Search for content in message boards

charles rhodes waller

Replies: 5

Re: charles rhodes waller

Posted: 1300747137000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1300747433000
Surnames: Waller, Hampden, Major, Henry, Nelson, Bozman, Strawbridge, Rhodes, Candler, Anthony, Caldwell
I found this thread on a Google search, so I'm not sure if you're still looking for information about Charles and his family, but I'm also descended from him by way of his daughter Harriet. I don't have a family tree made up or anything, but here's Nathaniel's line anyway for what it's worth. All the information is taken from the pages of a well-sourced book I made photocopies from, so the info. is accurate so far as I know.

I. JOHN WALLER, b. c. 1615/6 in England (c. 1625 is most certainly a typo) and d. Jul 1667 in Somerset Co., MD. Marr. c. 1660 in Accomack Co., VA to ALICE MAJOR, b. ? in England/VA and d. prob. 1667 in Somerset Co., MD. Alice's parents were JOHN MAJOR and JANE HENRY, prob. a (2) wife. Look here for more info. on this:

He immigrated to VA by c. 1654, where he first shows up in the records of Northampton Co. The identity of his parents remains unproven at this point. Circumstantial evidence suggests he may have been a younger brother of the famed English poet EDMUND WALLER.

A younger brother of the same name and roughly the same age is mentioned in a codicil added to the will of he and Edmund's father, ROBERT WALLER, providing for him after his death. Their mother was ANNE HAMPDEN, of whom a royal descent from King Edward I of England can be traced. This John seemingly disappears from the English record after that.

Names in this family also seem to pop up in the subsequent generations of ours (both our John and Edmund had sons named William, for instance). Then there's also the fact that there's an over 250 year old family tradition that our John was a son of the poet Edmund; however, careful examination of their families disproves this. All this leads to the conclusion that someone years ago simply misinterpreted the connection and that the two Johns are actually one and the same. He probably fled England for his life and went to America because he didn't want to be implicated in the infamous "Waller's Plot."

II. WILLIAM WALLER, SR., b. 26 Dec 1661 in Accomack Co., VA and d. 1713 in Somerset Co., MD. Marr. c. 1680 in Somerset Co., MD to BRIDGET NELSON, b. ? in Somerset Co., MD and d. ? in Somerset Co., MD. Her parents were JOHN NELSON and CATHERINE BOZMAN.

III. THOMAS WALLER, SR., b. 20 Feb 1696 in Somerset Co., MD and d. 1767 in Somerset Co., DE. Marr. c. 1714 in Somerset Co., MD to MARY, b. ? in ? and d. ? in Somerset Co., MD. I've seen some sources give her surname as THRELKELD, but this is unproven.

IV. (CAPT.) NATHANIEL WALLER, SR., b. c. 1715 in Somerset Co., MD and d. 1786 in Sussex Co., DE. Marr. 21 Sep 1741 in Somerset Co., MD to ELIZABETH STRAWBRIDGE, b. ? in MD and d. ? in Sussex Co., DE. Her parents were ZEPHANIAH STRAWBRIDGE and ?.

Nathaniel was Capt. of the Somerset Co., MD militia before the American Revolution.

V. JOHN WALLER, b. 13 MAR 1749 in Somerset Co., MD and d. Oct 1807 in Hancock Co., GA. Marr. 1766 in Somerset Co., MD to ELIZABETH RHODES, b. 17 Sep 1746 in Somerset Co., MD and d. prob. 1832 in Hancock Co., GA. Her parents were DANIEL RHODES and ?.

DANIEL RHODES died c. 1800 in Somerset Co., MD and mentions John as his son-in-law in his will. "The Chesapeakers" by CHARLES S. WALLER says Daniel was descended from a (DR.) JOHN RHODES of Salisbury, England, Somerset Co., MD and Sussex Co., DE, but I've found no mention of a Daniel in anything regarding that particular family.

JOHN WALLER served as a private in the MD militia during the American Revolution and was given land in Hancock Co., GA for his service, which is why he moved his family down there. This is well documented and you could get into an organization like the SAR through him if you wanted to. He already has approved papers in both it and the DAR.

VI. CHARLES RHODES WALLER, b. 14 Sep 1780 in Sussex Co., DE and d. 24 May 1858, prob. in Coweta Co., GA. Marr. 23 Apr 1803 in GA to AMELIA EMILY "MILLY, POLLY" CANDLER, b. ? in Richmond Co., GA and d. 19 Feb 1860, prob. in Coweta Co., GA. Her parents were (COL.) WILLIAM CANDLER and ELIZABETH ANTHONY.

Amelia's marriage to Charles was her second. She was a widow, previously marr. on 30 Aug 1794 in GA to ROBERT McTYRE, b. ? in ? and d. ? in GA. She went by her middle name "Emily."

VII. NATHANIEL HAZZARD WALLER, b. 25 Jul 1813, prob. Putnam Co., GA. Marr. 29 Feb 1833, Putnam Co., GA to (prob.) ELIZABETH.

The book doesn't give the date or place of death for Nathaniel, nor any dates or places of birth and death for Elizabeth because it focuses mainly on the author's line that he and I share to a point from Nathaniel's sister HARRIET LOUISA WALLER who marr. RICHARD HORNBUCKLE CALDWELL.

I hope all this is helpful to you. The book I took this from is called "Moran Exodus from Offaly" by Patrick Edward Moran. You can get a microfilm copy on loan from any LDS Family History Center; that's how I got it. If you're willing to accept that the immigrant John Waller was the same person as the younger brother of Edmund Waller, a second book called "Our Royal and Noble Ancestry" by the same author is also available in the same regard. It details the ancestry of Robert Waller and Anne Hampden, as well an unproven and strongly challenged connection for William Candler back to English, Scottish, and Irish royalty.

"The Chesapeakers" by Charles S. Waller is available for free online viewing and printing here:
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
brwaller99 1267844109000 
Jacob Carpent... 1300747137000 
brwaller99 1301250895000 
Jacob Carpent... 1301261745000 
brwaller99 1301262762000 
Jacob Carpent... 1301285707000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic