Search for content in message boards

Not birth father on Marriage Certificate

Not birth father on Marriage Certificate

Posted: 1380610740000
Classification: Query
I have a marriage certificate for a family member from 1845 and the father listed on the bride's certificate is not her birth father and I'm trying to work out the relation to her.

Her name was Ellen (Eleanor Patchet) and I know her parents were John & Eleanor Patchet. On Ellen's marraige certificate her father is listed as William Branson. Through census research I have found a bit about William and know that he lived in the same area as the family. I can't find any death records for John & Eleanor, nor can I find any time when Ellen was living with William (although of course she could well have been prior to 1841).

I'm sure many others have come across similiar information. I'm curious to know what others have found out and what some of the likely scenerios might be (estranged for parents, fostered, etc.). If her parents had died wouldn't she have had to put John down as 'deceased' on the certificate?

Look forward to hearing any advice!


Re: Not birth father on Marriage Certificate

Posted: 1380615578000
Classification: Query
An interesting one, and quite unusual in my experience. It is much more common for brides and grooms from complicated families to "normalise" their birth relationships on marriage certificates (by naming fictitious fathers when their own was unknown etc).

You say that you *know* that Ellen/Eleanor was the daughter of John and Eleanor - do you have a baptism record? Was she baptised as an infant? Were there other children? When did John and Eleanor marry?

The most likely scenario is that Ellen/Eleanor was the illegitimate child of Eleanor and William and that all concerned were aware of this, despite Eleanor's subsequent marriage to John.

More questions than answers, I am afraid!


Re: Not birth father on Marriage Certificate

Posted: 1380617965000
Classification: Query
Hi Caroline

Doesn't that often seem the case with tracing your family history, it always seems to raise a lot more questions than answers!

I have seen the baptism record, she was baptised as an infant with John and Eleanor Patchet listed as parents. So far I've not been able to find a marriage date for Ellen's parents.

Thinking about it, the baptism states the parents as John (Wagon man) and Eleanor Patchet. So doesn't state John's surname, I just assumed it was Patchet. I assumed Wagon Man would be his trade, but perhaps his surname was Wagonman?

If John and Eleanor did subsequently get married it would explain why I can't find any further records of the, given that he may have a different surname.

Re: Not birth father on Marriage Certificate

Posted: 1381358445000
Classification: Biography
Edited: 1381413294000
Surnames: Prest,Taylor, Patchet, Branson, Trotter,Paget
Are you sure you have the right baptism?
The marriage is at Shadforth, 12 July 1845
Ralph Prest, father Joseph Taylor!!!
Ellen Patchet, father William Branson

Indexed locally in Durham as Ralph Prest/Taylor and Ellen Patchet/Branson
So his fathers surname is also different?

From FreeReg, another possible baptism -
19 May 1825 at Pittington St Lawrence
(daughter of) Anne Patchet, Singlewoman
Abode Shadforth

Ralph is in Witton Gilbert in 1851 with daughter Elizabeth. Widowed. So you don't have details for Ellen, age and birthplace. from that census.
Burial, 5 August 1850 at Witton Gilbert
Ellen Prest, age 26
(from Family Search)

The Eleanor, daughter of John + Eleanor, was bap 10 June 1827 Chester le Street? They appear in the register as married, Patchet in the surname column. His occupation is Wagonman. Abode Fatfield....
John + Eleanor are having children baptised there from at least 1819. They appear in the 1851/61 census as Padget.
A possible marriage?
7 March 1848 Chester le Street
Eleanor Paget, father John Paget
George Trotter
1851 census - Elenor Trotter, 24, born Fatfield, wife of George

per page

Find a board about a specific topic