Search for content in message boards

Cherokee Ancestory inTN

Replies: 13

Re: Cherokee Terrell

Posted: 1193166200000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Graves, Terrell, Robertson, Downing, Ragsdale, Woodall, Hendricks, Parris
This is the Terrell's that migrated many have relatives residing in oklahoma and hope this helps.

John Jack Terrell, a white man, born about 1780-85, married about 1805 in the Cherokee Nation East (Georgia) to a mixed-blood Cherokee named Elizabeth Lizzie Graves. Elizabeth was married first to Abraham Downing, and they had one son Benjamin Downing. John and Elizabeth (Graves) Terrell had twelve children:

John Jack TERRELL m. Elizabeth (Qua-wa-tlv) (GRAVES) DOWNING
CHILDREN:

(1) Benjamin DOWNING m. Margaret Peggy RATTLINGGOURD
Their Children:
(A) Catherine Katie DOWNING m. William STEELE
(B) Cynthia DOWNING 1m. Soldier HOLT; 2m. John LOWREY; 3m. ----- SALTFACE;
4m. C.H. BURKE
(C) Sarah DOWNING 1m. John (Tau-you-ne-se) GLASS; 2m. George RAVEN;
3m. David Andrew MARTIN; 4m. Perry HYSEL; 5m. Johnson RILEY
(D) William DOWNING m. Susan Ann REECE
(E) Charles DOWNING m. Susan Ann REECE
(F) Elizabeth DOWNING m. Ellis LOWREY
(G) Clarinda DOWNING 1m. James B. LOWREY, 2m. David Andrew MARTIN

(2) Thomas TERRELL m. Mrs. Jemima THOMAS
Their children:
(A) Jesse TERRELL m. Caroline TIMPSON
(B) Elizabeth TERRELL
(C) John TERRELL

(3) Rebecca TERRELL m. Benjamin RAGSDALE
Their children:
(A) Elizabeth Lizzie RAGSDALE m. ----- HENSON
(B) Ellen Nellie RAGSDALE m. Thomas HENDRICKS Sr.
(C) Thomas RAGSDALE
(D) Nancy Emaline RAGSDALE m. Daniel H. WOODALL
(E) James RAGSDALE
(F) John Jack RAGSDALE m. Jennie Irene HENDRICKS

(4) Samuel TERRELL

(5) Moses TERRELL m. Rachel PARRIS
Their children:
(A) Aaron TERRELL 1m. Anna Eliza WOODALL; 2m. Anna DAVIS
(B) Green TERRELL 1m. Sallie BEATTY; 2m. Nancy J. Nannie TERRELL;
3m. Sarah Victoria JAMES

(6) John TERRELL m. Jane HENDRICKS
Their children:
(A) Rebecca Becky TERRELL 1m. Coleman Ratliff ROBERTSON Sr.,
2m. Thomas HUBBARD
(B) Nancy J. Nannie TERRELL 1m. Daniel Webster LOWREY; 2m. Andrew Newton
BECKELHYMER; 3m. Newton HUBBARD; 4m. Green TERRELL
(C) Elizabeth TERRELL m. George BOLYN

(7) Elizabeth Betsy TERRELL 1m. Lewis WEBBER, 2m. William Pickney McCAY

(8) Elijah TERRELL m. Minerva ELDRIDGE
Their children:
(A) Thomas J. TERRELL m. Betsy KNIGHT
(B) Ailcey TERRELL

(9) Hiram TERRELL m. Lucinda WOOD
Their child:
(A) Thomas H. TERRELL m. Catharine Kate LANGLEY

(10) Nancy TERRELL m. Coleman Ratliff ROBERTSON Sr.
Their children:
(A) Melvina ROBERTSON m. Solomon HOSMER
(B) Andrew Jackson Jack ROBERTSON m. Ellen Jane JOHNSON
(C) Coleman Ratliff ROBERTSON Jr. never married
(D) Nancy J. ROBERTSON m. Detlev Nissen LEERSKOV

(11) Rachel TERRELL never married

(12) Simon TERRELL m. Polly WATTS
Their children:
(A) Elizabeth Betsy TERRELL m. Stephen SPEARS
(B) William TERRELL 1m. Catharine Kate ELLIS; 2m. Elizabeth LILLARD
(C) John TERRELL m. Samantha RATTLINGGOURD
(D) Mary Ellen TERRELL 1m. Zachary Taylor PARRIS; 2m. Stephen SPEARS;
3m. Walter YOUNG
(E) Julia Ann TERRELL m. Lucullus Vann Culla THORNE

(13) Ellen Nellie TERRELL 1m. Francis Frank FINLEY, 2m. Alexander ROBERTSON,
3m. Niels (Nelson) Nissen LEERSKOV
Their children:
(A) Mary Elizabeth ROBERTSON 1m. Joseph GLAD; 2m. Frank RIGSBY
(B) Flora Ann LEERSKOV m. John Thomas HALL
(C) John Taylor LEERSKOV m. Mary Luvene HALE

John Terrell, by right of his wife, received a reservation of 640 acres on July 28, 1819 from the U.S. government on the Chatahoochee River 8 or 10 miles above the shallow ford. He also kept a store at or near Vann Ferry where the Federal Road crossed the Chattahoochee River. The State of Georgia, which was pushing for a removal of all Indians from her territory, confiscated John Terrell’s reservation and in 1823 the U.S. government paid John Terrell $1,550 for his losses. He then settled on the Chestatee River which was the then limit between the Cherokee Nation and Hall County, Georgia. John Terrell is shown on the 1830 census of Hall County, Georgia with three slaves, although his Indian wife and children were not counted.

John Terrell was enrolled by U.S. Indian Agents for emigration to the Indian Territory on March 13, 1832. After having his land and property on the Chestatee River valued at $664.00, the Terrell family, along with 380 other Cherokees, intermarried whites and slaves, were removed by flatboats to Indian Territory in March and April of 1832. The Terrell family settled in the area between Fort Gibson and Tahlequah, now in Oklahoma. Many members of the family are buried in mostly unmarked graves in Looney Price Cemetery, which was originally known as the Terrell Cemetery.

SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Shel B. 965464210000 
PJ Achramowicz 967908999000 
Slel B 967916838000 
PJ Achramowicz 967918533000 
Jason R. Terrell 1020230642000 
Shel B 1020284407000 
Kanuche 1030068384000 
randyglad 1193166200000 
kosx0008 1021255464000 
Kanuche 1030068624000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic