Search for content in message boards

Gasiorowski to Gonshor

Replies: 9

Re: Gasiorowski to Gonshor

Posted: 1315281234000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1363652947000
Surnames: Gasiorowski, Ganz
There are many families with that surname that came either from the "Pale of Settlement" or from Tsarist Imperial Russia mostly as peasant Jews. The root is Gonchar (see NOTE), which in most slavic languages means "Potter", thus when adding the Russian suffix "owski" or any variant, it changes it to mean "Of/from the ... Estate". The common variants I've seen are as follows: German: Ganz, Gans, (Gonczarowski, Gonszarowski - Germanized Polish variants); Polish: Gonsiorowski, Gonsior, Gąsiorowski; Russian: Гончаровский, Гончар; Hebrew/Yiddish: גאנשעראװסקי . My own family changed theirs to Ganz/Gans when they came to NY from Kowal/Wloclawek, Poland.

NOTE - It has come to my attention that there are two variant meanings to the name. The Polish root forms mean "Gander", which is a male goose. These forms come from the Germanic form of the word for goose, Gans/Ganz. The non-Polish root forms derive from the Slavic translation of the root, "Potter".
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Patty 970678594000 
Julian Siminski 982584703000 
Robert J Gasior 990182845000 
Patty 990428789000 
Aroo 1129624122000 
Patty 1129648169000 
Aroo 1129624296000 
huttonteks 1222711069000 
huttonteks 1286424606000 
djgans 1315281234000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic