Search for content in message boards

Hilary Dickens, Belva Lockwood St Clair, Livonia Joyce Beach

Replies: 7

Re: Hilary Dickens, Belva Lockwood St Clair, Livonia Joyce Beach

Posted: 1341980931000
Classification: Query
Bottom Line First: I looked at many family trees of this family, partial information at best, speculation at most. There was little to really confirm any of the information about Hilary and his family, Belva was identified but there was really NO confirmation of information. There was highly conflicting information (her being married to Travis J. Wellborn, living with him and being married to H.B (Hilary B. Dickens) before she is shown living with this Travis J). There "could" be two different Belva St. Clair and records have joined them, especially in the family trees. There are SOOOO MANY errors posted in family trees, I'm constantly writing to tree owners to tell them their facts don't fit with actual records.
--You identified your Grandfather as born in 1933 (Full DOB and POB would help), but there is another Edwin E found in New Mexico. You wrote your grandfather was the second child of Hilary...but who was the mother, where was he born, etc.
--I would strongly suggest beginning with your mother, then obtaining the full DOB/POB/DOD of Edwin. The "family lore" of Belva being half Cherokee, half french, etc, is "family lore" and family lore is OFTEN wrong. I would obtain the obit or Edwin, then if possible the obit of Hilary to see just what was written about him and who was identified as family.
---As I wrote, there is SOOOO MUCH conflicting information about this family, you need to basically begin from scratch and document actual records. Obits are "usually" accurate, death certificates are not always. You need local records, birth certificates, probate, US Census, etc.

I see this is your first posting on Rootsweb (at least under this user name). When you post, stick to the facts and provide some critical information about the persons you seek. In this case the DOB of Hilary Dickens (identify him in the body of the message would help) would help, also any DOB/POB of Belva (appears to be your principal target). If you have already checked the US Census or have obits, or other information that helps, include that.

A family tree owned by James Hamilton Carroll:
posted on, accessible by membership or at a local library if they have the library version (using their computers and your library card)
Shows: Hillary(sic) Burton Dickens, born 27 July 1889 in Batesville, Panola County, Mississippi. Married to Livona Joyce Beach 6 July 1909. Son of Eddie Dickens and Mary Pearl Berry. The tree shows all four wives, but nothing other than the name. Another tree shows the same and limited data. BUT, having his DOB helps in research.

Under the spelling Hilary, there are a number of trees.
-One identified Belva St. Clair, born March 8, 1912 in Arkansas, died Oct 1987, Dau of George St. Clair, born 24 Dec 1872 in Missouri, died 13 Mar 1964 in Arkansas, married Liney Poteet 3 Nov 1900. Liney died 1944, no location identified.
--Hilary shown as born 27Jul 1889in Batesville, Panola Co, MS, died Nov 1981 in Socorro, Socorro County, New Mexico.
--Another tree identifies Belva died in further information.
--Livonia Joyce Beach shown as born 14 Sep 1889 in Llano River, Sutton Co, TX, died 3 Aug 1957 in Searchlight, Clark County, Nevada.

The 1920 Census of Batson, Johnson County, AR
George St. Clair, age 47, farmer; wife Linee, age 47, born in AR; Eunice, daughter, age 18. Belva would have been about eight in age, census enumerated January 1920.
--The 1920 Census of Justice precinct 3, Morris County, TX, Travis J. Wellborn, born about 1909 in Texas, living with parents James D and Mary L.
--In 1930 Census, Travis J Wellborn, age 21, living with family in Dawson Co, TX, shown as single. Enumerated April 18.
--Seems somewhat difficult to be married to TJ Wellborn on 22 March 1930 and then be in the 1030 Census (below) married to H.B. Dickens in the next month. It appears there are more than one Belva St. Clair..

The 1930 Census shows "H.B. Dickens," age 40; wife Belva, 18, born in AR to both parents born in AR. He was a plumber. They were living in Clarksville, Johnson County, Arkansas. Census enumerated April 9.
--This census shows Belva, age 18, so she would have been born between April 10, 1911 and April 9, 1912... IF, IF, the age is correct. OFTEN Census information is WRONG. This occurs for many reasons. The enumerator made a mistake in math, transcribing notes, etc. The person providing the information was wrong by mistake, or didn't know, OR they guessed or lied. A woman shown as "widow" back in the census documents were sometimes actually separated or divorced. A "naturalized" citizen were still sometimes an alien. Citizenship shown as "Pa" (means papers, indicating the person had filed the Declaration of Intention to become a citizen) was often a lie, the person was still illegal. SO...her actual birth record

You identified your grandfather, Edwin Earl Dickens, was born in 1933. There is an Edwin E. Dickens born 10/27/1925, died April 6 1980, that is buried in the Grants Memorial Park, Grants, Cibola County, NM.;
Records show he was living with a Shirley R. Dickens, born 1954 and an Eva D. Dickens. This person appears to be the son of a Duncan Dickens and an Anna Wersebe, so probably the wrong person, but this shows the need to fully identify. Your person appears to be Edwin Dickens, living in Waverly, IA. IF him and get what "TRUE" information he has about his parents, his birth certicate is very helpful.

SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Gwendolyn Dic... 1339311257000 
judyartley53 1341890190000 
Gwendolyn Dic... 1369784221000 
judyartley53 1341892011000 
Gwendolyn Dic... 1369784530000 
judyartley53 1341892998000 
RBestrom7380 1341980931000 
Kyle Leslein 1393040436000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic