Search for content in message boards

Henry BAXFIELD m. Priscilla PARTRIDGE 15 Oct 1828, children born Yarmouth

Replies: 10

Re: Henry BAXFIELD m. Priscilla PARTRIDGE 15 Oct 1828, children born Yarmouth

Posted: 1350638774000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1350658538000
Surnames: Baxfield ,Partridge, Offord
This is an update to my 6th Oct 2012. It offers a little additional information but does not substantiate any past conjecture or hypothesis. The birth and parentage of the Henry BAXFIELD who married Priscilla PARTRIDGE in 1828 is still not known to me - discussion welcomed.

1. The 1828 marriage was at Gorleston with Southdown, a Suffolk parish on the opposite bank of the river Yare to Yarmouth in Norfolk. However the parish is or was within the Diocese of Norwich and the original historic Parish Records are lodged with Norfolk County Record Office (NRO). From enquiry I have been advised by NRO that Henry & Priscilla married after Banns and without licence or supporting allegation so it appears that both parties were of full age (that is, over 21). In which case the Henry who married in 1828 should not have been the one born in 1811. That said, it is possible that the couple arranged an accomodation address in the Gorleston parish for the minimum qualifying period. If few people knew them in Gorleston then there was unlikely to be any objection to the marriage even if Henry was under 21 years old. (Also, Henry born 1811 went to sea on merchant ships at the age of twelve and after 5 years he would have been a strapping and weatherbeaten youth, perhaps looking older than his years.)

2. Henry born 1811 signed the register at his marriage to Ann Offord on 14 Oct 1837 and his Master Mariner's Certificate of Service dated 18 Feb 1851. These two signatures are similar but not much like the Henry Baxfield signature in the 1828 marriage register.

3. When Priscilla Baxfield married Jonathan Patterson in 1844 the GRO entry recorded that she was a spinster and this implied the possibility of some duplicity on her part. Curiously, whilst both the General Register Office and Parish versions of this marriage record were completed by the same officiating Minister and are in most respects identical, Priscilla is recorded as a widow in the PR and as a spinster in the GRO. Maybe there was a copying error from the PR to the GRO and no attempt by Priscilla to deny her previous marriage.

I have no doubt that Henry b1811 had a career in the Merchant service and married Ann in 1837; I am finding it increasingly difficult to credit him with marrying Priscilla in 1828 ...
perhaps another researcher has data to share that throws more light on the groom at the 1828 marriage, and father to Priscilla's children (as recorded in Yarmouth St Nicholas PR).
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Paul Miskin 1349216182000 
BrianMartin62... 1349262261000 
Paul Miskin 1349284892000 
VivianM31 1349296511000 
Paul Miskin 1349348856000 
Paul Miskin 1349563650000 
Paul Miskin 1350638774000 
BrianMartin62... 1350651628000 
Paul Miskin 1350685496000 
simail0106son... 1357822669000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic