Search for content in message boards

Cappa, Domingo

Replies: 11

Re: Cappa, Domingo

Posted: 1557873875000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Capas, Vivaro, Rotuli
Hello Vivian

My grandfathers Grandmother was the 2nd great-granddaughter of Domingo Capas. I have noticed on the naturalization certificate in about 1813 or so it states that his mother was Catalina Vivaro but if you look at the death certificate they list her surname as being "Rotuli". If you see the way he writes the letter "O" he goes over and down which forms the letter "T", the same way he writes his "T" when he wrote Catalinas name. Which leads me to my next explanation for this. My theory is that they may be both correct or the Rotuli may be wrong, but i don't personally think that's the case because it was common for priests in those days to confuse second surnames of individuals as being their actual surname. Ive gone over the Yauco microfilms many times looking around and when you look around you seem to find a lot of things. One thing i found was a death certificate. I found a death certificate of a man named Marcos Rotuli who was either born in 1730, or in 1737 or somewhere in between. I first found out about him looking at military records for Puerto Rico from 1795 and i stumbled upon his military discharge record. It states that he was in the regiment of Navarra from 1756 to 1795 and he was discharged with the rank of "Teniente". Whats also interesting is that it lists his home country as being Corsica. Doing further research i found out that his regiment took part in the war against Portugal in 1762 but his Battalion was in stead sent to Cartagena de Indias after the British Capture of Havana. A year later his battalion was sent to Puerto Rico to help bolster defenses because the Spanish were scared that the British may invade Puerto Rico. A few years later he joined the Puerto Rican militia which he served until he was discharged. I personally believe that he may have been the reason that Domingo was in Puerto Rico. Domingo was born in Genova about the year Corsica was ceeded to France. Its possible that Catalina was actually Corsican and she and Marcos were siblings. If so maybe their family was loyal to the Genoese because Marcos joined the Spanish military in 1756, a year after the Corsicans expelled most of the Genoese forces off the Island, not to mention that the Genoese were a satellite state of Spain. So i think its a possibility that Domingos mothers side were loyal and left Corsica for Genova. So maybe Domingos parents died when he was a kid? and Marcos who may possibly be his uncle? had him brought over to Puerto Rico because back in those days it wasn't free and definitely not cheap to cross the sea to the new world. Its also interesting to point out that on his death certificate it makes mention of a man named Josef Pacheco who i think may be the same one that knew Domingo. If i'm not mistaken it says something about a will and Josef being involved in it. He may have been the Executor for the will although im not so sure. But to answer your question yes Domingo was born in Genova. Ive recently found all this info regarding Marcos and would definitely love to hear some feed back from you and other Capas to see what they think about this information about the Capa-Rotuli Connection.

-David
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Vivian Creacy 1463594046000 
garcia_d58 1557873875000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic