Search for content in message boards

Scotland

Replies: 10

Re: Jesse Thom, Scotland

Martina Leonard (View posts)
Posted: 1137971976000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1152374363000
Surnames: Thom, Crawford, Giles, Bloodgood, Hoffman
Here is my reply to another quiry and it includes 2 JESSIE Thoms!
Jessie Crawford married James Thom the sculptor. James Thom (born April 19, 1802), the sculptor in Ayrshire, was married to JESSIE Crawford, Around 1836 they moved to New Jersey (USA) sometime after he completed the famous Tam O'Shanter statues. The Tam o' Shanter group was copied several times by Thom, one replica is in Philadelphia, PA. He worked on the statuary and altars for Trinity Church in NYC and possibly in St. Patricks Cathedral too. Jessie and James had 2 sons, one of the sons was James Crawford Thom, a very fine and prolific artist who lived in New Jersey. He was my great, great grandfather. You can often find his paintings for sale through internet art sites. J. C. Thom married Louies Giles and they had a son, Salvator (b.1865), who also was an artist. Louise died early, and J.C then married Sara Bloodgood, and they had 5 children, the eldest, Ada(b 1866), is my great grandmother. J.C Thom painted many country scenes with children in them; he used their children as the models. (the other children were James, born in 1867, and Blanche and JESSIE and another, whose name I don't know. In 1977 there was a fabulous retrospective of J C Thom's work at The East Brunswick Museum in New Jersey. Much of what I know about the Thoms, I learned there. Their daughter, Ada, married Frank Hoffman. They had 2 sons, Giles and Harold. Harold was my grandfather, he had 3 daughters, one of which was my mother, Ada.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Marjorie Thom Hastings 955355922000 
SRTaylor 958831252000 
Marjorie Thom Hastings 959020430000 
Martina Leonard 1137971976000 
Sexy_Butt 1171717293000 
Sexy_Butt 1171717298000 
lslove88 1357414094000 
Martina Leonard 1137972502000 
mml7 1357624674000 
Noelle Hoffma... 1426383413000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic