Board:
Message Boards > Surnames > Quinn

URL:
https://www.ancestry.com/boards/surnames.quinn/825/mb.ashx

Subject: Sylvanus Jackson Quinn or Thomas Jefferson Quinn
Author: piano_lady123
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2000
Classification:
Surnames:

I am attempting to locate relatives of two
ancestors,Sylvanus Jackson Quinn and Thomas
Jefferson Quinn, originally of Mississippi.
Both fought in the Civil War and I know that
ggguncle Sylvanus left Mississippi to marry
a girl he met from Virginia and there he
lived near Fredericksburg until his death.
I understand that he was Mayor for a period
of time. I have NO information from ggguncle
Thomas Jefferson Quinn. If there is anyone
out there with family information please let
me hear from you. My e-mail address is as
follows: piano_lady123@yahoo.com or you may
write to me at :
Betty Quinn Landrum
6201 Dale Drive
Marion, Mississippi
39342
or you may telephone me at:
601-485-5585

I would love to find the siblings of my
ggggrandfather, William Bryan Quinn, and their descendants. I was successful in
locating one of the siblings',David Monroe
Quinn,born 1-18-1833, descendants in Texas.
I would like to gather as many family members as I possibly can.
Thanks for all responses!!!
Betty Quinn Landrum
alias: the piano_lady