Search for content in message boards

Any info on Cvetkovic or Swetkowicz

Replies: 11

Any info on Cvetkovic or Swetkowicz

Robert Cvetkovic (View posts)
Posted: 951739200000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Cvetkovic, Swetkowicz
Greetings!
I'm a Canadian of Croatian origin seeking any information on my last name and ancestry. We come from areas outside of Zagreb, Velika Gorica, Turopolje (Cvetkovic Brdo (Hill)
and perhaps, Karlovac. I have spoken to a pro geneologist in the USA. He says we have several coats of arms. I was in beutiful Burgenland in the summer of '94. I believe it was at Schloss Mesternich (is this in Burgenland or close?)
There was a staircase leading to the second level. On the right side was a wall with many shields. One caught my eye: Swetkowicz Kathar 1535. Colors: black, gold, white. I was told by 2 knowledgable individuals that this is my Germanized surname. Has anyone heard of this person? I have a videotape of this (broken now), but when repaired, can send a shot of it. I think you have a great website.
Regards, Robert Cvetkovic.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Robert Cvetkovic 951739200000 
Fritz Königshofer 952084800000 
Jo Gallina 1241276865000 
Robert Jerin 1241297446000 
Jo Gallina 1244767827000 
Robert Jerin 1244769996000 
ZlaticaBeca 1244668349000 
cubanpete23 1370523639000 
Jo Gallina 1244768290000 
Jo Gallina 1241277041000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic