Search for content in message boards

McDonell Emigration to Glengarry - 1786

Replies: 15

McDonell Emigration to Glengarry - 1786

Anne Brand (View posts)
Posted: 945259200000
Classification: Query
Surnames: McRae, Chisholm, Fraser
Two Farquhars and one John McRae emigrated from Knoydart with an Angus McDonell (Sandig) from Knoydart to Quebec on the ship MacDonald in 1786. They were settled on lands in Glengarry County by James McDonell. (source: Early Ontario Settlers: A Source Book. by Norman Crowder) I am looking for information about these families and about that specific wave of emigration as well. Any ideas or information would be great. Thanks!
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Anne Brand 945259200000 
PearceCarefoo... 994189756000 
John MacDonald 1135815257000 
Pearce Carefoote 1135889725000 
Allan 996383928000 
Natasha 1046319137000 
allan mcrae 1068854389000 
Cherlyn_McRae 1000056874000 
Sarah Chisholm 1016505661000 
Cherlyn_McRae 1016646020000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic