Search for content in message boards

Martin Family, 1800

Replies: 347

Re: For Brian - Isaac & Moses Martin

Posted: 1292430287000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1548631489000
Surnames: MARTIN, WRIGHT
Thanks to you both. I had made the Gunpowder Creek, Granite Falls connection by mapping snd I have the same questions but no answers. My problem is of a greater scope than most of you in that I have no proof whatsoever that Charles D. came from Burkes, Wilkes, Caldwell or anywhere else in NC because NC and TN were once all NC. Washington County, NC became Washington County, TN and that covered the whole state of Tennessee as we know it today. It was mostly all Cherokee land, then was chopped up into firsgt 3 conties - then rapidly developed after the Cherokee Land Cession of 1818 or so, forget the exact time. I was just hoping someone had a MARTIN woman born about the right time with no history behind her. Even such a slim clue might help - one about the first wife of Willis H. WRIGHT would be pure gold.

Tabitha, we'll call her, had seven children, the eldest, Cherled Dather MARTIN was the stepchild of Willis WRIGHT, the other six were his children.

I don't think Charles D. knew he was a stepchild until he was 21 years old, and then only because of a lawsiut over land that once belonged to the mother of James C. MARTIN. Until then Charles D. was known and went by Charles D. WRIGHT. During the lawsuit it came out he was Charles D. MARTIN, and he went by MARTIN the rest of his life.

There is something very odd about Charles D'S motHer. There is not a single family story, not even a mention of her until Charles D's Goodspeed bio was published in 1889. We have found significant errors in it, like James and Elizabeth LAWSON. James was James A. SHELTON, Elizabeth was Elizabeth LAWSON, the surname SHELTON got left out of it - leaving only the maiden name of Elizabeth. And Malinda S. LAWSON was really Nancy Malinda SHELTON, daughter of James and Elizabeth (Lawson) SHELTON, and again the SHELTON got left out of it somehow, either by confusion over names by the interviewer or misprinted by Goodspeed. It took an act of Congress to straighten these two errors out and prove them up.
- - --
MARTINS OF MILLER COUNTY, MISSOURI

History: Cole, Moniteau, Morgan, Benton, Miller, Maries and Osage Counties, Missouri. By The Goodspeed Publishing Company, Chicago, Ill – pg 792

Charles D. Martin was born in the “Old North State,” on the 4th day of May, 1818, being the eldest of seven children born to James and Tibitha Martin Martin, who moved from their native State of North Carolina to Tennessee in 1821.

The paternal grandparents, Isaac and Sarah Martin, and also the maternal grandparents, were all born in North Carolina, and were farmers by occupation, the former couple following this occupation after coming to Tennessee as well as in their native State.

Charles D. Martin spent the greater part of his early days in Tennessee, and at the age of twenty-one years began doing for himself, and was married to Miss Malinda S. Lawson, who was born in Tennessee in 1818, a daughter of James and Elizabeth Lawson, who were also Tennesseans.

In 1876 his wife died, having borne a family of seven children: William T., Sarah E. (Burgess), John W., Edward S., James Z(ebedee), Andrew J(ackson), and an infant deceased. ((infant deceased is unproven))

In 1870 Mr. Martin married his present wife, Miss Mary J. Hickman, who was born in Tennessee in 1837 and is a daughter of Frederick and Elizabeth Hickman, who moved from their native State of Tennessee to Osage County, Mo., at an early day. The father was a participant in the Florida war, and his children (of Frederick), who are living at the present time, are: Pleasant, Mary J., Thomas and William.

Mr. Martin’s second union (with Mary J. Hickman) has been blessed in the birth of three children: Parilee, Frederick Charles and F.M.

He has served as a justice of the peace of Richwoods Township for sixteen years, and is one of the enterprising farmers of the county, being the owner of 320 acres of land, 130 of which are under cultivation, improved by a good frame house and a good young orchard.

In 1861 he enlisted as captain of Company E of the Home Guards, and after it was disbanded he entered as a private in Company C, Sixth Missouri Cavalry, United States Army, and was promoted to the rank of first lieutenant, and was at the battles of Salem, West Plains and Smith’s Landing. He received his discharge October 20, 1861 and is now a member of the G.A.R. He belongs to the I.O.O.F., and is a Republican, and cast his first presidential vote for James Buchanan in 1856.
-------------------



SubjectAuthorDate Posted
KathyGunterSu... 1292366233000 
Melv25 1292367889000 
fcspatti 1292368544000 
Melv25 1292368991000 
fcspatti 1292369372000 
Melv25 1292370181000 
oldnate 1292422445000 
oldnate 1292423207000 
Melv25 1292425291000 
oldnate 1292430287000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic