Texas County Resources

From Ancestry.com Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

This entry was originally written by Wendy Bebout Elliott, Ph.D. FUGA for Red Book: American State, County, and Town Sources.

This article is part of
Texas sil.png
the Texas Family History Research series.
History of Texas
Texas Vital Records
Census Records for Texas
Background Sources for Texas
Texas Maps
Texas Land Records
Texas Probate Records
Texas Court Records
Texas Tax Records
Texas Cemetery Records
Texas Church Records
Texas Military Records
Texas Periodicals, Newspapers, and Manuscript Collections
Texas Archives, Libraries, and Societies
Texas Immigration
Texas Naturalization
Native Americans of Texas
Republic of Texas Settlers
African Americans of Texas
Hispanic Americans of Texas
Texas County Resources
Map of Texas
County Map of Texas

In 1972 the legislature established a uniform statewide system for preservation of records in regional historical resources depositories. Under this act, the Local Records Division of the Texas State Library collects and maintains city, county, and local government records; these are available to the public. Michael Heskett, Texas County Records: A Guide to the Holdings of the Local Records Division of the Texas State Library of County Records on Microfilm (1978; 2d ed., Austin, Tex.: Texas State Library, 1990), is a valuable guide.

County records, such as land and property records, probate records and wills, marriage records, naturalization papers, and district court minutes, are microfilmed and kept in a depository designated for the county’s respective area. Thus there is no one state depository with a complete set of records.

Each of the twenty-six depositories has some original records and manuscripts concerning that particular region. In some instances microfilming of county records has not been done. Inventories of the records available in nearly eighty of the 254 county courthouses have been made. For further information see:

  • Holley, Edward G., and Donald D. Hendricks. Resources of Texas Libraries. Austin, Tex.: Texas State Library, 1968.
  • Texas State Library. Inventory of County Records. Austin, Tex.: Texas State Library, 1973.

Many Texas counties have suffered a loss of records due to courthouse fires, floods, and theft. This is reflected in the earliest dates for record availability.

The first date in the county chart that follows is the creation date. It is sometimes followed by a second date indicating the date of organization, the date from which a researcher can expect to find vital, land, probate, and court records for each county. Some counties were organized twice. Although twenty-seven additional counties were created by the legislature, none were organized. Of these only Buchel, Encinal, and Foley counties had records. Buchel and Foley were incorporated into Brewster County, while Encinal was included in Webb County. As discussed in the appropriate sections above, deeds are located through the county clerk, probates at the county clerk’s or the probate clerk’s office in larger counties, and court records through the county or district court clerk. Letters should be addressed to the appropriate clerk. Kennedy and Kennedy, Genealogical Records in Texas (see Background Sources); Heskett, Texas County Records…(cited above); and Texas Law Organizations Resource Center website www.txlaw.org/clerks.html are the sources for the following data.

County court addresses cited in the following data were taken from www.txlaw.org/clerks.html. This website provides district court clerks’ names, addresses, and phone numbers. Erath County is absent.

Data for county formation and record creation were obtained for most counties from the Family History Library Catalog at www.familysearch.org and from Kennedy and Kennedy, Genealogical Sources in Texas. This information reflects dates of county repository records; other compilations and publications may contain sources with varying dates.


Map County County Address Date Formed Parent County(ies) Birth Marriage Death Land Probate Court
N14 Anderson 500 Church St./P.O. Box 1159, Palestine 75801-1159 1846 Houston 1873 1846 1901 1846 1846 1846
F5 Andrews 215 N.W. First St./P.O. Box 328, Andrews 79714-0328 1876 (organized 1910) Young/Bexar 1884 1910 1886 1910 1910 1910
O15 Angelina P.O. Box 908, Lufkin 75902 1846 Nacogdoches 1903 1846 1857 1846 1850 1847
S12 Aransas 301 N. Live Oak, Rockport 78382 1871 Refugio 1903 1871 1903 1839 1860 1871
L10 Archer P.O. Box 815, Archer City 76351-0815 1858 (organized 1880) Cooke 1903 1881 1903 1830 1875 1880
B6 Armstrong P.O. Box 309, Claude 79019-0309 1876 (organized 1890) Bexar District 1903 1890 1903 1890 1890 1890
R11 Atascosa 1 Circle Dr., Jourdanton 78026 1856 Bexar 1903 1856 1903 1856 1873 1856
P13 Austin 1 E. Main St., Bellville 77418 1836 (organized 1837) original county; Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1824 1903 1826 1827 1824
C5 Bailey 300 S. First St., Muleshoe 79347 1876 (organized 1919) Young/Bexar 1919 1919 1919 1919 1919 1919
Q10 Bandera P.O. Box 823, Bandera 78003-0823 1856 Bexar/Uvalde 1903 1856 1903 1837 1856 1857
P12 Bastrop P.O. Box 577, Bastrop 78602-0577 1836 (organized 1837) original county; Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1851 1903 1837 1837 1837
L10 Baylor P.O. Box 689, Seymour 76380-0689 1858 (organized 1879) Fannin 1903 1879 1903 1879 1879 1881
S12 Bee 105 W. Corpus Christi St. , P.O. Box 666, Beeville 78102-0666 1857 (organized 1858) Live Oak/Goliad/Refugio/San Patricio/Karnes 1903 1860 1903 1858 1859 1858
O12 Bell 104 S. Main St./P.O. Box 480, Belton 76513-0480 1850 Milam 1903 1850 1903 1850 1800 1852
Q10 Bexar 100 Dolorosa St., San Antonio 78285 1836 (organized 1837) original county; Old Spanish Municipality 1903 1837 1903 1837 1837 1836
P11 Blanco P.O. Box 65, Johnson City 78636-0065 1858 Gillespie/Burnet/Comal/Hays 1903 1876 1903 1876 1876 1877
E6 Borden P.O. Box 124, Gail 79738-0124 1876 (organized 1891) Bexar District 1903 1891 1903 1891 1891 1891
N12 Bosque P.O. Box 617, Meridian 76665-0617 1854 McLennan/Milam 1903 1860 1903 1854 1855 1856
L15 Bowie P.O. Box 248, Boston 75550-0248 1840 (organized 1841) Red River 1903 1889 1903 1889 1889 1889
R14 Brazoria 111 E. Locust, Ste. 200, Angleton 77515 1836 (organized 1837) original county; Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1829 1903 1837 1837 1837
13 Brazos 300 S. Texas Ave., P.O. Box 2208, Bryan 77805-2208 1841 (organized 1843) Washington/Robertson 1903 1841 1903 1841 1844 1841
J4 Brewster P.O. Box 119, Alpine 79831-0119 1887 Presidio 1903 1887 1903 1887 1887 1887
C6 Briscoe P.O. Box 375, Silverton 79257-0375 1876 (organized 1892) Bexar/Young 1903 1892 1903 1892 1892 1892
U11 Brooks P.O. Box 427, Falfurrias 78355-0427 1911 (organized 1912) Starr/Hildalgo/Live Oak/Zapata 1911 1911 1911 1911 1911 1911
N10 Brown 200 S. Broadway, Brownwood 76801 1856 (organized 1858) Travis/Comanche 1900 1880 1903 1836 1880 1884
P13 Burleson P.O. Box 57, Caldwell 77836-0057 1846 (organized 1846) Milam/Washington 1903 1846 1903 1841 1848 1880
P11 Burnet 220 S. Pierce St., Burnet 78611 1852 (organized 1854) Bell/Williamson/Travis 1903 1852 1903 1852 1852 1867
Q12 Caldwell P.O. Box 906, Lockhart 78644-0906 1848 Gonzales/Bastrop 1860 1848 1903 1846 1849 1848
S13 Calhoun 211 S. Ann St., Port Lavaca 77979 1846 Jackson/Victoria/Matagorda 1903 1846 1903 1846 1846 1847
M10 Callahan 400 Market St., Baird 79504 1858 (organized 1877) Travis/Bexar/Bosque 1903 1878 1903 1878 1879 1879
U12 Cameron 974 E. Harrison St./,P.O. Box 2178, Brownsville 78522-2178 1848 Nueces 1903 1848 1903 1848 1848 1849
L15 Camp 126 Church St., Pittsburg 75686 1874 Upshur 1903 1874 1903 1874 1871 1874
B6 Carson P.O. Box 487, Panhandle 79068-0487 1876 (organized 1888) Bexar District 1903 1888 1903 1888 1888 1888
L15 Cass P.O. Box 468, Linden 75563-0468 1846 (known as Davis, December 1861–May 1871) Bowie 1870 1847 1903 1844 1846 1846
C5 Castro 100 E. Bedford St., Dimmitt 79027 1876 (organized 1891) Bexar District 1903 1891 1903 1891 1891 1892
Q15 Chambers P.O. Box 728, Anahuac 77514-0728 1858 Liberty/Jefferson 1903 1876 1903 1875 1876 1876
N14 Cherokee P.O. Drawer 420, Rusk 75785-0420 1846 Nacogdoches 1903 1846 1903 1847 1839 1846
C8 Childress 100 Ave. N. N.W./P.O. Box 4, Childress 79201-0004 1876 (organized 1887) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1903 1887 1903 1887 1888 1887
Cibilo (see Wilson)
L11 Clay P.O. Box 548, Henrietta 76365-0548 1857 (organized 1861;disorganized 1862;reorganized 1873) Cook 1903 1874 1903 1830 1873 1873
D5 Cochran 100 N. Main St., Morton 79346 1876 (organized 1924) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1924 1924 1924 1924 1924 1924
N9 Coke P.O. Box 150, Robert Lee 76945-0150 1889 Tom Green 1903 1890 1903 1891 1891 1891
N9 Coleman P.O. Box 591, Coleman 76834-0591 1858 (organized 1876) Brown/Travis 1903 1876 1903 1876 1876 1876
L13 Collin 210 S. McDonald, Ste. 124, McKinney 75069 1846 Fannin 1903 1846 1903 1846 1846 1846
B8 Collin Collingsworth, Courthouse, Wellington 79095 1876 (organized 1890) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1903 1890 1903 1890 1890 1891
Q13 Colorado P.O. Box 68, Columbus 78934-0068 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1853 1837 1903 1824 1837 1837
Q11 Comal 100 Main Plaza, New Braunfels 78130 1846 Bexar/Travis/Gonzales 1903 1846 1903 1847 1846 1846
N10 Comanche Courthouse, Comanche 76442 1856 Coryell/Bosque 1903 1856 1903 1856 1856 1858
O9 Concho P.O. Box 98, Paint Rock 76866-0098 1858 (organized 1879) Bexar 1903 1879 1903 1879 1879 1880
L12 Cooke 100 Dixon St., Gainesville 76240 1848 (organized 1849) Fannin 1870 1854 1903 1830 1849 1849
O11 Coryell P.O. Box 237, Gatesville 76528-0237 1854 Bell/McLennan 1867 1854 1884 1854 1854 1856
C8 Cottle P.O. Box 717, Paducah 79248-0717 1876 (organized 1892) Fannin 1903 1892 1903 1892 1892 1892
G5 Crane P.O. Box 578, Crane 79731-0578 1887 (organized 1927) Tom Green 1927 1927 1927 1927 1927 1927
H6 Crockett P.O. Drawer C, Ozona 76943 1875 (organized 1891) Bexar 1903 1841 1903 1891 1891 1892
D6 Crosby P.O. Box 218, Crosbyton 79322-0218 1876 (organized 1886) Bexar Land District 1903 1886 1840 1887 1887 1887
G3 Culberson P.O. Box 158, Van Horn 79855-0158 1911 (organized 1912) El Paso 1911 1911 1911 1911 1911 1911
A5 Dallam P.O. Box 1352, Dalhart 79002-1352 1876 (organized 1891) Bexar Land District 1903 1891 1903 1891 1891 1892
M13 Dallas 500 Main St., Dallas 75202 1846 Nacogdoches/Robertson 1903 1846 1911 1846 1842 1846
Davis (see Cass)
E6 Dawson P.O. Drawer 1268, Lamesa 79331-1268 1858/1876 (organized 1905)Bexar Land District 1905 1905 1905 1905 1905 1905
B5 Deaf Smith 235 E. Third St., Hereford 79045 1876 (organized 1890) Bexar Land District 1903 1890 1903 1890 1890 1890
L14 Delta P.O. Box 455, Cooper 75432-0455 1868 (organized 1870) Lamar/Hopkins 1903 1871 1903 1836 1876 1872
L12 Denton P.O. Box 2187, Denton 76202-2187 1846 Fannin 1903 1875 1903 1854 1876 1877
R12 DeWitt 307 N. Gonzales St., P.O. Box 845, Cuero 77954-0845 1846 Gonzales/Goliad/Victoria 1903 1846 1903 1846 1846 1852
D7 Dickens P.O. Box 120, Dickens 79229-0120 1876 (organized 1891) Bexar Land District 1903 1891 1903 1891 1891 1891
K8 Dimmit 103 N. Fifth St., Carrizo Springs 78834 1858 (organized 1880) Bexar/Maverick/Webb/Uvalde 1903 1881 1903 1880 1881 1881
B7 Donley P.O. Drawer U, Clarendon 79226 1881 (organized 1882) Bexar Land District 1903 1882 1903 1882 1882 1882
T11 Duval P.O. Box 248, San Diego 78384-0248 1858 (organized 1876) Nueces/Live Oak/Hildalgo/Starr 1903 1877 1903 1877 1877 1877
N10 Eastland P.O. Box 110, Eastland 76448-0110 1858 (organized 1873) Bosque/Coryell/Travis 1903 1873 1903 1874 1874 1874
F5 Ector 300 N. Grant/P.O. Box 707, Odessa 79761-0707 1887 (organized 1891) Tom Green 1903 1891 1903 1891 1891 1891
J7 Edwards P.O. Box 184, Rocksprings 78880-0184 1858 (organized 1883) Bexar District 1903 1888 1903 1888 1888 1888
M13 El Paso 500 E. San Antonio Ave., El Paso 79901 1850 (organized 1856; reorganized 1871) Bexar 1903 1866 1903 1856 1866 1861
F1 Ellis 117 W. Franklin/P.O. Box 250, Waxahachie 75165-0250 1849 (organized 1850) Navarro/Robertson 1903 1850 1903 1845 1850 1850
Encinal 1856 (never organized;abolished 1899—area incorporated into Webb County)
N11 Erath Stephenville 76401 1856 Bosque/Coryell 1903 1869 1903 1867 1866 1866
Courthouse fire, 1866.
O12 Falls P.O. Box 458, Marlin 76661-0458 1850 Milam/Limestone 1903 1854 1903 1850 1851 1851
L13 Fannin 101 W. Sam Rayburn Dr., Bonham 75418 1837 (organized 1838) Red River 1903 1852 1903 1838 1838 1838
Q12 Fayette P.O. Box 59, La Grange 78945-0059 1837 (organized 1838) Colorado/Bastrop 1903 1838 1903 1838 1838 1838
E7 Fisher P.O. Box 368, Roby 79543-0368 1876 (organized 1886) Bexar Land District 1903 1886 1903 1886 1886 1886
C6 Floyd P.O. Box 476, Floydada 79235-0476 1876 (organized 1890) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1903 1890 1890 1890 1890 1890
C8 Foard P.O. Box 539, Crowell 79227-0539 1891 Knox/Hardeman/Cottle/King 1903 1891 1903 1891 1891 1891
Q14 Fort Bend P.O. Box 520, Richmond 77406-0520 1837 (organized 1838) Austin/Harris/Brazoria 1903 1837 1903 1837 1838 1838
L14 Franklin P.O. Box 68, Mount Vernon 75457-0068 1875 Titus 1903 1875 1903 1841 1875 1875
N13 Freestone P.O. Box 1017, Fairfield 75840-1017 1850 (organized 1851) Limestone 1903 1851 1903 1850 1851 1851
R10 Frio P.O. Box X, Pearsall 78061 1858 (organized 1871) Uvalde/Bexar/Atascosa 1903 1871 1903 1871 1873 1873
E5 Gaines Courthouse, Seminole 79360 1876 (organized 1905) Bexar Land District 1905 1906 1905 1905 1905 1906
Q15 Galveston P.O. Box 2450, Galveston 77553-2450 1838 Brazoria/Liberty 1903 1838 1903 1838 1838 1839
E6 Garza 300 W. Main/P.O. Box 366, Post 79356-0366 1876 (organized 1907) Bexar Land District 1903 1907 1903 1907 1907 1907
P10 Gillespie 101 W. Main St., Unit 13, Fredericksburg 78624 1848 Bexar/Travis 1840 1850 1903 1850 1850 1849
F6 Glasscock P.O. Box 190, Unit 13, Garden City 79739-0190 1887 (organized 1893) Tom Green 1903 1883 1903 1893 1893 1893
S12 Goliad P.O. Box 5, Goliad 77963-0005 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1876 1903 1852 1871 1855
Q12 Gonzales P.O. Box 77, Gonzales 78629-0077 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1829 1903 1837 1832 1838
A7 Gray P.O. Box 1902, Pampa 79066-1902 1876 (organized 1902) Bexar Land District 1903 1902 1903 1902 1902 1903
L12 Grayson 100 W. Houston St., Sherman 75090 1846 Fannin 1903 1846 1903 1846 1846 1836
Greer (now in Oklahoma) Mangum, OK 73554 1860 (organized 1886) Young 1912 1901 1912 1886 1901 1886
M15 Gregg 101 E. Methvin/P.O. Box 3049, Longview 75606-3049 1873 Upshur/Rusk 1873 1873 1903 1873 1873 1873
P13 Grimes P.O. Box 209, Anderson 77830-0209 1846 Montgomery 1903 1848 1903 1837 1838 1844
Q11 Guadalupe 101 E. Court St./P.O. Box 951, Seguin 78155 1846 Gonzales/Bexar 1903 1846 1903 1846 1846 1846
C6 Hale 500 Broadway, #140, Plainview 79072-8050 1876 (organized 1888) Bexar Land District 1903 1888 1903 1888 1888 1888
C7 Hall 512 Main St. Box 8, Memphis 79245-0008 1876 (organized 1890) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1903 1890 1903 1890 1890 1890
N11 Hamilton Courthouse, Hamilton 76531 1842 (organized 1858) Comanche/Bosque/Lampasas/Coryell 1872 1876 1903 1869 1870 1871
A6 Hansford P.O. Box 397, Spearman 79081-0397 1876 (organized 1889) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1903 1889 1903 1889 1889 1889
C8 Hardeman P.O. Box 30, Quanah 79252-0030 1858 (organized 1884) Fannin 1903 1885 1903 1884 1885 1885
P15 Hardin P.O. Box 38, Kountze 77625-0038 1858 Liberty/Jefferson 1903 1862 1903 1849 1866 1879
Q14 Harris P.O. Box 1525, Houston 77251-1525 1836 (organized 1837) original county 1903 1837 1903 1837 1831 1837
M15 Harrison P.O. Box 1365, Marshall 75671-1365 1839 (organized 1842) Shelby 1869 1838 1849 1839 1838 1840
A5 Hartley P.O. Box 147, Channing 79018-0147 1876 (organized 1891) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1903 1891 1903 1891 1891 1891
L9 Haskell P.O. Box 725, Haskell 79521-0725 1858 (organized 1885) Fannin/Milam 1903 1885 1903 1885 1885 1885
Q11 Hays 137 N. Guadalupe St., San Marcos 78666 1848 Travis 1903 1848 1903 1848 1839 1850
A7 Hemphill P.O. Box 867, Canadian 79014-0867 1876 (organized 1887) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1903 1887 1903 1887 1887 1887
M13 Henderson P.O. Box 632, Athens 75751-0632 1846 Houston/Nacogdoches 1903 1847 1903 1847 1846 1847
U11 Hildalgo P.O. Box 58, Edinburg 78540-0058 1852 Cameron/Starr 1903 1852 1903 1848 1852 1852
N12 Hill P.O. Box 398, Hillsboro 76645-0398 1853 Navarro 1860 1873 1903 1853 1853 1853
D5 Hockley 800 Houston St., Levelland 79336 1874 (organized 1921) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1921 1921 1921 1921 1921 1921
M11 Hood P.O. Box 339, Granbury 76048-0339 1865 Johnson 1903 1875 1913 1875 1875 1875
L14 Hopkins P.O. Box 288, Sulphur Springs 75483-0288 1846 Lamar/Nacogdoches 1903 1846 1903 1846 1846 1846
O14 Houston P.O. Box 370, Crockett 75835-0370 1837 Nacogdoches 1903 1882 1903 1865 1859 1878
F6 Howard P.O. Box 1468, Big Spring 79721-1468 1876 (organized 1882) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1903 1882 1903 1882 1882 1882
G2 Hudspeth P.O. Drawer A, Sierra Blanca 79851 1917 El Paso 1917 1917 1917 1917 1917 1917
L13 Hunt P.O. Box 1316, Greenville 75401-1316 1846 Fannin/Nacogdoches 1903 1858 1903 1846 1847 1851
A6 Hutchinson P.O. Box 1186, Stinnett 79038-1186 1876 (organized 1901) Bexar Land District 1903 1901 1903 1901 1901 1901
G7 Irion P.O. Box 736, Mertzon 76941-0736 1889 Tom Green 1903 1889 1903 1889 1889 1889
L11 Jack 100 Main St., Jacksboro 76458 1856 (organized 1857) Cooke 1903 1858 1910 1858 1858 1858
R13 Jackson 115 W. Main St., Edna 77957 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1837 1903 1836 1837 1838
O15 Jasper P.O. Box 2070, Jasper 75951-2070 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1858 1903 1849 1849 1850
H3 Jeff Davis P.O. Box 398, Fort Davis 79734-0398 1887 Presidio 1903 1931 1931 1887 1887 1887
P15 Jefferson P.O. Box 1151, Beaumont 77704-1151 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1837 1903 1836 1838 1844
U11 Jim Hogg P.O. Box 878, Hebbronville 78361-0878 1913 Brooks/Duval 1913 1913 1913 1913 1913 1913
T11 Jim Wells P.O. Box 1459, Alice 78333-1459 1911 (organized 1912) Nueces 1911 1911 1911 1911 1911 1911
M12 Johnson P.O. Box 662, Cleburne 76031-0662 1854 Navarro/McLennan/Hill/Ellis 1860 1854 1885 1854 1854 1852
E8 Jones P.O. Box 552, Anson 79501-0552 1858 (organized 1881) Bexar/Bosque 1903 1881 1903 1881 1881 1881
R12 Karnes 101 N. Panna Maria Ave., Karnes City 78118-2930 1854 Bexar/San Patricio Goliad/Dewitt 1903 1865 1903 1855 1865 1854
M13 Kaufman Courthouse, Kaufman 75142 1848 Henderson 1869 1849 1903 1846 1849 1856
Q10 Kendall 204 E. San Antonio St., Boerne 78006 1862 Kerr/Blanco 1903 1867 1903 1862 1862 1862
U12 Kenedy P.O. Box 1519, Sarita 78385-1519 1911 (as Willacy; renamed Kenedy, 1921) Cameron/Hidalgo/Willacy 1911 1860 1911 1832 1860 1911
E7 Kent P.O. Box 9, Jayton 79528-0009 1876 (organized 1892) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1903 1892 1903 1892 1892 1892
J8 Kerr 700 E. Main St., Kerrville 78028-5389 1856 Bexar Land District, no. 2 1903 1856 1903 1840 1856 1856
H8 Kimble 501 Main St., Junction 76849 1858 (organized 1876) Bexar Territory 1903 1884 1903 1884 1884 1884
D8 King P.O. Box 135, Guthrie 79236-0135 1876 (organized 1891) Bexar Land District 1903 1914 1903 1914 1914 1914
K7 Kinney P.O. Drawer 9, Brackettville 78832-0009 1850 (organized 1872) Bexar 1903 1872 1903 1872 1874 1873
T12 Kleberg P.O. Box 1327, Kingsville 78364-1327 1913 Nueces 1913 1913 1913 1913 1913 1914
D8 Knox P.O. Box 196, Benjamin 79505-0196 1858 (organized 1886) Cooke/Bexar/Young 1905 1886 1909 1886 1886 1886
L14 Lamar 119 N. Main St., Paris 75460 1840 (organized 1841) Red River 1903 1841 1903 1838 1841 1863
C5 Lamb P.O. Box 3, Littlefield 79339-0003 1876 (organized 1908) Bexar Land District 1908 1909 1908 1908 1909 1909
O11 Lampasas P.O. Box 347, Lampasas 76550-0347 1856 Travis/Bell 1903 1873 1903 1872 1876 1873
S10 LaSalle P.O. Box 340, Cotulla 78014-0340 1858 (organized 1880) Bexar/Webb 1903 1880 1903 1880 1881 1881
R12 Lavaca P.O. Box 326, Hallettsville 77964-0326 1846 Colorado/Gonzales/Jackson/Victoria 1903 1847 1903 1846 1846 1847
P12 Lee P.O. Box 419, Giddings 78942-0419 1874 Burleson/Washington/Bastrop/Fayette 1873 1874 1903 1835 1874 1874
N13 Leon P.O. Box 98, Centerville 75833-0098 1846 Robertson 1903 1885 1903 1836 1846 1846
P15 Liberty 304 Campbell/P.O. Box 369, Liberty 77575-0369 1836 (organized 1837) Old Spanish Municipality 1903 1875 1903 1875 1895 1874
O13 Limestone P.O. Box 350, Groesbeck 76642-0350 1846 Robertson 1903 1873 1903 1873 1874 1870
A8 Lipscomb P.O. Box 70, Lipscomb 79056-0070 1876 (organized 1887) Bexar Land District 1903 1887 1903 1887 1887 1887
S11 Live Oak P.O. Box 280, George West 78022-0280 1856 San Patricio/Nueces 1903 1857 1903 1835 1860 1876
P10 Llano 107 W. Sandstone, Llano 78643 1856 Bexar/Gillespie 1903 1880 1903 1875 1881 1882
F4 Loving P.O. Box 194, Mentone 79754-0194 1887 (organized 1893; deorganized 1897; reorganized 1931)Tom Green 1931 1931 1931 1931 1931 1931
D6 Lubbock P.O. Box 10536, Lubbock 79408 1876 (organized 1891) Bexar Land District and Crosby County 1903 1891 1903 1891 1891 1891
E6 Lynn P.O. Box 937, Tahoka 79373-0937 1876 (organized 1903) Bexar Land District 1903 1903 1904 1903 1903 1903
13 Madison P.O. Box 599, Anderson 77830 1853 (organized 1854) Grimes/Walker/Leon 1903 1874 1903 1835 1873 1873
L15 Marion 102 W. Austin St., Room 206/, P.O. Box F, Jefferson 75657 1860 Cass/Titus 1903 1860 1903 1860 1860 1860
F6 Martin P.O. Box 906, Stanton 79782-0906 1876 (organized 1884) Bexar Land District 1903 1885 1903 1885 1885 1885
P10 Mason P.O. Box 702, Mason 76856-0702 1858 Gillespie 1903 1877 1903 1877 1877 1877
R13 Matagorda 1700 Seventh St., Rm 202, P.O. Box 69, Bay City 77404-0069 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1837 1859 1828 1827 1837
K8 Maverick P.O. Box 4050, Eagle Pass 78853-4050 1856 (organized 1871) Kinney 1903 1871 1903 1871 1871 1871
O10 McCulloch Courthouse Sq., Brady 76825 1856 (organized 1862;reorganized 1876) Bexar 1903 1876 1903 1876 1876 1876
O12 Mclennan P.O. Box 1727, Waco 76703-1727 1850 Milam/Navarro/Limestone 1903 1850 1903 1840 1850 1850
S10 McMullen P.O. Box 235, Tilden 78072-0235 1858 (organized 1862;reorganized 1877) Bexar/Atascosa/Live Oak 1903 1877 1903 1835 1877 1879
R10 Medina 110 16th St., Hondo 78861 1848 Bexar 1903 1848 1903 1848 1848 1849
H8 Menard P.O. Box 1028, Menard 76859-1028 1850 (organized 1866; reorganized 1871) Bexar 1903 1871 1903 1871 1871 1871
F6 Midland P.O. Box 211, Midland 79702-0211 1885 Tom Green 1903 1885 1910 1885 1885 1886
O12 Milam P.O. Box 191, Cameron 76520-0191 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1874 1903 1873 1874 1872
Miller 1820 (in Arkansas Territory; renamed Red River, 1836)
O10 Mills P.O. Box 646, Goldthwaite 76844-0646 1887 Brown/Lampasas/Hamilton/Comanche 1903 1887 1903 1887 1887 1887
F7 Mitchell P.O. Box 1166, Colorado City 79512-1166 1876 (organized 1881) Bexar Land District 1903 1881 1903 1881 1881 1881
L11 Montague P.O. Box 77, Montague 76251-0077 1857 (organized 1858) Cooke 1860 1873 1903 1873 1873 1873
P14 Montgomery P.O. Box 959, Conroe 77305-0959 1834 (organized 1837) Washington 1903 1838 1903 1838 1838 1839
A6 Moore 715 S. Dumas Ave., Dumas 79029 1876 (organized 1892) Bexar Land District 1903 1892 1903 1882 1892 1892
L15 Morris 500 Broadnax St., Daingerfield 75638 1875 Titus 1903 1875 1911 1846 1876 1875
D7 Motley P.O. Box 66, Matador 79244-0066 1876 (organized 1891) Bexar Land District 1903 1891 1903 1891 1891 1891
N15 Nacogdoches 101 W. Main St., Nacogdoches 75961 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1824 1903 1833 1837 1837
M13 Navarro P.O. Box 423, Corsicana 75151-0423 1846 Robertson 1903 1846 1903 1838 1846 1855
O16 Newton P.O. Box 484, Newton 75966-0484 1846 Jasper 1903 1846 1903 1846 1846 1846
F7 Nolan P.O. Drawer 98, Sweetwater 79556-0098 1876 (organized 1881) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1903 1881 1903 1881 1881 1881
T12 Nueces P.O. Box 2627, Corpus Christi 78403-2627 1846 San Patricio/Bexar 1903 1846 1903 1847 1846 1850
A7 Ochiltree 511 S. Main St., Perryton 79070 1876 (organized 1889) Bexar Land District 1903 1889 1903 1889 1889 1889
A5 Oldham P.O. Box 360, Vega 79092-0360 1876 (organized 1881) Bexar Land District 1903 1881 1903 1881 1881 1881
P16 Orange P.O. Box 1536, Orange 77631-1536 1852 Jefferson 1903 1852 1903 1852 1852 1852
M11 Palo Pinto P.O. Box 219, Palo Pinto 76484-0219 1856 (organized 1857) Bosque/Navarro 1903 1858 1903 1858 1858 1858
M15 Panola 110 W. Sycamore St., Carthage 75633 1846 Harrison/Shelby 1903 1846 1903 1839 1846 1846
M11 Parker P.O. Box 819, Weatherford 76086-0819 1855 (organized 1856) Bosque/Navarro 1903 1874 1903 1874 1874 1874
C5 Parmer P.O. Box 356, Farwell 79325-0356 1876 (organized 1907) Bexar Land District 1903 1907 1907 1907 1907 1907
H5 Pecos 103 W. Callaghan St., Fort Stockton 79735 1871 (organized 1875) Presidio 1903 1875 1903 1875 1875 1875
O15 Polk P.O. Drawer 2119, Livingston 77351-2119 1846 Liberty 1903 1846 1903 1845 1840 1848
B6 Potter P.O. Box 9638, Amarillo 79105-9638 1876 (organized 1887) Bexar Land District 1903 1887 1903 1887 1887 1889
J3 Presidio P.O. Box 789, Marfa 79843-0789 1850 (organized 1875) Bexar District 1903 1875 1903 1876 1875 1875
L13 Rains P.O. Box 187, Emory 75440-0187 1870 Wood/Hopkins/Hunt 1903 1879 1903 1870 1880 1880
B6 Randall P.O. Box 660, Canyon 79015-0660 1876 (organized 1889) Bexar Land District 1903 1889 1903 1889 1889 1889
G6 Reagan P.O. Box 100, Big Lake 76932-0100 1903 Tom Green 1903 1903 1903 1903 1903 1903
J8 Real P.O. Box 656, Leakey 78873-0656 1913 Edwards/Kerr/Bandera 1913 1913 1913 1913 1913 1913
L14 Red River 200 N. Walnut St., Clarksville 75426 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1846 1903 1837 1838 1840
G4 Reeves P.O. Box 867, Pecos 79772-0867 1883 (organized 1884) Pecos 1903 1884 1903 1884 1884 1885
S12 Refugio P.O. Box 704, Refugio 78377-0704 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1851 1903 1839 1840 1841
A7 Roberts P.O. Box 477, Miami 79059-0477 1876 (organized 1889) Bexar Land District 1903 1889 1903 1889 1889 1889
O13 Robertson P.O. Box 1029, Franklin 77856-1029 1837 (organized 1838) Milam 1903 1838 1903 1838 1838 1838
L13 Rockwall 101 E. Rusk St., Rockwall 75087 1873 Kaufman 1903 1875 1903 1875 1875 1875
F8 Runnels P.O. Box 189, Ballinger 76821-0189 1858 (organized 1880) Bexar/Travis 1903 1880 1903 1880 1880 1881
M15 Rusk P.O. Box 758, Henderson 75653-0758 1843 Nacogdoches 1873 1843 1903 1843 1847 1859
N16 Sabine P.O. Drawer 580, Hemphill 75948-0580 1836 (organized 1837) original county 1903 1880 1903 1875 1879 1876
N15 San Augustine 100 W. Columbia St., San Augustine 75972 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1837 1903 1833 1837 1837
O14 San Jacinto P.O. Box 669, Coldspring 77331-0669 1869 (reorganized 1870) Polk/Liberty/Montgomery/Walker 1903 1870 1903 1851 1876 1871
S12 San Patricio 400 W. Sinton, Rm 105/P.O. Box 578, Sinton 78387-0578 1836 (organized 1837;reorganized 1847) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1858 1903 1846 1847 1848
O10 San Saba 502 E. Wallace St., San Saba 76877 1856 Bexar 1903 1857 1903 1857 1868 1868
H7 Schleicher P.O. Drawer 580, Eldorado 76936-0580 1887 (organized 1901) Crocket 1903 1901 1903 1901 1901 1901
H7 Schleicher P.O. Drawer 580, Eldorado 76936-0580 1887 (organized 1901) Crocket 1903 1901 1903 1901 1901 1901
E7 Scurry 1806 25th St., Ste. 300, Snyder 79549 1876 (organized 1884) Bexar land district 1903 1884 1903 1884 1884 1885
M10 Shackelford P.O. Box 247, Albany 76430-0247 1858 (organized 1874) Bosque 1903 1903 1903 1874 1874 1875
N15 Shelby P.O. Box 592, Center 75935-0592 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1882 1903 1838 1881 1882
A6 Sherman P.O. Box 270, Stratford 79084-0270 1876 (organized 1889) Bexar Land District 1903 1889 1903 1889 1889 1889
M14 Smith P.O. Box 1018, Tyler 75710-1018 1846 Nacogdoches 1903 1846 1903 1846 1846 1846
M11 Somervell P.O. Box 1098, Glen Rose 76043-1098 1875 Hood/Johnson 1860 1885 1903 1875 1875 1875
U10 Starr 4th St. and Britton, Rio Grande City 78582 1848 Nueces 1903 1858 1903 1848 1848 1848
M10 Stephens 200 W. Walker St., Breckenridge 76424 1858 (as Buchanan; organized 1876) Bosque 1903 1876 1903 1876 1876 1879
F7 Sterling P.O. Box 55, Sterling City 76951-0055 1891 Tom Green 1903 1891 1903 1891 1891 1891
L9 Stonewall P.O. Drawer P, Aspermont 79502 1876 (organized 1888) Bexar Land District 1903 1888 1903 1887 1888 1889
H7 Sutton 300 E. Oak St., Ste. 3, Sonora 76950 1887 (organized 1890) Crockett 1903 1890 1903 1890 1890 1891
C6 Swisher Courthouse, Tulia 79088 1876 (organized 1890) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1903 1890 1903 1890 1890 1890
M12 Tarrant 100 W. Weatherford St., Fort Worth 76196 1849 (organized 1850) Navarro 1903 1876 1903 1850 1856 1876
F8 Taylor 300 Oak St., Abilene 79602 1858 (organized 1878) Bexar/Travis 1903 1878 1903 1878 1878 1879
J6 Terrell P.O. Drawer 410, Sanderson 79848-0410 1905 Pecos 1905 1905 1905 1906 1905 1905
D5 Terry 500 W. Main St., Rm 105, Brownfield 79316 1876 (organized 1904) Bexar Land District 1904 1904 1904 1904 1904 1905
L10 Throckmorton P.O. Box 309, Rm 105, Throckmorton 76483-0309 1858 (organized 1879) Bosque/Fannin 1903 1879 1903 1879 1879 1879
L15 Titus 100 W. First St., Ste. 104, Mt. Pleasant 75455 1846 Bowie/Red River 1870 1895 1903 1846 1895 1895
G7 Tom Green 124 W. Beauregard, San Angelo 76903 1874 (organized 1874) Bexar 1903 1875 1903 1875 1875 1875
P11 Travis P.O. Box 1748, Austin 78767-1748 1840 Bastrop 1903 1840 1903 1840 1840 1876
O14 Trinity P.O. Box 456, Groveton 75845-0456 1850 Houston 1903 1876 1857 1873 1876 1887
15 Tyler 110 Courthouse, Woodville 75979 1846 Liberty 1903 1849 1803 1846 1847 1847
M15 Upshur P.O. Box 730, Gilmer 75644-0730 1846 Harrison/Nacogdoches 1903 1846 1803 1846 1846 1846
G6 Upton P.O. Box 465, Rankin 79778-0465 1867 (organized 1910) Tom Green 1910 1910 1910 1910 1910 1910
K8 Uvalde P.O. Box 284, Uvalde 78802-0284 1850 (organized 1856) Bexar 1903 1856 1903 1838 1857 1857
J7 Val Verde P.O. Box 1267, Del Rio 78841-1267 1885 Kinney/Pecos/Crockett 1903 1885 1903 1885 1885 1885
M14 Van Zandt 121 E. Dallas St., Rm 202, Canton 75103 1848 Henderson 1903 1848 1903 1848 1848 1848
R13 Victoria P.O. Box 2410, Victoria 77902-2410 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1838 1903 1838 1838 1838
O14 Walker P.O. Box 210, Huntsville 77342-0210 1846 Montgomery 1903 1846 1903 1846 1846 1847
P14 Waller 836 Austin St., #217, Hempstead 77445 1873 Austin/Grimes 1903 1873 1903 1824 1873 1873
G4 Ward 400 S. Allen St., Monahans 79756 1887 (organized 1892) Tom Green 1903 1893 1903 1893 1893 1893
P13 Washington 100 E. Main, Ste. 102, Brenham 77833 1836 (organized 1837) Old Mexican Municipality 1903 1837 1903 1832 1837 1840
T10 Webb P.O. Box 29, Laredo 78042-0029 1848 Bexar/Nueces 1903 1852 1903 1847 1851 1851
R13 Wharton P.O. Box 69, Wharton 77488-0069 1846 Colorado/Jackson/Matagorda/Brazoria 1903 1847 1903 1837 1846 1847
A8 Wheeler P.O. Box 465, Wheeler 79096-0465 1876 (organized 1879) Bexar and Young Land Districts 1903 1879 1903 1881 1879 1879
L10 Wichita P.O. Box 1679, Wichita Falls 76307-1679 1858 (organized 1882) Cooke and Young Land Districts 1860 1882 1903 1873 1882 1882
L10 Wilbarger 1700 Wilbarger St., Vernon 76384 1858 (organized 1881) Bexar Territory 1903 1882 1903 1881 1882 1886
U12 Willacy 546 W. Hidalgo Ave., Raymondville 78580 1911 (reorganized 1921) Hidalgo/Cameron 1921 1921 1921 1921 1921 1921
P12 Williamson P.O. Box 18, Georgetown 78627-0018 1848 Milam 1873 1848 1903 1848 1848 1848
R11 Wilson P.O. Box 27, Floresville 78114-0027 1860 Bexar/Karnes 1903 1860 1903 1860 1862 1894
F4 Winkler P.O. Box 1007, Kermit 79745-1007 1887 (organized 1910) Tom Green 1910 1910 1910 1910 1910 1910
L11 Wise P.O. Box 359, Decatur 76234-0359 1856 Cooke 1870 1881 1903 1856 1882 1882
M14 Wood P.O. Box 338, Quitman 75783-0338 1850 Van Zandt 1903 1879 1903 1878 1878 1878
E5 Yoakum P.O. Box 309, Plains 79355-0309 1876 (organized 1907) Bexar Land District 1907 1907 1907 1907 1907 1907
L10 Young 516 Fourth St., Rm 104, Graham 76450 1856 (organized 1858; reorganized 1874) 1903 1858 1903 1858 1858 1858
L10 Young 516 Fourth St., Rm 104, Graham 76450 1856 (organized 1858; reorganized 1874)Bosque/Fannin 1903 1858 1903 1858 1858 1858
U10 Zapata P.O. Box 789, Zapata 78076-0789 1858 Starr Webb 1903 1868 1903 1868 1868 1874
K8 Zavala 200 E. Uvalde St., Crystal City 78839 1858 (organized 1884) Uvalde/Maverick 1903 1884 1903 1838 1885 1885