Search for content in message boards

First USA Yohes

Replies: 78

First USA Yohes

Gary Yohe (View posts)
Posted: 968769247000
Maybe I can help some of you researchers and you can help me. In the 70's I spent a great deal of time researching at the National Archives and the DAR in Washington D.C. At the time I wasn't concerned with sharing with others so I wasn't as careful as I should have been about recording sources and cross references. Subsequently, references were lost in several moves over the ensuing years, but this is what I found. Yohe was originally JOH(german). Two brothers Johann Adam Joh Johann Jacob JOh and a first cousin Johan Michel Joh emigrated from Erpacht (Erbach) Wirtemberg,Germany in the summer of 1749. They arrived in Philadelphia aboard the ship Albany, Robert Brown, Master, from Rotterdam, last from Cowes England. Took the oath to the government(English) on Saturday Sept. 2,1749 and had the J sound recorded as a Y. Thus Yoh and very shortly thereafter the e added. If anyone could help with some hard evidence to substantiate and/or refute this it would be helpful.
2.I found an Adam Yohe on a microfinch of the 1780 Pennsylvana census Married to a Mary Barnet who had at least two sons John and Adam. He was assesed 25 lbs. and was a shoemaker. Anyone having anything on these two would be appreciated.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Gary Yohe 968769247000 
Darlene Yohe 970835436000 
rootsdave 973880202000 
Maureen Zior Boyle 991670609000 
Kim Long 1004642520000 
MandN_Yohe 1355586818000 
Darlene Yohe 970836521000 
Gary 970846602000 
Darlene 970852884000 
sanddollar500 1305318122000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic