Search for content in message boards

family tree info

family tree info

don radle (View posts)
Posted: 944559414000
any knowledge of radle familyhistory

RADLE

DIANNA (View posts)
Posted: 944760745000
MY GRANDFATHER WAS GEORGE H. RADLE
HE WAS BORN IN WACONIA MINN. BORN JULY 1,1892
HIS FATHER WAS CARL B. RADLE
HE WAS BORN IN GERMANY 1843

radles

gorman (View posts)
Posted: 944948764000
carlradle maybe relative not sure,i live in wisconsin have cousins from a carl radle in Eau Claire, Wis need to clarity?

RADLE

DIANNA (View posts)
Posted: 946037666000
CARL B.RADLE MARRIED CAROLINE FRIEDURICKA
SCHMIDT. SHE WAS BORN MAY 15,1853 IN MEGUON
TOWN OZAUKEE CO. WIS. SHE DIED FEB.20 1911
IN OLD LUTHER HOSPITAL IN ST. PAUL.
THERE CHILDERN WERW FRANK JO RADLE BORN
DEC. 25,1876.ELLA MAY RADLE BORN MAY 30,1880
ELIZEBETH ANNA RADLE BORN OCT.3,1884.
ENGELLENA ROSALIGE RADLE BORN FEB.16,1888.
SHE DIED MARCH 23,1942.AS FAR AS I CAN
FIND NONE OF THEM WERE EVER MARRIED OR
HAD ANY KIDS. THERE LAST CHILD WAS MY
GRANDFATHER AND HE WAS MARRIED TO GERTRUDE
JANSEN. THERE CHILDERN WERE GEORGE EDWARD
RADLE,RICHARD F.RADLE AND JOYCE T.RADLE.
HOPE THIS HELPS.

Radle Info

Posted: 951994163000
Edited: 997923752000
I am a Radle, Living in California. Married now. Herbert Radle was my grandfather. He was born in 1899 and pasted away in 1982. If I can be of help let me know.
Posted: 951994324000
Edited: 997923752000
I'm just now starting a search of my past.
My Grandfather's name was Herbert Radle. Born 1899. I believe it was in MO. I have no idea of any past before that. That is where my search begins.
Posted: 951994683000
Edited: 997923752000
Herbert Radle married Ardell Sherrill and moved to southern California.

Can you help me figure out if we are of the same family?

George H. Radle

Posted: 952762788000
Edited: 1086031051000
Dianne
I read your Radle messages and it seems like more than coincidence that we share
the name George H. Radle among our ancestors. My George H. is George Herbert
"Bert" Bradford (1876-1905) and so may be a namesake (cousin or uncle)
of your George. I have a brother and Grandfather both named "George Herbert".
We may have come from Sheboygan or Plymouth, WI near Ozaukee Co. Your reference
to "Meguon Twp" is probably really "Mequon" Twp. My info is all from Wisconsin and
looks like this:

1. Unknown Radle
m. ?
2. George Bixby Radle
b. 1852 in ?PA, d. Feb 20, 1902 in WI
m1. Unknown Waite (daughter of George) in c1870
b. ?, d. c1882 in childbirth
3. George Herbert "Bert" Radle
b. 1876, d. Feb. 20, 1902
3. Daughter Radle (taken in by Mat. gr.mother, Sarah Waite)
b. c1882, d. age 6 months
m2. Alice Feirn on Apr. 6, 1875
b. Feb 14, 1853 or 60, d. Sept. 30, 1946 in WI
3. Unknown Daughter
3. Edwin Radle
b. Aug. 11, 1898 in WI, d. Sept. 1970 in Alaska
3. Myrtle Blanche Radle
b. Jan. 8, 1887, d. Feb. 12, 1973 in WI
m. Willard I. Bradford
b. 1880/82, d. 1938 in WI
4. George Herbert Bradford
b. Sept. 17, 1906 in WI, d. Jan. 18, 1988 in WI
m. Helen Alice Lasher May 25, 1830
5. Two sons, living as of 2000
4. Living Bradford
b. Jul. 11, 1919 in WI
m. Living Spouse Stellings
5. Two sons, four daughteers, living as of 2000

Much of this info is from family interviews and scraps and notes of
long gone relatives. Errors exist (e.g., dates of m1. and m2., above
do not square). I am working at the specific citatiions to clarify.

Pls drop me a line to further compare notes.

David Bradford
DBrad4d@execpc.com

George H. Radle

Posted: 952762837000
Edited: 1086031051000
Dianne
I read your Radle messages and it seems like more than coincidence that we share
the name George H. Radle among our ancestors. My George H. is George Herbert
"Bert" Bradford (1876-1905) and so may be a namesake (cousin or uncle)
of your George. I have a brother and Grandfather both named "George Herbert".
We may have come from Sheboygan or Plymouth, WI near Ozaukee Co. Your reference
to "Meguon Twp" is probably really "Mequon" Twp. My info is all from Wisconsin and
looks like this:

1. Unknown Radle
m. ?
2. George Bixby Radle
b. 1852 in ?PA, d. Feb 20, 1902 in WI
m1. Unknown Waite (daughter of George) in c1870
b. ?, d. c1882 in childbirth
3. George Herbert "Bert" Radle
b. 1876, d. Feb. 20, 1902
3. Daughter Radle (taken in by Mat. gr.mother, Sarah Waite)
b. c1882, d. age 6 months
m2. Alice Feirn on Apr. 6, 1875
b. Feb 14, 1853 or 60, d. Sept. 30, 1946 in WI
3. Unknown Daughter
3. Edwin Radle
b. Aug. 11, 1898 in WI, d. Sept. 1970 in Alaska
3. Myrtle Blanche Radle
b. Jan. 8, 1887, d. Feb. 12, 1973 in WI
m. Willard I. Bradford
b. 1880/82, d. 1938 in WI
4. George Herbert Bradford
b. Sept. 17, 1906 in WI, d. Jan. 18, 1988 in WI
m. Helen Alice Lasher May 25, 1830
5. Two sons, living as of 2000
4. Living Bradford
b. Jul. 11, 1919 in WI
m. Living Spouse Stellings
5. Two sons, four daughteers, living as of 2000

Much of this info is from family interviews and scraps and notes of
long gone relatives. Errors exist (e.g., dates of m1. and m2., above
do not square). I am working at the specific citatiions to clarify.

Pls drop me a line to further compare notes.

David Bradford
DBrad4d@execpc.com

Herbert Radle

Posted: 971413698000
Edited: 1015378777000
Info from my grandmother in the 1970's.

John Michael Radle, Sr. m. Margaret Lowery in Germany. They had John M. Jr., Henry whose son was Herbert and went to Cal. Chris, Elise, Lena m. Rhoads,Mary m. Robert Vandiver. Freddie and Frank Wascherczech. Don't know if John was her 1st or 2ns husband. Henry made violins by hand. My grandmother was John M. Jr. daughter. Hope to hear from you. kq
per page

Find a board about a specific topic