Search for content in message boards

Asa Cummings Downer

Asa Cummings Downer

Posted: 929268569000
Edited: 1019953193000
I am looking for information regarding the death of Asa Downer. The last information I have was that he was married to Emma J. Thompson(2nd wife), and lived in Tarkio, Missouri. According to military pension that she filed, he died in 1913.

Asa Cummings Downer

Carmen Downer (View posts)
Posted: 929896374000
In our Downer family history book we have the following
info. The person is listed as "Ava Cummings Downer," but must be
a misprint in the book since the other info matches.
It does not give info about the death, but here's what it does say:
ASA CUMMINGS, of Tarkio, MO (son of Zaccheus), married 1st wife Christena A.A. on Dec.
20, 1871, daughter of Mark Peters of Sullivan IN. Married 2nd wife Emma J. Thompson on Dec. 29, 1897, daughter of
William Barlow of Tarkio MO. Emma J. Thompon born Sept. 21, 1863 in Rockport MO.
Asa, by 1st wife, had HARRY A. (Sept.14, 1872) and HATTIE M. (June 20 1874)
Harry A. married Emma Brumley about 1892 in Danville IL.
Hattie M. married Harry Lord ofDanville IL in April 1896.

Unforntunatly there is no date of death listed, but perhaps this info will be of some use anyway.

Ava (Asa) Cummings Downer

Bonnie Smith (View posts)
Posted: 951234712000
Harry (his son) was my great-grandfather. He had a son named Harry and they had 6 children of which my father was Frank Leslie b. Jan 15, 1906 any info about this would be great!

Ava (Asa) Cummings Downer

Bonnie Smith (View posts)
Posted: 951402560000
My message before was wrong, Harry Augustus son of Ava was my grampa. Someone posted at that he died in Jan. 1957, but he was still alive when I was born and my mother ha written memories of thngs tha happened in my baby book. I was born in July of 1957, so the date has to be wrong there.

Harry Downer

Tim Staley (View posts)
Posted: 952644442000
To Bonnie Smith,
Harry Downer b:Sep 14, 1872
d:Mar 04,1963
Harry Downer(son) b:Nov.29, 1892
d:Jan 10, 1957


Tim Staley (View posts)
Posted: 952711069000
Your father Frank Leslie Downer was the brother of my grandmother Nellie Downer.


Bonnie Smith (View posts)
Posted: 953580214000
Thanks so much, I was so confused. I thought daddy was 1 of 6 kids, not 1 of 8. He was so much older, we didn't get to know much of his family. I met Nellie once, I think. Edna (Aunt Chubby) lived near us and I remember Willie and Walter and I think I met Ida(?)

Harry/Harry Jr.

Posted: 953980806000
Edited: 1008958053000
Ava's son by Christena (Peterson) was Harry. I am not aware of a Harry Jr. Grandpa broke his hip at age 89, while BOWLING! He died a year or two after.

Harry/Harry jr

Steve Downer (View posts)
Posted: 954272391000
David, you probably do not remember. Harry jr was dad's oldest brother. He died in '57. We went to the funeral in Indiana. You were 6 and I was 8. Many moons ago.... huh. Steve

Asa/Ava? A R A ("R")

Posted: 958813023000
Edited: 1008958053000
Just stopped in a Tarkio long enough to find listing for ARA CUMMINGS DOWNER. I gotta go back!
per page

Find a board about a specific topic