Search for content in message boards

Arterburns are Scots

Replies: 21

Re: Arterburns are Scots

Posted: 1199048938000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Cornwell , Arterburn
I am descended from William Arterburn bc 1740 VA through his daughter Elizabeth bc 1781 who married Peter Cornwell 1780 - 1842, and am interested in your source for the information that "In October 1635 one James Atterborn sailed from London to Virginia on board the ship Constance."

This statement is particularly interesting to me because another Cornwell researcher has written that "Hotten's List" reports that on October 24, 1635, William Cornwall, aged 20, was bound to Virginia on board the ship "The Constance."

This William Cornwall is likely (but not proven) to be the progenitor of the Virginia Cornwell line (from whom my Peter Cornwell descended.) If both the Arterburn and the Cornwell families can be placed aboard the same ship bound for Virginia, then I think that provides exceptional evidence as to exactly when each family arrived and who was the progenitor of each line.

Thank you for your post. I look forward to hearing from you.

Elaine Williams Crockett
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Keith Arterburn 965867809000 
EMBralley 991773078000 
Keith Arterburn 1002432422000 
KyArt 1151697587000 
Charles_Arter... 1152281691000 
CRArterburn 1203433977000 
KyArt 1174766907000 
elainecrocket... 1199048938000 
CRArterburn 1203433709000 
CRArterburn 1203458005000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic