Search for content in message boards

GARDNER, the original spelling

GARDNER, the original spelling

Posted: 1258141539000
Classification: Query
Surnames: GARDNER
Does anyone know the original spelling of the Gardner surname.

Most say it was Gardiner, and it came from the Norman French word, 'gardinier' which means gardener and the family was Anglo - Saxon.

However, it seems the Gardners were Norman French and the name was Anglo - Saxon.

The name was spelled Gardyner in early records, and by 1600 it was spelled Gardiner.

Gardyner, or GARDYNYR in Old English means the following:
'GAR' means 'spear'
'DYN' means 'sound of alarm'
'YR' means 'back of axe'

It is said that GARDYNYR, the probable original spelling, means 'one who clashes with arms'.

The GARDNER surname seems to have two meanings, one dealing with gardens and enclosures, and the other dealing with weapons and battle.

Seems the family name has a lot to do with war and peace.

Re: GARDNER, the original spelling

Posted: 1258214371000
Classification: Query
Hi Corey

I really do not believe the Gardner name has anything to do with gardening, that is too simplistic, but I really have no idea what it does mean. It seems to me the websites that give these sort of meanings seem to be American sites, you know as well as I do that in the very old days, the majority of people in the UK could neither read nor write, so it depended on all the variable accents and how those that could write understood what they were hearing. The proof of that is the Bishops transripts where the same name, over generations, is spelt in various different ways.

Re: GARDNER, the original spelling

Posted: 1258218195000
Classification: Query
Surnames: GARDNER
The name seems to have two meanings, both having to do with protecting enclosures.

A gardener wasn't and isn't really someone who did flowerbeds or anything. It was a landscaper, just like today. A gardener was a specialist at his trade, he built ditches during war, cut vines on castles, and worked for nobility and lords.

It is driving me crazy trying to figure out the meaning. The first to bear the surname was probably our ancestor, Sir Osborne GARDNER, the Knight who invaded during the Norman Conquest. I believe the name was spelled GARDYNYR.

I'd love to speak to a linguist who really knows the variety of things a 'gardinier' could have been.

Your right about the different spellings.

I've kind of made my mind up that the name comes from the French word, 'garder', which means to protect.

I've read that Sir Osborne GARDNER saved the life of the King by killing an assassin. Gardner must have been a bodyguard for the King. Another interesting thing is that Gardner was about 60 years old when he was fighting in the Crusades.

My email address is and I have plenty of information on my Gardner family. You could tell me more about yours if you like. I've just placed mine together.

Re: GARDNER, the original spelling

Posted: 1337475546000
Classification: Query
I would say it was spelled Gardiner, from early irish records.My last name is gardner

Re: GARDNER, the original spelling

Posted: 1337551175000
Classification: Query
My grandfather Gardner was born in Erie, PA. This Gardner line started in this country with George Gardiner. He was born in England and died in Newport , RI in 1677. The children of his son, Benoni Gardiner, changed their names to Gardner.

Re: GARDNER, the original spelling

Posted: 1352573563000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Gardner
I believe Benoni Gardiner was not the son of Herodius Long Hicks.

I believe there were two George Gardiners in Rhode Island.

George Gardiner, son of Rev. Michael Gardiner, who fathered Benoni Gardiner.

And then there was George Gardiner, married to Herodius Long who fathered his own children from various marriages.

Do you have any photos of your ancestors named Gardner, descendants of Benoni?
per page

Find a board about a specific topic