Search for content in message boards

Sarah Ann Palmateer or Palmatier

Sarah Ann Palmateer or Palmatier

Posted: 1233032166000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Palmateer Palmatier Baumhour Boomhower
Does anyone know who the parents were to Sarah Ann Palmateer/Palmatier b. 1850 Kennebec d. May 16.1907 Faraday, Hastings Twp? She married James Wesley Baumhour/Boomhower b. 1850 Hungerford d. Jan.6.1941 Faraday, Hastings. James was son of Gilbert Boomhower and Julia Ann Parks. (Both names are spelled both ways in various documents).

Re: Sarah Ann Palmateer or Palmatier

Posted: 1233063231000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Palmateer, Scott, Laraby, Garrison, Van Valkenburgh
Hi Audrey- they were James Palmateer 1818-1880 and Martha Ann Scott 1823-1896 of Kennebec. As far as I know she was their youngest child.

James and his wife must have been separated- Martha didn't die until 1896 but in 1866 he re-married to Catherine Maria Van Valkenburgh 1816-1900 who was the widow of Job Laraby (he died between 1861 and 1866) and of Elias Garrison who must have died 1851-1852. Challenging families to work on.


Re: Sarah Ann Palmateer or Palmatier

Posted: 1233075242000
Classification: Query
Thanks Nora, Yes, tracing some of these families create big challenges. No wonder these family trees from Ontario turn into a forest! Please email me Nora, my old computer died and I've lost your email address, hope you are well. Audrey

Re: Sarah Ann Palmateer or Palmatier

Posted: 1249553695000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Palmateer Boomhower Dingman Parks Woodcock
The Shinny on Sarah Palmater who married James Boomhauer (Boomhower, Boomhour) is that she is a daughter of Caton Edmund Palmateer and Elitha Ann Varty.

There is rumour though and it is possibly true, that Caton Edmund had another daughter named Sarah who never really lived with Caton`s family. She was supposedly born outside of the marriage to a Mohawk Woman but this is unconfirmed.

However, the Sarah that marries James Boomhower could not list her mother or her father on the marriage certificate. This sort of backs up the claim she was an illegitimate child born outside the marriage. She was always living with another family come Census time.

Wisknou ( for a direct response)

Re: Sarah Ann Palmateer or Palmatier

Posted: 1249836582000
Classification: Query
The Sarah Palmateer who married James Boomhour had the middle name of Eliza. Her death record supports this and it also states that she was born in Kennebec. So who was Sarah Ann Palmateer or was her middle name given incorrectly at one point in time?

Ontario, Canada Deaths, 1869-1934
Name:Sarah Eliza Boomhour
Death Date:17 May 1907
Death Location:Faraday, Hastings Lot 5 Conc A
Gender:Female, married
Name of husband: James Boomhour
Age: 54 years
Cause of death: Dropsy and debility, 2 weeks
Estimated Birth Year:abt 1850
Birth Location: Kennebec

I have not been able to locate a marriage record for James Wesley Boomhour and Sarah Eliza Palmateer to show who her parents were. Do you have that record? Since she was born about 1852 she is not listed on the 1851 census with James Palmateer and Martha Ann Scott. On which census did you find her living with another family? I still tend to think that she was their daughter.

Caton Edmund Palmateer and Elithur Ann Varty also had a daughter named Sarah Eliza who married Eli McCumber.

Ontario, Canada Marriages, 1857-1922
Name: Sarah Eliza Palmateer
Birth Place: Barrie, living Sheffield
Age: 19
Father Name: Caten Palmateer
Mother Name: Elizabeth Ann Palmateer (Elithur)
Estimated birth year: abt 1860
Spouse Name: Eli McCumber
Spouse's Age: 22
Spouse Birth Place: Hinchenbrooke, living Camden
Spouse Father Name: Edward McCumber
Spouse Mother Name : Sarah Ann McCumber
Marriage Date: 11 Jul 1879
Marriage Place: Sheffield, Lennox and Addington
Marriage County: Lennox and Addington
Witnesses: None
Source: Indexed by:

I also add this information that I got from another posting about the illegitimate child of Caton Edmund Palamteer whose name was Elizabeth, so I think there is still some confusion here:

Greetings, friends and probably family!
I am looking for connections to Caton Henry Palmateer of Albany New York, his son Edmond Caton and the interesting story of his almost forgotten love Sarah. As many of you may know, Edmond married three times to two Brown sisters and one Elither Ann Varty. Many don't know about Sarah the Mohawk woman he had at least one child with. This daughter is Elizabeth Palmateer King, one day wife of Noah King. Elizabeth had many brothers and sisters including; Sarah or Sadie, Eva, Ezra, Harvey, Ella or Eli, George, Charolette, Emma and Mary. The ones that may be unfamiliar to all of you in the know, will be Sarah and Mary. Sarah married Eli McCumber of Sagerville? and Mary owned property in Central Bridge, Schoharie County New York near the property of Warren Palmateer and Nelson Palmateer.

If anyone else has heard this story before and could fill in some details such as what happened to Sarah, Edmond's love, Sarah and Mary Elizabeth's sisters, the connections to Warren and Nelson in the Palmateer line or anything else you think is valuable - please let me know. Also, many years ago, I heard from a fellow researcher that there were other connections in the Palmateer line to Tyendinaga Mohawk reserve. Ideas? Pass them on! Thanks, Angie.


Re: Sarah Ann Palmateer or Palmatier

Posted: 1249949307000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Sarah Eliza Palmateer, wife of James Boomhower
Hi Angie!

This is a long post and you will likely have to write the info down and compare for yourself. I have copies of all the census returns I talk about or mention.

The Sarah Palmateer that married James Boomhour is the Sarah Palmatier that is supposedly the illegitimate child of Caton Palmateer and this Mohawk Woman (likely from Tyendinaga Mohawk Reserve) as you have pointed out in the last part of your post.

On the 1861 Census. Caton Palmateer's daughter Sarah Eliza is living with the family and is listed as Ester Palmateer at 1 year of age. She shows up on the 1871 Census as Sarah Palmateer at the age of 11. Caton's older daughter Elizabeth Ann is 9 years old on the 1861 census and 18 on the 1871 Census. She is the one that married Noah King.

I agree with you that Sarah Eliza (Caton's legitimate daughter named Sarah) married Eli McCumber.

But this does not explain the presence of the Sarah E. Palmatier (age 9) living with Gilbert Woodcock's family in Kennebec Township on Page 7 of the 1861 Kennebec Census. She would not have been born in time for the 1851 Census. This Sarah E. Palmatier is noted as being born in Sheffield Twp., on that 1861 census. She is also noted as a non-member of the Gilbert Woodcock Family.

John Palmateer and Rebecca Varty do not have a daughter named Sarah or Eliza.

Henry Palmateer and second wife Almyra Abrams have a daughtrer named Sarah (Sarah Ann) who eventually married John Meeks on Aug. 8, 1881. So that rules out both Henry Palmateer and John Palmateer as the father of the Sarah Palmatier who married James Boomhour.

James Palmatier married first Martha Scott (nee Smith) just before the 1851 Census and is noted as the father of the children all carrying the surname Scott on the 1851 Census. There is no Sarah amongst those children. That entire family disappears for the 1861 Census probably due to the sensational rape trial involving Job Laraby and Elizabeth Garrison (the daughter of Catherine "Ceffy" (nee VanVolkenburgh)) who was first married to Elias Garrison.

James Palmatier left his first wife Martha Scott (nee Smith, daughter of Jacob Smith) to marry Ceffy Laraby (Catherine Van Volkenburgh) on Feb. 29, 1866.

In an ironic twist of fate, Elizabeth Garrison (daughter of Elias Garrison and James second wife), married Jacob Smith Polmatier (the son of Martha Scott and her unknown first husband surnamed Scott).

It is rather obvious that Jacob Smith Palmatier was named after Jacob Smith his grandfather (Martha's father). James Palmateer and Catherine VanVolkenburgh are living with Catherine's children (by Job Laraby or Elias Garrison) right beside Elizabeth Garrison and Jacob Smith Polmatier on the 1871 census. Elizabeth Garrison continuously gives her name as Elizabeth Milligan on the birth registrations of the early children of her marriage to Jacob Smith Palmatier.

It is not until the later marriages of her children that we fially find out that she is actually Elizabeth Garrison, the one who was raped by Job Laraby her stepfather at the time of her mother's marriage to Job Laraby.

In any regard, there is no Sarah Palmateer ever born to James Palmateer or Martha Scoott (nee Smith). So that rules him out as the father of the Sarah Palmateer who married James Boomhour.

That means that the Sarah Palmateer who did marry James Boomhour was the illegitimate daughter of Caton Palmateer by the Mohwak woman (and supported by the fact she is never living in the proper home of Caton Palmateer).

The Sarah Palmatier who marries James Boomhour is however for the period of the 1871 Census found living with James Palmateer and Catherine Van Volkenburgh at the age of 16 (age is not correct because they did not know her age as she was not the daughter of either of them). The Sarah Palmatier cannot be the daughter of James Palmater and Catherine VanVolkenburgh because even if her age is correct, James did not marry Catherine until Feb. 29, 1866. So if this Sarah Palmatier was James Palmateer's daughter or Catherine's daughter, she would have been 11 or even 10 years old in 1866. So she cannot be James' adopted daughter or Catherine's adopted daughter unless they adopted her just prior to the 1871 Census. This is supported by the fact that this Sarah Palmatier is living with the Gilbert Woodcock family on the 1861 Census as a non-member of the family.

There is no record of this Sarah's marriage to James Boomhour because she was illegitimate, in the eyes of the church and probably to both families. It was more than likely one of those hush-hush (people knew and probably did not want to tell) type of marriages you could get away with in the backwoods of Kennebec Township. This is further supported by the fact that Sarah Palmatier and James Boomhour eventually move to Faraday Township in Hastings County for the 1891 Census to raise their family. It is also possible they went to New York State and got married. Who really knows.

But by the 1881 Census in Kennebec Township, James Boomhower and Sarah Eliza Palmatier are married and have two children. She is noted as Sary Lisa Boomhower on the 1881 Census and the oldest child is three meaning a possible marriage in 1876 or 1877. But no record exists, at least in Ontario for the marriage or even the birth of the two children prior to the 1881 Census born to James and Sarah.

The death registration from 1907 conspicously does not mention the parents of Sarah Eliza Boomhower (Palmatier). By 1907, parents were usually being listed on the death registrations, at least on those registrations that were closer to larger towns like Kingston, Belleville, Picton or Napanee. Again, the backwoods of Faraday (closest town of any size would have been Bancroft and it was likely under 1000 citizens).

The death record stating Sarah was born in Kennebec does not hold up when the 1861 census says she was born in Sheffield and was not a member of the Gilbert Woodcock family. Caton Palmatier is actually in Barrie and Clarendon Twp., for the 1861 Census. But almost anyone would agree the men often went on trips to sell their farm goods or buy tools for the farm - lots of time to have a nice little clandestine affair on the side while wifey-poo stayed at home and looked after the children.

Let me know what you think.

Dennis (email directly at

Re: Sarah Ann Palmateer or Palmatier

Posted: 1250000840000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Garrison, Palmateer, Laraby, Van Valkenburgh, Scott, Milligan
Hi Dennis, can I ask what is the source for you knowing or believing that the Sarah Eliza Palmateer born May 1852 was an illeg. daughter of Caton Palmateer?

I still believe she was the daughter of James Palmateer and Martha Scott OR belongs somehow to the Catherine Van Valkenburgh/Laraby/Garrison family.

Just because she does not appear on the 1861 census with her original family does not mean she was an illeg. child- as you pointed out yourself, James Palmateer and his first wife Martha split in the 1857-early 1866 time frame. (It would be wonderful to find Martha on the 1861 census to see what children she has with her but no luck finding her)...often when a couple split up, or even if a spouse died, the children were "farmed out" to other relatives and friends.

James and Martha's daughter Hannah Louise is also living with someone else in 1861 in Sheffield- William and Eunice Clark.

Where did you find the name "Ceffy" for Catherine Van Valkenburgh? I thought I saw her name abbreviated as "Cetty", which was probably a mis-spelling of "Kitty" which may have been Catherine's nickname.

You said in your message- there was no Sarah on the 1851 census with James Palmateer and Martha Scott- Sarah was born May 1852 and could not therefore appear on the 1851 census. The 1901 census has her dob as May 15, 1852.

Catherine Elizabeth daughter of Catherine Van Valkenburgh has always intrigued me- who was her father? Her date of birth according to 1901 census was May 15, 1851. Doesn't this seem a little coincidental to Sarah Elizabeth being born May 15, 1852- could they have been born same year and been twins? Catherine Elizabeth appears with surname Laraby, and Garrison but also in more places as a Milligan- why? On the 1861 census in Kennebec, Catherine VV and Job Laraby have a 3 year old Henry Milligan in their home- who was he? What is the connection in this family to surname Milligan?

The death record states that Catherine Elizabeth was the d/of Elias Garrison and Catherine VV but if she was, why was there a 13 year gap between her and her sister Hannah Maria Garrison?

I have to say I do object to your reasoning which seems so very adamant about ruling out James Palmateer as Sarah's father- maybe he was her father, maybe he was not...but you state in your last message:

"In any regard, there is no Sarah Palmateer ever born to James Palmateer or Martha Scoott (nee Smith). So that rules him out as the father of the Sarah Palmateer who married James Boomhour."

We are talking about events which happened in 1850-1852 time frame, how can you be so very sure without any proof whose daughter Sarah was as to rule out anyone?

Your next statement in your last message:

"That means that the Sarah Palmateer who did marry James Boomhour was the illegitimate daughter of Caton Palmateer by the Mohwak woman (and supported by the fact she is never living in the proper home of Caton Palmateer)."

Prior to 1861 my Keech family split up also in the Sheffield area- by the 1861 census the children were scattered throughout L & A County and Frontenac County. Children born after 1851 and prior to 1861 obviously do not appear in the home of William and Mary Keech. Mary re-married. But I did not ever assume that the children were illegitimate and belonging to someone else because they never appeared in their "proper home".

I think that because the Sarah Eliza/Elizabeth Palmateer we are talking about is with James Palmateer and Catherine VV on the 1871 census in Kennebec... this is one of the best pieces of evidence we have that she was either James's daughter or Catherine's. But it still does not prove anything.

One of the "facts" that you use to "support" Sarah E. being illegitimate is that she and James Boomhower moved away to Faraday Township, you said: "This is further supported by the fact that Sarah Palmatier and James Boomhour eventually move to Faraday Township in Hastings County for the 1891 Census to raise their family." Gosh.....if you could associate this type of reasoning for everyone who ever moved away from their original homes....there would be a lot of black marks hanging over the heads of many of our ancestors where we do not have a date of marriage or proof of their marriage.

The James Palmateer-Martha Laraby family and Catherine VV and her 3 marriages and children from (2) of them...have a lot of unanswered questions. I do feel that Sarah Eliza belongs to someone here and not to Caton. Sure, Caton Palmateer of Barrie may have travelled, so did many men. But what is your specific info/source for him being the father of Sarah Palmateer of Sheffield and Kennebec? Was this information written down and passed on in your family? I am just curious about this as you seem so adamant about an event that happened 157 years ago.

Thanks Dennis from Nora

Re: Sarah Ann Palmateer or Palmatier

Posted: 1250011535000
Classification: Query
Hi Nora,

Genealogy has to based on facts, not assumptions, as we both know. It's possible that the Sarah Palmateer who married James Boomhower was actually the legitimate daughter of James Palmateer and Martha Ann Scott, or an unknown mother, or her mother may even have been Catherine Van Valkenburgh, thus the reason for the separation between James Palamateer and Martha Ann Scott and his subsequent marriage to Catherine. After all, why else would Sarah be living with James and Catherine on the 1861 census? Therefore, I tend not to agree that she was a daughter of Caton Palmateer, but who knows with this mixed up family?

Martha Ann Scott's place of birth was stated to be Ernesttown and there were Scott families living there at the time of her birth. Therefore, there is another unknown as to why the 1851 census for Sheffield shows some of the children living with the family as Scott and 2 that just state "do" after their name - did this mean Scott or Palmateer? Was Martha Ann previously married to a Scott, or was there an error made for the names of the Scott children on this census. On Linda Corupe's transcribed 1851 census for Sheffield she has listed all of the children as Palmateer. Did she have a reason that we don't know about for doing this?

On the same page of the census are Seth Laraby, his wife and family. It just seems to me that there was a lot of hanky-panky going on between these families but without documented proof we will most likely never know the truth.


Re: Sarah Ann Palmateer or Palmatier

Posted: 1309030275000
Classification: Query
Frontenac County Marriage registers 1858-1869 lists: "Palmatier, James 52 of Kennebec, born Camden married 29 Feb 1866 Cetty Larraby, 44 of Kennebec." Interesting: there was no Feb 29 in 1866.

Napanee, Ont

Re: Sarah Ann Palmateer or Palmatier

Posted: 1349895387000
Classification: Query
I found a Sarah Palmateer on census records with parents Jacob Palmateer and Rebecca Bongard.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic