Search for content in message boards

possible N European(german)caucasian

Replies: 7

Heim, Heym, Himes, Hime surname

Posted: 971147073000
Edited: 993611086000
I found this in Ancestry.com ...
Full Context of Dictionary of Jewish Surnames in Russian Empire.

The first bearer of it added to his father's surname Zak (also see Zak) the word 'heym' [Hebrew] 'they (are)' (Rabinovich, 314; Sackheim,3).

It is possible that the traditional derivation of 'heym' from Hebrew is really a later reinterpretation, and this element might be of other origin: 'Heim' [German]home, 'Heym' [Yiddish]house, family.

The original Hebrew form of this given name is Zkharijoh (2Kings 14:29). Zak (common in Vilna, Drinsk, Slonim, Starokonst, Ovruch, Mogilev-Pod, Gajsin) R: abbreviation of 'Zerae Qoydesh' [Hebrew] holy seed {Zak - Zakovskij, Zakman, Zakov, Zakovich,Zaks (Saks), Zakshtejn, Zakson (Sakson), Zaksun, Zakzun} The Eastern European family having this name arose in the 17th century. The first bearers were 3 sons of rabbi Israel from the townlet Ruzhany ('rozinoy' in Yiddish)(near Slonim), who was martyred in 1659 following a blood libel (Sackheim, 3).

I hope this helps.

Sissy Hime Norris
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Sam Hime 938451815000 
Jean Hime 959467061000 
Samuel Edward Hime 959971232000 
Jean Hime 960150400000 
Lynnette Hime 969031490000 
VHimeRandall 1343009840000 
SHimeNorris 971147073000 
Sam E Hime 971691831000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic