Search for content in message boards

George Wixson MI > OH

Replies: 4

George Wixson MI > OH

Posted: 960638400000
Classification: Query
Edited: 993291628000
Surnames: Wixson, Davis, Bauche, Bache, Bauckey, Balkie, Crawford, Heminger, Hemminger, McUnderwood, Underwood
Descendants of George William Wixson

Generation No. 1

1. GEORGE WILLIAM1 WIXSON1. He married (1) UNKNOWN DAVIS1. He married (2) MARY BAUCHE.

Notes for MARY BAUCHE:
Name could be spelled; Mary BACHE, Mary BAUCKEY, Mary BAUCHE or Mary BALKIE according to Bea's genealogy notes and from other similar spellings I have found.

Children of GEORGE WIXSON and UNKNOWN DAVIS are:
2. i. GEORGE WILLIAM2 WIXSON, b. May 18, 1860, Green Springs, Wayne Co., MI; d. October 28, 1928, Bowling Green, Wood Co., OH.

ii. EMMA WIXSON1.

iii. MARY WIXSON1, m. UNKNOWN CRAWFORD1.

Children of GEORGE WIXSON and MARY BAUCHE are:
3. iv. ANNA2 WIXSON.
4. v. MARIA WIXSON.

vi. HENRY WIXSON1.

vii. ED WIXSON1.

More About ED WIXSON:
Nickname: Eddie Wixson1

viii. BERTHA WIXSON1.

ix. SYLVIA WIXSON1.

More About SYLVIA WIXSON:
Fact 1: Died young, from abt. 3 to 5 years of age.1

Generation No. 2

2. GEORGE WILLIAM2 WIXSON (GEORGE WILLIAM1)1 was born May 18, 1860 in Green Springs, Wayne Co., MI1, and died October 28, 1928 in Bowling Green, Wood Co., OH1. He married (1) NORA UNKNOWN1. He married (2) FANNY ESTELLA HEMINGER1 August 24, 1884 in Dowling, Wood Co., OH1, daughter of JACOB HEMINGER and LOUISA MCUNDERWOOD. At some point the name McUnderwood was changed to Underwood. I have seen it spelled both ways.

I am looking for connections to any of the family above. You can find more informaiton about the Wixson Family above at my Genealogy Page.

http://rsmelleygenealogy.homestead.com/index.html

or use the link below.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
rsmelley 960638400000 
Norma 1077472158000 
rsmelley 1078645542000 
snahoward 1348233812000 
Bevieh_1 1112218479000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic