Search for content in message boards

Peter Imes and Monima Bagley

Replies: 0

Peter Imes and Monima Bagley

Posted: 1363742613000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Imes, Bagley
According to stories I've read about Peter Imes' parentage, his parents and siblings originated in the Carolinas and moved north to Lawrence Co., Ohio, the father of the family dying sometime during the journey. It has been suspected that Denten Imes was the father of the four Imes who resided in Lawrence Co. during the 1820-1840 period , Solomon, Thomas, Peter and Mary Ann.
In Ancestry records, a Peter Imes served in the War of 1812, his enlistment records making his birthdate about 1795. He gave his birthplace on two enlistment records as Washington Co., Maryland.
Denten Imes was in the 1790 census of Chowan Co., North Carolina, earlier than the birth of Peter in 1795 in Maryland. Solomon Imes' birthplace and birthdate are given as around 1795 in South Carolina, while Thomas Imes' birthdate was around 1800, in South Carolina. Is it probable that Peter Imes was not a sibling of Solomon, Thomas, and Mary, since his birthdate and birthplace do not seem to agree with the geographical origins of his supposed siblings?
For his military service, this Peter Imes was granted land in Illinois by the Scrip Warrant Act of 1812. In General Land Office Records, he was granted 160 acres in Knox County, Illinois in 1817. Parts of Knox Co. later became Stark Co., which is where Peter's widow and children settled by the time of the 1850 census. Original land records of Stark and/or Knox Co. might contain more information, but it appears that the Peter Imes who married Monima Imes was the same Peter Imes who served in the War of 1812 and was born in Washington Co., Md.
Peter Imes had several other enlistments in the army, in 1818, 1824, 1828, and 1832. Over time, his age seems to have become a few years younger and his birthplace given as both Washington Co., Maryland, and Georgetown in the District of Columbia.
In 1827, a Peter Imes married Sarah Ann Davis in Rockbridge Co., Va. That conflicts with the marriage date of January, 1822, given for Peter and Monima Imes in Lawrence Co., Ohio, although the first child of Peter and Monima, Mary Ann, appears to have been born in 1828. Were there two people by the name of Peter Imes during that period or is there another explanation, like a typo for the surname "Ames?"
In most people's records of their Imes ancestry, Monima Imes is also called "Jemima." In the transcribed and typed records of the marriages of Lawrence Co., Ohio, Peter Imes is called "Peter Jams" and she is called "Jemima Bagley." I believe that transcription errors and/or typos are responsible for her designation as "Jemima." Her correct name, used on all subsequent records, including marriage records, census, and her tombstone, is "Monima." Her daughter is also clearly named "Monima." Perhaps there was a typo too in her marriage date with Peter Imes. The original marriage records might clarify.

Find a board about a specific topic