Search for content in message boards

ROESSLER, ANDREW J. Biography

Replies: 7

ROESSLER, ANDREW J. Biography

Posted: 986126400000
Classification: Biography
Edited: 1032219595000
Surnames: BOWMAN, DAVIDSON, FRIESNER, HEINZ, KEARNEY, LAPE, MITTENDORF, PEIFER, RODDEWIG, ROESSLER, ROHER
Andrew was born in Lancaster, Ohio and moved to Shelbyville, Illinois in 1849 with his family. Andrew and his brother, Edward, married sisters Eliza and Anna Stumpf. The Stumpf family moved from Ohio to Illinois in 1849. Eliza died nine and a half years after their marriage which took place in Shelby County, Illinois and is buried in the Glenwood Cemetery in Shelbyville.

Andrew was a farmer and stock raiser in Rose Twshp, Illinois where he also served as a township supervisor in 1880-1881. He was the school treasurer for Shelbyville in 1881. They were faithful members of St. Paul's Lutheran Church while they lived in Illinois. They lived there until 1885 when he led an expedition of settlers to Kansas and moved his family to Kingman County, Kansas near Nashville. Aloah Collins Ehrheart states, "I know that my Grandfather Roessler was a very outstanding man and a leader in moving families from Illinois to Kansas. He helped to organize the first Lutheran church in the Nashville, Kansas area, preached when no minister was available and was a great singer. He taught his own children to sing and play several musical instruments. Always stressed learning. A very successful farmer, raised all their own fruit, vegetables, and stock for canning and butchering. People in the area sought him out on advice and counsel."

Minnie helped rear Andrew's six surviving children by his two deceased wives.

*******
Information from above by Katherine Borchers Cotner, from her publication 'The Descendants of John Christopher Miller and Hanna Franciska Stratman through Dorthea Elizabeth Miller and Christian Roessler.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Rebecca David... 986126400000 
CharleneUchtm... 1235054177000 
Rebecca David... 1235059975000 
CharleneUchtm... 1235067696000 
Rebecca David... 1284413141000 
Mark Roessler 1533521609000 
1948Darbel 1284047926000 
CharleneUchtm... 1285167095000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic