Search for content in message boards

Surname of Mac or McManemy

Replies: 22
Posted: 964875417000
Edited: 1086024761000
Good Afternoon,

I was just surfing the net and typed in the original name of my great grandfather. I searched for years and came up with one dead end after another.

My maiden name was McManama. When I started to research the name I found out that at one time my grandfather Robert went by McManamy, but the original name was McMenamy.

I came across quite a few McManama's in the northeast but could not draw a link. Believe me....the ones I encountered in the northwest were something else.

We were raised Catholic. I had 4 aunts that were Charity nuns. By the time I starte my search they were all getting on in years and my dad was dead.

I did find my grandfather's family in the 1880 census in Scranton, Pennsylvania. He had several sisters and one brother named Louis who was home the day of the census with a pistol wound. When I asked about him the nuns did not seem to know anything about Louis even though he was my grandfather's brother!!

My great grandfather's name was Bernard and his wife was Margaret. I went to the Irish Fair in Los Angeles and they had all the volumns of a set of books called the "Irish Famine Peopel" I think that was the name. I found a listing of Bernard 28 and his wife Margaret 18 that were Irish but the ship sailed out of Scotland and I suspect that could have been them. I sent to the National Archives and received a copy of the ship manifest and he was listed I believe as a boiler maker....perhaps he worked for his passage, but the information matched except for the children that I found in 1880. They came in the middle of the famine.

When I checked in Ireland it was difficult. The one thing I did find out was that originally they were a sub branch of the O'Donnell clan in Donegal and the did find quite a few McMenamy's in that area but I could not make a match. I believe they came in 1847 or 1848 if I remember and he was 28 so that meant he would have been born around 1820 time period.

If you have any information please let me know.

I noticed your posting was a year old so I hope that you receive this, but I found when researching it was tedious and not very prompt in retrieving information but that was when everything was done by writing.

Hope to hear from you.

Carol Van Horn
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
BClark4908822... 932814778000 
Carol_VanHorn 964875417000 
Alberta Casey 965210278000 
Carol_VanHorn 965242321000 
Alberta Caasey 965297760000 
Carol_VanHorn 965323349000 
Alberta Casey 965385223000 
Carol_VanHorn 965413576000 
buny73 1144651834000 
Carol Van Horn 1144900267000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic