Search for content in message boards

Update on William Cox Sr. of Marion Co MS

Replies: 0

Update on William Cox Sr. of Marion Co MS

Posted: 1341024072000
Classification: Query
Over the years a number of researchers have discussed William and his children. I am posting the following to provoke further discussion.

William’s wife (in 1850) was Mrs. Phebe Cox, b. about 1775 in South Carolina. For purposes of this analysis I’m assuming William was only married once.

William is POSSIBLY the son of John Cox, who resided next to him in 1800 when the census was taken in South Carolina's Darlington District.

John Cox 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0
William Cox 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0

A Sarah Cox also resided in Darlington District, near the home of John Polk. Her household was as follows:

Sarah Cox 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0

William's two children enumerated above are John Cox and probably Thomas Cox.

In 1810, William's household was as follows:

William Cox 3 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0

Male children are presumed to include John, Thomas, Robert M. Cox, and two that are unidentified. The daughters are also unidentified.

Ten years later, in 1820, there are four Cox households in Darlington:

John Cox Jr. 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0
John Cox Sr. 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0
Thomas Cox 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
William Cox 3 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0

John Cox Sr., and probably Thomas Cox above, are the sons of William Cox. John resides next to Jonathan Polk, who accompanied the Cox family and many of their neighbors to Mississippi. Thomas is residing two houses away from William, supporting my hypothesis that he is William's second son. The male children still residing with William include Robert M. Cox, and probably Morgan Cox, James R. Cox., and Calvin Cox. There is one unidentified male to account for if these identifications are correct.

William sold 500 acres of land to Jeptha Stephenson on Dec. 24, 1821 in preparation for his move to Mississippi (Deed Book I, p. 94). In 1830 he appears in the Marion Co., Mississippi census living next to his son John:

113 William Cox 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
114 John Cox 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Evidently, the census taker made a mistake regarding William's age, marking him between 60 and 70 rather than the correct 50 - 60. Phebe Cox is listed as 40 - 50 years old when she should be listed as 50 - 60. William's son, Thomas may be the unidentified male in William's household, aged 30-40 (a widower?).

The 1840 Census of Marion County correctly lists William's age as 60 - 70. His wife is correctly listed as 60 - 70:

116 John Cox 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
116 Lewis Cox 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 (son of John)
116 Wm. D. Cox 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 (son of John)
116 Wm. Cox Sr. 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
117 Morgan Cox 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Although land records in Marion County, Mississippi yield limited information on the Cox family, two important records survive. Abstracts appear in E. Russ William's Marion County, Mississippi Miscellaneous Records:

Conveyance Book "C":

Pg. 326
18 Aug 1844 - William Cox Deed Gift to Calvin Cox. William Cox in consideration of love for son Calvin Cox and for sum of one dollar doth grant, sell one certain Negro by the name of Durcey now about five years with all rights thereof. Signed William Cox in presence of James M. Carr, William Lurthy, James Benjamin, Isaac Polk, . Signed by James M. Carr, J.P. August 17, 1844. Filed March 1, 1845, James M. Carr, Clerk.

Pg. 429
7 Aug 1848 - William Cox and wife Pheby for $150.00 to Simeon Cox, 40 acres and 79 acres in Lawrence Co., Mississippi. Witnesses: John Cox and Thomas W. Cox. Verified: 7 Aug 1848. Recorded 11 Nov 1848, Jno. H. Webb, Clerk.

William and Phebe appear on the 1850 Census of Bienville Parish, Louisiana living next to their son Calvin Cox. The census taker used the spelling Cocks so indexes usually don’t pick up the family. Unfortunately, the 1860 Census for Bienville Parish is missing. The above deed of gift is re-recorded in Bienville Parish.

On January 25, 1862, Robert M. Cox and Calvin Cox, "sons of William Cox Sr." petitioned the Bienville Parish Court to be administrators of his estate (Book B, P. 406). There is no mention of Phebe Cox so she is presumed to have preceded her husband in death. No other heirs are listed, a result of the disruption caused by wartime conditions or perhaps prior settlements with the other children. At least Robert’s descent from William is proven by this documentation.

Some other points. Robert M. Cox is sometimes called Robert Morris Cox in on-line trees. I have no substantiation for his middle name being Morris so if the reader does have any please let me know. He has also been erroneously described in Ancestry Public Member Trees as the son of (1) William Levi Cox and Mary J. Frost (2) William Cox and Sarah Pike, and (3) Josiah Cox and either a Morris or a slave. All three identifications are incorrect.

James R. Cox is not proven to be Robert’s brother but they moved to Louisiana together, first to Jackson Parish and then Nachitoches Parish. Their male children enlisted and served in the Confederate Army together. James MAY have been named James Roy Cox as descendants bore that name. James died before 1860 and Robert, a widower, married James’s widow, Sarah Fountain Cox. Perhaps this was a marriage of convenience because each of them had young children. By 1870, however, the pair had separated. They had no children together.

The feudist, Lorenzo Dow Cox of Marion Co., Mississippi, may be another child of William but it is not proven. Or he could be a grandchild, possibly the son of Thomas Cox. The young male child in William’s household in 1830 could be Lorenzo or possibly William A. Cox (b. 1826 in MS). William was living in Jackson Parish, Louisiana in 1850 at the same time Robert M. Cox and James R. Cox resided there. His wife was Elizabeth. I lose track of him after that.

The maiden name of Mrs. Phebe Cox is not known. Was she a daughter of Thomas Polk of Darlington Co., SC?

Any additional information on these families would be appreciated, especially proofs for William’s children and the identity of William and Phebe’s parents. Thank you.

Find a board about a specific topic