Search for content in message boards

Eugenie Melanson/Melancon

Replies: 3

Re: Eugenie Melanson/Melancon

Posted: 1355629996000
Classification: Query
In the 1891 census, Eugenie 'Meleson' (14) lived in Wellington Parish, Kent Co., NB. She appears to have been living with Onesime (28) and Rosalie (36) LeBlanc and family but next door was a widower, Pierre Melson (69) with two lodgers, Marie Meleson (32) and 'Marguerit' Meleson (19). Presumably the two ladies were related to Pierre. Marie may have been a daughter and Marguerite (given as a 'Sernent' (servant?)) may have been a granddaughter.
The other side of Pierre was the couple, Jude 'Meleson' (38) and Elizabeth (30).

Jude 'Meleson' b. ca. 1853 is likely 'Judas (or Judes) Melanson' b. Buctouche, Kent Co., NB ca. 1855, d. Sainte-Anne-de-Kent, Kent Co., NB 15SEP1911 age 56 years.

Pierre b. ca. 1822 is likely Pierre Melanson b. Memramcook, Westmorland Co., NB ca. 1822, d. Saint-Pierre-de-Kent 17APR1908 age 96 years.

In Wellington Parish, in 1881, Pierre Melancon (60) and (possibly a 2nd?) wife, 'Henriete' (42) had children: Jude (27), Rosalie (24), Marie (20), Phillippe (son, 18), Marguerite (9), Joseph (15) and Julie (4). There was also, nearby, a Madeleine Melancon (7), living with Antoine and Angel Boudreau.
I think this is misleading. Marguerite (ca. 1859) does not appear to be Marguerite (ca. 1872) in 1881. Marie (ca. 1872 in 1891) does not appear to be Marie (ca. 1861 in 1881). Yet, if you reversed their ages, in one or the other census, it would appear that they were, in fact, the same persons. I would be more inclined to believe that Marguerite and Marie are Pierre's daughters with their birth-dates being in question at this time. Marie, in 1901, was b. 12DEC1860. In 1871 the 'Molonson' family was Pierre (50), Harriet (46) with Jude (19), Rosanna (16), Mary (12), Philip (8) and Joseph (5). So Marguerite appears to have been born after 1871, i.e., ca. 1872. Also with them was "Belloney Casey" (Caissie?) (88), likely Pierre's father-in-law by his (2nd?) marriage.
Rosalie (ca. 1857) appears to be Rosalie LeBlanc (ca. 1855) in 1891, and therefore probably Eugenie's sister. Rosale LeBlanc's death registration (ca. APR1854-30MAY1934) gives her as Onesime M. LeBlanc's wife and as the daughter of Pierre and Marie (Bourque) Melanson. So Henriette, again, is likely Pierre's 2nd wife.
What is annoying is that Eugenie does not appear, unless, of course, she was Julie, born about the same time.
Also in Wellington Parish in 1881 are the families of Thadee (60) and Marguerite (66) Melancon and of André (61) Melancon. They are on the next page from Pierre, so are likely relatives. Another two pages takes us to Thadée (37) and Genevieve (25) Melançon, with amongst their children a Marie (5), possibly Eugenie. A couple of pages further on are Savueur (?) (72) and Marguerite (LeBlanc) (66) Melanson and family.

In Caraquet Parish, Gloucester Co., NB 1901 was the family:

De La Vivetiere Philippe M Head M Jan 31 1861
De La Vivetiere Marie F Wife M Feb 27 1877
De La Vivetiere Loubet M Son S Feb 15 1901

It would appear that Marie and Eugenie were the same person. Probably she was Marie-Eugenie Melançon. A Phillipe De La Vivetiere died in Hôtel-Dieu-de-St.-Joseph, Tracadie, Saumerez Parish, Gloucester Co., NB 24MAr1840. He was b. Vandôme (Vendôme?), France 23JAN1859 the son of François and Lausance (?) (Pannousse) De La Vivetiere and resided in Bertrand, NB. His wife was Louis Landry. Apparently a different Phillippe (as the one in the marriage record was b. the son of Jos. and Laurence? (Des Meures?) Vivetiere. That they were, in fact, different persons seems very unlikely. 'Phillipe Delavivtiere' (b. Vendôme, France ca. 1859, s/o Alexandre and Laurence (De La Pannouse) De La Vivetiere) m. Caraquet 3APR1934 Louise Landry.

There is a work on-line as a PDF file called, "FICHIER BIOGRAPHIQUE: Copie d’un assortiment de fiches accumulées au cours des nannies" Lettres U -Y. This is compiled by Donat Robichaud 2006. It focuses on families in northern NB. It has a large section of Philippe. One piece is:

"Marie De La Vivetière, née Dugas, wife of Philippe De La Vivetière of parish of Caraquet"

so Marie was apparently his 2nd wife. This is contradicted by the statement:

"(Note: il demeure entre Charles Godin et Ozaire Dugas ---- La femme Marie c’est Marie Melanson, mariés à Shédiac en 1896. Le jeune Philippe ni sa mère n’ont entendu parler de ça. )."

and then again:

"Deed. March 6, 1901. Marie De la Vivetière, née Dugas, Caraquete…"

Since the 1901 census was likely taken after March, 1901, then Marie, in 1901, appears to have been Marie Dugas b. 27FEB1877 d/o Ozaire and Alphonsine Zoé (Légère) Dugas and not Eugenie Melançon.

By JUN1915 Philippe was a widower and joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force in Sussex, NB. It seems that he did not go to France. His attestation papers give him as b. 28JAN1871; but apparently he was less than honest about his age. 28JAN may be the correct date, but 1871 seems a tad unlikely. There is no question but that it is the same person. Philippe is described as about five and a half feet tall and the CEF inductee was 5 feet 3 inches. It is possible that, from about 1919 to 1923 (after WWI) he spent some time in Manitoba.

Apparently a son by his 1st marriage was also Philippe, sent to school in France when age six or seven years and either never returned or lives in Bertrand, NB (the latter being more likely as Robichaud interviewed him). Bertrand also has notes:

"Envoi de Fidèle Thériault.
"Je suis allé aux archvies ce matin pour revoir le certificat de mariage de Philippe De la Vivetière avec Eugénie Melançon. Ils se sont mariés dans l’église St-Bernard de Moncton le 16 février 1896. Philippe est alors résident de Bouctouche et natif de France, fils de «Jos. Vivetière» et Laurent des Meuses. Eugénie Melançon est dite âgée de 19 ans, native de Bouctouche, mais demeurant à Moncton. Les noms des parents ne sont pas donnés. Philippe et Eugénie signent leurs noms. Le père D. J. LeBlanc signe le certificat. (Archives provinciales du NB, Certificat de mariage, Miscrofilm F-15579, numéro 1496).
"Au registre de la paroisse St-Bernard. (Microfilm F-15658)
"«Le seizième jour de février mil huit cent quatre-vingt-seize, après la publication de deux bans de mariage entre Philippe de la Vivetière, domicilié à Bouctouche, fils majeur de François de la Vivetière et de Laurence Des Meuses, France, d’une part; eet eugnie Melançon de cette paroisse, fille adoptive de Pierre Melançon et de Rosalie leBlanc de Bouctouche, d’autre part; ne s’étant découvert aucun empechement, nous soussiogné, vicaire de cette paroisse, avons reçu leur mutuel consentement de mariage en présence de Pierre leBlanc et de Vitaline Arsenault. (Signé) D. J. LeBlanc».
"Registtre civil de Tracadie:
"«Philippe Delavivetière, fils de François-Alexandre et de Laurance Pannoussa de Vendôme, France, né à Vendôme le 28 janvier 1859, décédé à l’Hôtel-Dieu de Tracadie le 24 mars 1940»."

this shows that Eugenie was the adopted daughter of Pierre and Rosalie (LeBlanc) Melançon which, frankly, does not make sense as Rosalie (Melançon) seems fairly clearly to have been Pierre's daughter. At this point, I would suspect that Eugenie was Rosalie's daughter. Pierre may have been an 'adoptive' father in the sense of the custom of the time of hiding births by claiming the grandparents were the parents.

Although Philippe is referred to variously as:

"fils de François-Alexandre et de Laurance Pannoussa de Vendôme, France"


"fils majeur de François de la Vivetière et de Laurence Des Meuses, France"

a search for surnames, De la Vivetière or Vivetière in France produced no results. this appears to have been a name adopted by Philippe. This raises the questions as to whether his parents are accurately indicated. A reference to, "The works of Honoré de Balzac" (1799-1850), contains 26 mentions of Vivetière or 'the' Vivetière. In one instance it is "the château of the Vivetière", and apparently refers to a fictitious residence more than a place or surname ("Au château de la Vivetière"). These works appear to be, "The Chouans", and, "The Gondreville Mystery", the first apparent written about 1827. Blazac went to school at Vendôme. Philippe may well have read the work as he was regarded as remarkably well-spoken. There was, in 1787, a Benoit Marsollier Des Vivetiere (Benoît-Joseph Marsollier, seigneur des Vivetières, 1750-1817). I cannot find that anyone else styled themselves "des Vivetières" and rather suspect that it may have been an affectation or a Napoleonic title considering the (rarely used) "seigneur" part. Not much seems known about Benoît-Joseph Marsollier and I cannot find a clear biography. The "seigneur des Vivetières" part may actually be an error referring to a spelunker, "Marsolier (sic), seigneur de Vivetières" in 1780 who actually was Louis Marsolliers.

All-in-all, very tricky. I could possibly speculate more but that is all it would be, Speculation.

SubjectAuthorDate Posted
19camber 1355595214000 
thomasamurray... 1355629996000 
19camber 1355772373000 
thomasamurray... 1355778628000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic