Search for content in message boards

Susie Carroll

Replies: 5

Re: Susie Carroll

Posted: 1359041151000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Cross, Carroll, Morris, Colbaugh
I visited New Hope Cemetery a few months ago and photographed the headstones. The transcription (in grave order rather than alphabetical) is now up on the Sullivan TNGenWeb site. It's been hard untangling some of these Crosses. They sure loved the name "Reece B" for some reason - so far, we've found at least six of them!

Samuel William Cross was born 14 Feb 1880 and died 24 Sep 1953. Parents were William Cross and Nancy Elizabeth Morris. Informant is Susie Cross (no maiden name is given, but this is Susie Gertrude Carroll.) This information comes from Samuel's death certificate. It also states that he was buried at New Hope.

Their marriage date of 9 November 1914 is inscribed on their headstone.

Children listed on the 1940 census are:
Reece B Cross 22
Harold G Cross 20
Hersel H Cross 18 (Harry Hersel, m. Glenna A.)
Samuel D (Delain or Delano?) Cross 14
Helen L Cross 11 (married ? Fillers)
Nancy O Cross 8 (married Thomas Dunkle)
Maxwell T Cross 7
Shelby J Cross 1 (married ? Griffin)
Howard W Cross 4

Samuel's & Susie's son Reece B. Cross (1917-1962), married Iva Lee Sluder (12 Feb 1926 - Nov 1993). On their shared headstone, their marriage date is 30 May 1943. Iva Lee's birth year is incorrectly inscribed as 1927. The metal funeral home marker has her birth date as 2/26.

Now - untangling another Reece B. Cross. Reverend R.B. Cross and Ellen Cross are also buried at New Hope. His death record confirms that he was born 28 Dec 1844 and died 3 Dec 1925. Parents' names on the certificate are Samuel Cross and Susan Colbaugh. However, someone made an egregious error in inscribing the headstone. Reece's birth date is "25 Dec 1856." There is too much reliable evidence to believe that this 1856 date is anything but one big mistake. His wife's name is not stated on the death certificate, but we can probably assume (gulp - assuming something in genealogy!!) that this is Ellen Blevins. Children on the 1920 census are King E. (Edward) Cross and W.B. (William) Cross. Reece's and Ellen's son King Edward and infant daughter Ethel Kate Cross (1909) are also buried at New Hope.

There is no proof other than the headstone and family tree information, but Reece was apparently married first to Elizabeth (assumed to be Carr), 7 Jan 1829 - 15 Sep 1902. Inscription reads "Wife of Rev.R.B.Cross." The headstones are all in a row next to each other.

Nancy Olean Cross Dunkle is buried at New Hope, but I did not find a headstone for Thomas Dunkle.

For the Carroll family, there is one headstone with three names:
Carroll, William R. 2 Jun 1909 - 1 Jun 1936
Carroll, Rachel O. 26 Sep 1870 -6 Feb 1941
Carroll, Thomas 19 Oct 1814 - 6 Feb 1910

I am at a brick wall for William Cross and Nancy Elizabeth Morris.

If anyone has any additional information or corrections, it would be very much appreciated. Please feel free to contact me thru the Sullivan County TNGenWeb site. Thank you!
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
JoeandSteph 1014227669000 
JANGERANMAYEH 1018352624000 
Stephanie Grohol 1018355644000 
CDunk04 1234847041000 
sandy_kaylor 1255151077000 
acrabtreegirl... 1359041151000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic