Search for content in message boards


Replies: 10


Posted: 1362378592000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Combs Million
Thank you for the advice. I know now that half of the researchers are living in the dark ages. They took the information in Norris Combs' Book as the Bible for the Combs' families. Even Norris or his nephew said take the information with a grain of salt. Other wise you must research what you find. Chapter XX is the best example. William Combs 1740 - 1815 son of Mason Combs is NOT THE FATHER OF William Combs 1777 -1841. From the Combs $Etc research group with my writing included.
Before you read the following; ask yourself if your believe in DNA testing can solve crime. If not do not read the following; if you do believe in DNA testing to solve crimes read on. A crime has been committed against Sarah Ann Million Combs by saying Mason Combs' son William Combs 1740 - 1815 is the husband of Sarah Ann and the Father of William Combs 1777 - 1841.

There is a misconception that William Combs 1740 - 1815 Son of Mason Combs was the Father of William Combs 1777 - 1841 who married Anna Thompson. This error in thinking came from the Combs Book in 1976 only to be corrected in 1996 after researchers found the pension papers of Sarah Ann Million Combs. Sarah stated that her husband died in 1780 from wounds received at the Battle of Brandywine. She was married only once and her son was living in Russell County Virginia. He was born in the year 1777.

Combs &c. Research Footnotes for
"The Combes Genealogy" by Josiah H. Combs
See Special Copyright Restrictions Chapter XX, William Combs, of Russell County, Va. (pp. 108-117)

Page 108. 1. There is a serious error in this chapter; i.e., William COMBS, Jr., b 11 Jan 1777, Stafford Co, VA, d 1841, Russell Co, VA; m Anna THOMPSON (d/o William and Nancy JACKSON Thompson) was not the s/o William & Seth STACY Combs (s/o Mason& Sarah Combs, Sr.), b 28 Nov 1740, Overwharton Parish, Stafford Co, VA, but instead the s/o William& Sarah Ann MILLION Combs, Sr. of Stafford Co, VA. Also note, however, that William COMBS, s/o Mason, was also in Russell Co, VA - as were numerous other early COMBS, and that confusion has raged rampant for years among researchers as to Who's on First.

As noted by the author, the lineage in this chapter was furnished by Frederick Harmon Combs who was not a Russell Co, VA COMBS, and that some of this lineage (in addition to corrections noted herein and/or lineages as documented in the above William COMBS, Jr. report) is incorrect and that additional footnotes will be provided shortly.

Scientific proof came in 2008 with the genetic dna profiles of the descendants of Mason Combs being compared to the genetic dna profiles of descendants of William 1771 - 1841. The results showed that Mason and William Combs 1777 - 1841 were not related. In April 2012 a descendant of the youngest Son Cullen Combs of William and Anna Thompson Combs was tested with Ancestry DNA and Family Tree. The results matched the testing in 2008 and the conclusion was that Mason's son William Combs 1740 - 1815 dna and William Combs 1777 - 1841 dna do not match each other. Simply put, if you descend from Wiliam Combs 1777 - 1841 you do not descend from William Combs 1740 - 1815 and his Father Mason Combs. This would also include Archdale Combs, the Jamestown Combs, and the rest of the English Combs.
Hope this helps. Sarah Ann Million Combs is buried in Edgar Co. Illinois just thirty five miles from my home.
John Hamilton and Doris Hamilton part of the original researchers finding the error in Chapter XX
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Dawn Shelton 899035200000 
Melinda Sargent 922363200000 
Donna Mullins 922449600000 
Michael Dye 899035200000 
MAKKuehl 913204800000 
Susie Kerr 1239600663000 
JohnHamilton6... 1362367597000 
clinchco19 1362373025000 
clinchco19 1362373202000 
JohnHamilton6... 1362378592000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic