katherine Teske, Emil and Mabel Teske, Edith and Otto Heyn, Frances and Carl Groth, and Elizabeth and Otto Baker.

Re: Wenzel family

Posted: 1499264310000
Classification: Query
Regarding Charlotta, I think I had more information about her, but the above post came from an older draft so I will need to look for my other notes this evening.

Re: Wenzel family

Posted: 1499301838000
Classification: Query
OK, the following is what I mean to post about Charlotta and Edward:

*Edward Frank Teske (1/30/1887 WI – 3/13/1969 Orange county CA; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94... ) married Charlotta Catherine Hollingshead (7/16/1893 MI – 10/13/1973 Orange county CA; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=10... ) on 4/11/1953 in Hennepin county MN

Charlotta was previously married, and I think Edward was previously married as well. There is a marriage record between an Edward F. Teske to a Catherine M. Nolan on 10/16/1929 in Hennepin county MN. If so, there is a 1930 census in Minneapolis with Edward F. "Taske" (born c. 1895 WI) and Katharine M. Taske (born c. 1903 MN), with a daughter (presumably from Katherine's first marriage) named Katharine M. Renquist Jr. (born c. 1924 MN), and a sister of the elder Katherine named Alberta A. Nolan (born c. 1906 MN): https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X3Z8-CQY And if Edward's age in that one seemed off, it looks a lot better here in 1940 where we have Edward F. "Leske" (born c. 1888 MN), Catherine M. Leske (born c. 1903 MN) and stepdaughter Kathryn M. Renquist (born c. 1924 MN): https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KS2S-NZX Assuming we are on the right path, there is a marriage record between a Kathryn M. Renquist and a Carl E. Lewis on 5/1/1945 in Hennepin county MN. I expect this would be a memorial for Catherine M. Teske (1902 - 1948): https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6... but I don't see a death record for her to help narrow down that date.

Re: Wenzel family

Posted: 1499350176000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1499352579000
For Catherine M. Teske (1902 - 1948), a possible death record:

Last name "Feske" - close to "Teske", could be a typo??

Minnesota, Death Index, 1908-2002
Name: Catherine M. Feske
Death Date: 17 Dec 1948
Death County: Hennepin
State File Number: 023969
Certificate Number: 023969
Certificate Year: 1948
Record Number: 1083319


Possible birth record for her:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FD7N-ZG4

Based on sister's name you posted, this could be Catherine and Alberta with siblings and parents in 1910:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M2G3-JTM

Re: Wenzel family

Posted: 1499354546000
Classification: Query
You posted "I do not have the full DOBs for Minnie and Ward McIntire."

Their death certs attached, with full DOB.
Attachments:

Re: Wenzel family

Posted: 1499358822000
Classification: Query
For Julius Teske and his daughter, I went to the Castle Garden website to find out when they came over.

Based on being on the same ship, "arriving" on the same date, I found this record, who must be Julius' wife, and Amanda's mother:

FIRST NAME AGNES
LAST NAME TESKE
OCCUPATION WIFE
AGE 41
SEX Female
PAID BY Self
LITERACY Unknown
IN THE US BEFORE Unknown
SHIP SALIER
IN THE US WHEN ARRIVED 29 Mar 1881
COUNTRY GERMANY
GOING TO SOMEONE IN THE US Unknown
PORT OF DEPARTURE BREMEN
PROVINCE OF LAST RESIDENCE UNKNOWN
CITY OR VILLAGE OF DESTINATION DIED ON BOARD
ADDRESS OF RELATIVE IN THE US PLAN Unknown
CITY OF RELATIVE IN THE US PASSAGE Unknown
COUNTRY OF BIRTH GERMANY

Re: Wenzel family

Posted: 1499359775000
Classification: Query
You posted:
"*Edward Frank Teske (1/30/1887 WI – 3/13/1969 Orange county CA; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94... ) married Charlotta (maiden name unknown; 1893 – 10/13/1973; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=10... ) "


CA Death record for Charlotta show her birth date, and that she was born in Michigan:

California, Death Index, 1940-1997
Name: Charlott C Teske
Social Security #: 476125009
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 16 Jul 1893
Birth Place: Michigan
Death Date: 13 Oct 1973
Death Place: Orange


Based off of the above birth date, I found these records, showing two possible maiden names for her:

Michigan, Births and Christenings Index, 1867-1911
Name: Charlotte Holling
Gender: Female
Birth Place: Detroit, Wayne, Michigan
Birth Date: 16 Jul 1893
Father's name: James
Mother's name: Alica
FHL Film Number: 1377671

Michigan, Births and Christenings Index, 1867-1911
Name: Charlotta Catherine Hollingshead
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 16 Jul 1893
Baptism Date: 2 Oct 1893
Baptism Age: 0
Baptism Place: Saint Pauls Episcopal Church, Bad Axe, Huron, Michigan
Father's name: James J Hollingshead
Mother's name: Altia A Hollingshead
FHL Film Number: 955796

Re: Wenzel family

Posted: 1499360396000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1499360509000
You posted "I do not have the full DOB and DOD for Katherine Kinck Teske"

Minnesota, Death Index, 1908-2002
Name: Katherine Teske
Birth Date: 13 Mar 1890
Death Date: 17 Jul 1982
Death County: Olmsted
Mother's Maiden Name: Tomforde
State File Number: 017896
Certificate Number: 017896
Certificate Year: 1982
Record Number: 2083971


Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007
Name: Katherine Teske
Gender: Female
Race: White
Birth Date: 13 Mar 1890
Birth Place: Farm East of, Minnesota
Father: John H Hinck (must be a typo)
Mother: Katherine Tomforde
Type of Claim: Original SSN.
Additional Information: Birth record established before age of 5.
Notes: 01 Nov 1979: Name listed as KATHERINE TESKE

Re: Wenzel family

Posted: 1499361584000
Classification: Query
For Edith Teske Heyn, her memorial has the wrong DOD:

Minnesota, Death Index, 1908-2002
Name: Mrs. Otto (Edith ) Heyn
Death Date: 14 Mar 1945 (memorial has 15 Mar 1945)
Death County: Olmsted
State File Number: 010241
Certificate Number: 010241
Certificate Year: 1945
Record Number: 973848

Just to be sure, I found the image of the death cert - attached, in two pages.

The memorial (and the headstone) have her birth year as 1893, but the death cert has her full DOB as 9 Oct 1892.
Attachments:

Re: Wenzel family

Posted: 1499442786000
Classification: Query
If that Catherine M. "Feske" (d. 12/17/1948) in Hennepin county: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4Q1-9YM really was a first wife of Edward, that does make sense if she died and then he remarried to Charlotta. That death record also makes sense with the memorial I found. The trick before I link Edward to Catherine would be to prove that the same Edward really was married to both, although I am feeling pretty good about them. That birth record for "Nolan" in Minneapolis sure could be Catherine, especially when matching her up with that 1910 census.

I updated Minnie McIntire's DOB to 3/24/1879 based on the death cert and Ward's information Ward McIntire (10/18/1858 Mauston WI – 2/11/1948 Rochester MN) based on his record.

I duplicated your search on Castle Garden, and the 3/29/1881 arrival date people seem to be his folks, so I agree that Julius (born c. 1840) and Agnes (born c. 1839) are married, and Edmunda (born c. 1872) was the daughter: http://www.castlegarden.org/search_02.php?row=0&p_first_... I said in my initial post that his wife was unnamed, but I am wrong – the notes I was sent do confirm that her name was Agnes, so the above is correct. Interesting though that she is on the arrival list if she was supposedly buried at sea? The record does confirm she died on board though.

Back to Charlotta, I did resolve that her maiden name was Hollingshead, although I was slow with it and put it in an amendment to my original post rather than going back to edit it. I have already put in edits based on those records you found. :) Thanks for getting those though, never hurts to double check!

As for Katherine Kinck / Hinck, I think her real maiden name may be Hinck. The document I got from a relative did contain a number of errors, but it did say Hinck, so I am not sure where I got Kinck from. Regardless, thanks for filling in the dates for me; I updated to 3/13/1890 MN – 7/17/1982 Olmsted county MN.

I edited the information for Edith Heyn to 10/9/1893 Olmsted county MN – 3/14/1945 Rochester MN based on the record you found. The DOB may or may not be correct on the death record, but since the stone says 1893 I am inclined to leave the year as-is unless some stronger evidence comes out to prove it wrong (such as a birth record).
per page

Find a board about a specific topic