Search for content in message boards

EZEKIAL TITUS

Replies: 7

Ezekial Titus - Nine Partners, PA

Leo Titus Jr (View posts)
Posted: 981262466000
I think this may be the Ezekial Titus you are looking for. If you would like his ancestor's or descendants, contact me at titus-history@erols.com:

"Ezekial TITUS was born on 8 Jan 1765 in Cumberland, Rhode Island. He died on 25 Feb 1846. Ezekiel, Lois ,and their family came from Attleborough, Massachusetts to Harford , Pennsylvania, in 1795. After Lois' death in 1801, Ezekiel married again, to Betsey Jones, --no children of this marriage. After Betsey's death, Ezekiel again married, to Betsey Jeffers, daughter of Nathaniel Jeffers

Ezekiel had a fourth wife, Clarissa Finn Halstead, widow of Jonas Halstead of Benton,
Pennsylvania. No children of this marriage.

A group of young men of Attleborough , Massachusetts, had decided in the winter of 1789 to investagate several areas, intending to purchase farm land. The following spring the group left Attleborough, than splitting into two partys, took two different, routes to meet some days later at a designated place. Thay traveled the Mohawk Valley, and finding cold weather and snow, they decided to look elsewhere for land. At the outlet of Otsego Lake, now Cooperstown they met a man named Cooper, agent for Henry Drinker the holder of large grants of land in Pennsylvania, who convinced them to go down the Susquehanna
River with him to Willingborough, now Great Bend, Pennsylvania, to view lands two travel days to the south.

The party arrived at the settlement of Willingborough several days later in the evening of the sixth day of the week, The next day being the Sabbath, the party started for the Drinker lands on monday morning, arriving at their destination, the spring and beaver-meadow where the monument to their memory now stands, in the evening of the second day after traveling for several miles up the Salt Lick creek, and then by blaze marks thru the wilderness, the distance traveled being about twenty five miles. Upon their arrival at the spring they built a bark shelter. The trees were leaved out and edible plants were plentiful, in contrast to the conditions they had encountered in the Mohawk area. Someone caught what he thought to be the largest eel he had ever caught, and in the darkness of the late evening and deep virgin forest overhead they skinned and cooked it for their supper, saveing the skin to dry for laces, the next morning they took a better look at their eel and discovered that they had caught and eaten a blacksnake. Everyone agreed the meat was sweet and tasty.

The next few days were filled with close axamination of the land, and a plan was made to lay out a plot four miles long and one mile wide, the longer boundary lines running from north-east to south-west. This plan was agreed to by Mr. Cooper and the nine members of the party. A agreement finalizing this plan was drawn up, signed and Witnessed on a Hemlock stump, and thus the "Nine Partners Settlement" came into being. The giant trees three and four feet in diameter, and fourty feet to the first limb are all gone, but the isolation and the spring and beaver-meadow are still there. Gone, also are the families of the "Nine" whose names are cut on the monument, but the pioneering instinct they showed has certainly been pessed on to the number of us that were fortunate to have hat such great ancestors.

The Nine Partners were-- Hosea Tiffany, Moses Thacher, Ezekiel Titus, Josiah Carpenter, Daniel Carpenter, John Carpenter, Samuel Thacher, Robert Follet, Captain Caleb Richardson - Captian Caleb did not share in the first division of the land The orginal log cabin of Ezekiel Titus was built on the east side of the road that passed the later site of the Franklin Academy and Soldier's Orphan School, and nearly opposite. This log cabin site is now the site of a nice new house, built and occupied by Neil Rhodes. The marker of the Academy and School is on the opposite side of the road. The frame house that became the
Titus home was built at the intersection of the Harford-Kingsley road in 1819 by Ezekiel and Leonard.

Another smaller house was built nearby and is still standing, and has only a few small changes. A few years ago it was decided to replace the roof, and the workers found the decking pined to the rafters with
wooded pins, and some of the boards were two feet wide. This house was used by several of the family, and is now owned and occupied by Devere Decker, a desendent of the Titus Family through the Seeley's. The Titus house has been removed and a mansion erected nearby, owned and occupied by Richard Masters. It has been said that one of the Titus men had a blacksmith shop at the rear of the small house at the time when such a shop was in demand, but there is nothing remaining to prove it.

He was married to Lois RICHARDSON (daughter of Captain Caleb RICHARDSON and Esther TIFFANY) on 10 Nov 1786 in Attleborough, Mass.. One source gives marriage date as Dec 14 1786 Lois RICHARDSON was born on 20 Jan 1766. one source gives date of 1763 with no month or day She died in Jan 1801. other sources have the dates of Birth--1763 married Ezekiel Titus--14 December 1786 Died--1802
these dates are from the document -"The Titus Family of Hartford , Pennsylvania" the chapter titled -

Sources:
1. Family files of George Raymond Francies, Sobieski, WI
2. "Nine Partners, Harford, Susquehanna Co., PA", NYGBR, October 1925, John R. Totten
3. Vital Records of Attleborough, Massachusetts
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
CHRISTINE HALL 980837964000 
Leo Titus Jr 981262466000 
NancyHallRood 996287587000 
Mary Jean 1020581983000 
Christine 1020650773000 
Leo Titus Jr. 1021701949000 
Mary Jean 1021705686000 
Mary Jean 1021706515000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic