Search for content in message boards

William Daily, b. ca 1750, Ireland; wife, Mary Palmer, b. 1757, Eng., Family History Errors.

Replies: 0

William Daily, b. ca 1750, Ireland; wife, Mary Palmer, b. 1757, Eng., Family History Errors.

Posted: 1521875969000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Daily, Dailey, Palmer, Riley, Smead, Brown

COMMON ERRORS ON WILLIAM DAILY, b. ca1750, Ireland, FAMILY HISTORIES

DEATH OF WILLIAM IN 1840 OR 1854.

On 17 Feb 1817, William Daily’s son, Charles, was appointed guardian over his under-legal-age brother, John Daily. William was most likely deceased by that time. Further evidence is Mary, William’s wife, who died 14 Nov 1819, left a nuncupative (unwritten) will that did not mention a husband. The 1840 Lenoir NC Census frequently used as a source document for the 1840 death date shows a William Dailey in the 20 to 30 age bracket—not this William.

DAVIE, ROWAN, NORTH CAROLINA AS DEATH SITE

Davie is a county in North Carolina formed in 1834 out of northwest Rowan not a community in Rowan County. William lived in the Lick Creek area which is in the southeast section of Rowan that in 1822 was formed into Davidson County. While William was alive, he lived in Rowan County.

MARRIED 1780 IN ROWAN, NORTH CAROLINA

Since William had children born in the 1770’s in New Jersey he obviously married before the move to North Carolina.

FATHER—JAMES DAILY, B. 1729,

William’s life story says he came to America from age 10 – 15 (1760 – 1765) with an older brother, Charles, yet his given parents are James Dailey, b. 1729 and Catherine Riley of Castle Taghen Barony, Molough Parish, Cavan, Ireland whose sons included William, born 1750 and Charles, born 1777—TWENTY-SEVEN YEARS AFTER THE BIRTH OF WILLIAM.

Obviously, if the first part of the story, his arrival with an older brother, Charles, is true and it does seem logical given his young age, then he could not have been a member of this James Dailey family. If one story is true, the other is false. It is unlikely the oldest son of an Irish Lord would marry an 15 year-old Mary Palmer (b. 23 Dec 1757, son Charles, b. Oct. 1773) in America.

CHILDREN NAMED DO NOT AGREE WITH WILLIAM’S GRANDDAUGHTER’S LIST

Elizabeth Stephens Brown names: Edmond, Charles, William, John, James, David, Hannah, Mary “Polly” Ann, and Sarah. They can all, except Sarah who died at age 12, be documented through historical evidence as members of William’s family while Lawrence, Alson, and Ann can be shown to not be related and Ruhanna and Lillian questioned as to if they ever existed.

Lawrence, b. 1771—Mary Palmer, b. 23 Dec 1575—too young to be mother of Lawrence. There is evidence the 1790 Rowan Census Lawrence Daily is too old to be born in 1771 plus he lived in the opposite corner of the county from William Daily, therefore not a son.

Anson, b. 1775— The 1790 Census for William Daily shows only one male over 16 (William,) and three males under 16 in William’s household--Edmund, age 15, b. Dec, 1774; William, age 9, b. 1781; and James, age 5, b. 1785, thus Alson is not a son. In searches of Ancestry and Family Search no further evidence of this Alson Daily before or after his 1820 Rowan census listing could be found.

Ann, b. abt. 1782-- Married John Smead in New Bern, NC in 1800 over two hundred miles east of Rowan County—extremely unlikely to be a daughter.

Ruhanna, b. abt. 1784 Some list her as the Daily who married John Smead. Most say she died 20 Sep 1852 in Westmeath, Ireland. (Some say Ann, above, also died 20 Sep 1852 in Westmeath, Ireland.) No further word of her. No evidence she is a daughter of William and Mary or that she even existed.

Lillian, b. 1797--1800 Rowan Census shows no daughters for William under the age of 16. Not a daughter and no further evidence of her existence.

Questions? Concerns? Documentation? Contact me direct at:

Dick Payne rpaynegen@yahoo.com

Find a board about a specific topic