Search for content in message boards

WAR of 1812: 9th Militia Regiment

Replies: 5

WAR of 1812: 9th Militia Regiment

Robin Tompkins Koch (View posts)
Posted: 948542400000
Classification: Query
WAR OF 1812---Lieutenant Colonel Martin Joiner's 9th Militia Regiment
This Regiment came from the Southern Part of Essex County. Men were from Crown Point, Moriah and Ticonderoga areas.

MUSTER ROLL OF LIEUTENANT BEERS TOMLINSON'S COMPANY:
How, Cyrus
Stone, James
Nickerson, Abijah
Allen, Eli
Burt, Simeon
Stone, Nathan
Spencer, Willson
Sheldon, Rodolphus
Whitford, Oliver
Cook, Reuben
Coughton, John
Phelps, Samuel A.
Rich, Leonard
Church, Elias
Hurd, Lenos
Harris, John
Coll, Levi, Jr.
Tomlinson, Beers, Lieut.
Johnson, Levi, Sgt.
Pierce, David S., Sgt.
Goucher, William, Corp.
Ives, Noble, Corp.
Barlow, Samuel, Corp.
Arthur, Edward P. , Corp.
Atherton, Peter, Drummer
Nichols, Ira, Drummer
Thornton, Benona, Fifer
Smith, Jesse
Hunter, Oliver
Grant, George
Weed, Joseph
Rice, Asa
Morse, Isaac T.
Nicholas, Amos

MUSTER ROLL OF CAPTAIN ALEXANDER MCKENZIE'S COMPANY:
McKenzie, Alexander, Capt.
Smith, Abijah, Lieut.
Dilno (Delano), Nathan, Lieut.
Stark, Stephen W., Cornet
Holcomb, Joshua, Sgt.
McKenzie, William, Sgt.
Haskins, Orlowe, Sgt.
Brown, Luke, Corp.
McKenzie, Robert, Corp.
Carpenter, Elisha, Corp.
Rhoads, Levi, Corp.
Bigelow, Ebenezer
Brain, Jesse
Chappin, Justus
Clark, Alexander
Drake, Joseph
Drake, David
Deal, Samuel
Edminston, Jno.
Laurence, Henry
McKenzie, John
Nichols, Asa
Perkins, William
Ward, Roswell
Wright, Benjamin
Western, James

MUSTER ROLL, CAPTAIN SILAS SAYRE'S COMPANY:
Cole, Orvin
Cavil (Covill), John B.
Carr, W. W.
Cole, Rufus, Jr.
Day, Nathaniel
Day, Ezenezer
Ferris, Reuben
Hawkins, Isaac
Hammond, Jedediah
Hellenbeck, Almond C.
Newton, Abijah
Phillips, Levi
Phelps, Cortland
Rogers, Thomas
Stewart, William
Spicer, Tulmond (Talman)
Thompson, Levi
Woodward, Zephaniah
Wood, Rufus
Winchel, Jason
Sayre, Silas, Captain
Chelson, Walter (Chilson, Waters, Discharged Sept.7)
Roberts, Ebenezer, Sgt.
Bennett, William, Sgt.
Miller, Nathaniel, Jr., Sgt.
Moore, Abel, Corp.
Campbell, Vincent, Corp.
Miller, Nathan, Corp.
Bayenton, Levi, Drummer
Allen, Joel (Wounded Sept. 6, left field of action)
Allen, Asa
Archer, Ellis
Burns, John
Bennet, Daniel
Bennet, Jonathan
Clark, Alexander D.

end.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Robin Tompkins Koch 948542400000 
suek_g 1005262119000 
wandawoodard 1040233755000 
wa3wod 1291139996000 
LoisCampbell3... 1338589522000 
LarryDean920 1362950733000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic