Search for content in message boards

AMOS Family in Dansville area

Replies: 5

Re: AMOS Family in Dansville area

Posted: 1514995927000
Classification: Query
Surnames: AMOS, FOLTZ
If any of you are still out there researching the AMOS family of Dansville/Springwater NY, I have done a lot of work since these posts from 15 years ago, and I now have the extended family pretty well nailed down. Joseph AMOS (1807-1842) was the only son of John AMOS and Mary (FOLTZ) AMOS who arrived in Dansville from PA in 1814. John and Mary AMOS also had a daughter Julianna AMOS (b. 1805) whose married name was LOSEY (LOCEY). Joseph AMOS married Phebe SMITH about 1830. Her age on her headstone is in question. After Joseph's death in 1842 Phebe married Benjamin SHOEMAKER and had more children with him. Joseph and Phebe AMOS had seven children. Five survived to adulthood. In order of age (oldest to youngest) they are:
Eliza ANN (AMOS) ROBINSON, Robert AMOS , William AMOS b 1837, John AMOS b 1839, Mary (AMOS) JOPSON.
The two children of Joseph and Phebe AMOS who died young were Sarah and David.
I have also traced this german AMOS family back to colonial Philadelphia to an immigrant from Germany named Jacob AMOS, who first appears in a marriage record in Phila. in 1747 (m. Sophia WALTER). They had several children, including a son John AMOS (m. Rachel BENJAMIN in 1775, then m. Eliz. LEVERING in 1783). This John AMOS (gen. 2) was the father of the John AMOS (gen. 3) - who married Mary FOLTZ in 1805. John (gen.3) and Mary (FOLTZ) AMOS moved to Dansville NY in 1813/1814. Their two children Joseph and Juliann had been bapt. in Easton PA in 1813. their youngest child Elizabeth died and was buried in Easton in 1813. Previous to that John AMOS appears in the 1810 census in Roxborough, Phila., PA in 1810 with wife and young son and two young daughters. In the 1790s John (gen. 3) is mentioned in connection with his father John AMOS (gen.2) and step mother Elizabeth (LEVERING) AMOS in multiple Quaker records, all available at ancestry. I have a lot of info (some on my tree at ancestry) and would be happy to share.
Robert (Bob) Amos
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Robert Amos 925560000000 
PeggyStadtmil... 925732800000 
Robert Amos 925732800000 
Roland_Geiger 927201600000 
Kelly Snyder 1025358016000 
Robert Amos 1514995927000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic