Search for content in message boards

Will of James PORTER (d ca May 1824 - Washington, PA)

Replies: 9

Re: James PORTERs of Washington, PA

Arlene Gemmill (View posts)
Posted: 1033785774000
Classification: Query
Yes, I share your scepticism about JAMES PORTER who d. May 1824 in Washington Co., PA. being a s/o JAMES PORTER d. 1775 in Chester Co. PA

As you say, JAMES does not name such a son in his 1775 will.

My source for raising the possibility was twofold:

1) a posting to on Sat, 17 Apr 1999 from a volunteer at the Historical Society (hopefully accessible through the archives):

“Subject: [PAWASHIN-L] Porter, Wilson, Irwin, Kerr, Gardner, Hunter
Dear Interested Parties, . . . I have this data but no verification of it's authenticity. Please use with discretion. Enjoy!
. . . . .Issue of James Porter, Sr. & Elizabeth Hunter Porter are:
1. William born in the North of Ireland; m. Rebecca HUNTER
2. James Jr. born ca 1731 in the North of Ireland, died 25 Feb. 1825 in Washington Co., PA – Buried in Mingo Cemetery, Nottingham Twp., Washington Co., PA . . . .”


2) descendants of the JAMES PORTER d. 1775 line say they found records of a son JAMES b. ca. 1726 in Scotland to a JAMES PORTER and ELIZABETH LYSLES; not known yet if this is indeed the same JAMES d. 1775 in Chester Co., PA tho.
“From: XXX
Date: Sun, 26 Aug 2001
To: xxx

Subject: James Porter, Lanark, Scotland
James Porter christened 7 April 1726; father James Porter; mother Elizabeth Leyl; Barony, Lanark
James Porter married 24 June 1720 to Elizabeth Leil; Barony, Lanark
James Porter Christened 18 September 1693; father John Porter, Barony, Lanark
John Porter christened 29 August 1686; father James Porter; mother Jo_ Corr; Barony, Lanark
John Portour married 21 May 1699 to Margaret Muir; Lanark, Lanark
John Porter married 17 November 1692 to Bessie Willsone
James Porter married 7 December 1692 to Jean Brash; Barony, Lanark
James Porter christened 27 October 1651; High Church Glasgow, Lanark
Johne Porter christened 1 May 1648; High Church, Glasgow, Lanark
William Porter born 1746 Lancaster, Penn.; father James
James Porter born 1695; christened 26 November 1695; Jackston, Monquhitter, Aberdeen
Johne Porter christened 1 May 1648-- father Johne Porter; mother Agnes Kincaid.
James Porter christened 27 October 1651--father Johne Porter; mother Margaret Broune.
All records were from "Scottish Church Records, 1995 Edition, Version 2.01", except last two on my list.
From: XXX
Subject: The Porters of Pennsylvania
Date: Thu, 22 Jul 1999
. . .Today Ron Porter sent information he had obtained from "Scottish Church Records." Caution---this has not been verified from a second source.
But guess who he found? James Porter and Elizabeth Leil Porter were married on 24 June 1720, in Barony, Lanark, Scotland. James Porter, a son of James and Elizabeth Leyl, was christened on 7 April 1726, in Barony, Lanark, Scotland. We have no record of this child--could have died as a youngster. The first child we have a record of was William born 1729 in Chester County, Pennsylvania. We need to check the ships between 1726 & 1729 to see if we can find them coming to the colonies.
James Porter, maybe the one married on 24 June 1720, was christened on 18 September 1693, in Barony, Lanark, Scotland. His father was John Porter. John was married on 17 November 1692 to Bessie Willsone, at Barony, Lanark, Scotland. On 7 December 1692, James Porter, probably a brother or cousin, was married to Jean Brash, at Barony, Lanark, Scotland.
The Lyle and Porter families were from that part of Scotland for many years. In the middle of the 16th century the Lyle family ended in the direct line in an heiress, and the lands of Duchal passed from the Lyles to Porter of Porterfield”
I have omitted the names and email addresses of the senders of the 3 messages above to protect their privacy but would be happy to send to you privately if you contact me at

If the JAMES PORTER who d.1825 in Washington Co.were indeed the one born 1726 in Scotland he would have been 98 yo at death - a great deal older than your JAMES PORTER who d. ca May 1824.

Also the genealogy passed along from on Sat, 17 Apr 1999 is riddled with errors. For instance JAMES PORTER m. ELIZABETH LYSLES (not Hunter) and their son WILLIAM PORTER m. SARAH PIERSOL (not Rebecca Hunter).

The DAR records saying he married a Pierce are also wrong. His wife was d/o JOHN PIERSOL and ALICE BISHOP:

W. Nantmeal.Chester Co.
November 29, 1785. February 24, 1790.
To my 3 daughters and their husbands, William Porter and Sarah his wife, . . . Executors to put tombstones over graves of my husband John Peirsol and myself.”

As to your “guess” that the JAMES PORTER who d. 1824 in Washington Co., was s/o NATHANIEL PORTER (1729-1803) and SARAH PIERSOL, a Porter database accessed at

says that JAMES MADISON PORTER s/o WILLIAM PORTER (1729-1803) and SARAH PIERSOL died in Woodford Co., Kentucky in 1832.

My notes also say that NATHANIEL PORTER s/o WILLIAM PORTER (1729-1803) and SARAH PIERSOL died in Sinking Creek, Bedford Co., Tennessee:

p. 3 Queries
NATHANIEL PORTER b. 19 Feb. 1760; m. NANCY EMMITT. Settled on "Sinking Creek" in Bedford Co. TN in 1812; he died 1813 and both buried in Sinking Creek farm land. son JOHN NATHANIEL PORTER b. 20 Feb. 1795; m. CATHERINE RUCKER”.

I wonder, does the Mingo Cemetery and/or its records still exist?. A transcription of its headstones would certainly help answer a lot of questions
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
William A. Roper, Jr. 1031509513000 
Rob Porter 1032791898000 
MHastingsHend... 1032988001000 
William A. Roper, Jr. 1033678652000 
Arlene Gemmill 1033666905000 
William A. Roper, Jr. 1033675920000 
Arlene Gemmill 1033785774000 
mdp5045 1357864022000 
Arlene Gemmill 1033667017000 
pattilee3 1440806583000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic