Search for content in message boards

MEERTEN OR MEERTENS

Replies: 8

MEERTEN OR MEERTENS

vdavies (View posts)
Posted: 1092102801000
Classification: Query
Surnames: MEERTEN, MEERTENS, MEERTON, MEERTONS...ETC.
I am still looking for the parents of my 3rd Great Grandfather 'George Sidney Meerten(s)' who was born in Demerara about 1829. Below are some names that have a connection with him and Guyana during the early to late 1800s... if anyone recognizes the names I'd appreciate hearing from you. They are:

Jacobus Alexander Meerten - he used to live at Weri-Werai-Kuru, Esquebo.. had a daughter who became a Mrs. Mary Garroway.

Mary Garroway had an Aunt - Mary Jane Meerten who lived with the Wieting family of Georgetown, and a niece Mrs. Ann Buchanan.

Other names: John Meerten who had a daughter Catherine who lived at Tuschen, West Coast Demerara.

William Louis Anthony Meerten whose children were: Ann Henrietta, William Alexander and Roland.

Following up with more: Alexander Meerten, Frederick Meerten and Charles Benjamin, and a Henrietta Meerten.

These names all appear in a letter written by Mrs. Buchanan in regards to my Meerten(s) family. These people DO NOT appear anywhere, yet existed. So I'm praying someone will remember these names and get it touch with me. I'm now getting desperate to complete my family tree. :-)
Thanks again to all.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
vdavies 1092102801000 
MrsNubian 1109186773000 
vdavies 1109194392000 
day_j7 1315172022000 
Grams68 1315187123000 
lareinefaye 1342371242000 
Grams68 1342402310000 
M Knol 1391618237000 
Grams68 1391719652000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic