Oregon County Resources

From Ancestry.com Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

This entry was originally written by Dwight A. Radford for Red Book: American State, County, and Town Sources.

This article is part of
Oregon sil.png
the Oregon Family History Research series.
History of Oregon
Oregon Vital Records
Census Records for Oregon
Background Sources for Oregon
Oregon Maps
Oregon Land Records
Oregon Probate Records
Oregon Court Records
Oregon Tax Records
Oregon Cemetery Records
Oregon Church Records
Oregon Military Records
Oregon Periodicals, Newspapers, and Manuscript Collections
Oregon Archives, Libraries, and Societies
Oregon Immigration
Oregon Naturalization
Ethnic Groups of Oregon
Oregon County Resources
Map of Oregon
County Map of Oregon

A major resource for identifying records and where they are deposited and used in developing the following county chart is the Oregon State Archives’ online “Oregon Historical County Records Guide” http://arcweb.sos.state.or.us/county/cphome.html. It provides a map, history and guide to the status of each county’s records. Consider it one of the first resources for seeking county records.

Map County County Address Date Formed Parent County(ies) Birth Marriage Death Land Probate Court
H3 Baker 1995 Third St., Baker City 97814 1862 Wasco 1871 1862 1905 1862 1862 1862
B3 Benton 120 N.W. 4th, Corvallis 97330 1847 Polk 1907 1850 1907 1851 1850 1849
Champoeg 1843 (renamed Marion, 1849) original
C2 Clackamas 906 Main St., Oregon City 97045 1843 original 1902 1848 1902 1850 1844 1845
A1 Clatsop 749 Commercial, Astoria 97103 1844 Tuality District 1894 1851 1903 1849 1847 1847
B1 Columbia Courthouse, St. Helens 97051 1854 Washington 1907 1854 1907 1850 1850 1854
A5 Coos 205 N. Baxter, Coquille 97423 1853 Jackson/Umpqua 1888 1853 1906 1854 1852 1853
E4 Crook 300 E. Third, Prineville 97754 1882 Wasco 1907 1882 1907 1864 1882 1882
A7 Curry 29821 Ellensburg Ave., Gold Beach 97444 1855 Coos —— 1856 —— 1856 1856 1856
D4 Deschutes 1130 NW Harriman, Bend 97701 1916 Crook —— 1916 1916 1869 1916 1883
B5 Douglas 1036 S.E. Douglas, Roseburg 97470 1851 Umpqua 1903 1852 1903 1851 1852 1852
E2 Gilliam 221 S. Oregon St., Condon 97823 1885 Wasco 1903 1885 1912 1871 1884 1859
G3 Grant 201 S. Humbolt, Canyon City 97820 1864 Umatilla/Wasco 1894 1864 1915 1862 1864 1864
G6 Harney 450 N. Buena Vista, Burns 97720 1889 Grant —— 1889 —— 1871 1889 1885
D1 Hood River 309 State St., Hood River 97031-2093 1908 Wasco 1907 1908 1907 1861 1868 1875
B7 Jackson 10 S. Oakdale, Medford 97501 1852 Lane 1906 1855 1906 1853 1853 1853
D3 Jefferson 75 SE “C” St., Madras 97741 1914 Crook 1886 1882 1886 1864 1883 1881
A7 Josephine 500 NW Sixth St., Grants Pass 97526 1856 Jackson 1906 1857 1906 1854 1848 1854
D6 Klamath 305 Main St., Klamath Falls 97601 1882 Lake —— 1882 —— 1870 1882 1872
E6 Lake 513 Center St., Lakeview 97630 1874 Jackson/Wasco —— 1875 —— 1870 1875 1874
Land added from Grant County in 1885.
B4 Lane 125 E. Eighth , Eugene 97401 1851 Linn/Umpqua/Benton 1882 1852 1882 1854 1852 1852
A3 Lincoln 225 W. Olive St., Newport 97365 1893 Benton/Polk 1907 1893 1907 1865 1867 1855
C3 Linn 300 Fourth Ave. SW, Albany 97321 1847 Champoeg 1903 1850 1903 1853 1850 1854
J6 Malheur 251 B St. W., Vale 97918 1887 Baker 1907 1880 1907 1863 1886 1861
B2 Marion 100 High St. N.E., Salem 97301 1843 (as Champoeg; renamed 1849) original 1871 1849 1907 1850 1843 1841
F1 Morrow 100 Court St., Heppner 97836 1885 Umatilla/Wasco 1905 1885 1905 1861 1885 1868
C1 Multnomah Records Center, 1620 S.E. 190th Ave., Portland 97233 1854 Clackamas/Washington 1864 (Portland) 1855 1862 (Portland) 1849 1850 1849
B3 Polk 850 Main St., Dallas 97338 1845 Yamhill District 1903 1848 1903 1851 1847 1846
E2 Sherman 500 Court St., Moro 97039 1889 Wasco 1904 1889 1905 1859 1888 1870
A2 Tillamook 201 Laurel Ave., Tillamook 97141 1853 Clatsop/Yamhill/Polk 1903 1854 1903 1854 1859 1854
Tuality 1843 (renamed Washington, 1849) Original
G1 Umatilla 216 S.E. 4th, Pendleton 97801 1862 Wasco 1890 1862 1892 1861 1863 1862
Umpqua 1851–63 (became part of Douglas, 1862) Benton
H2 Union 1001 4th St. Ste. D, La Grande 97850 1864 Baker 1905 1864 1905 1864 1864 1864
G1 Wallowa 101 S. River, Enterprise 97828 1887 Union 1905 1879 1905 1875 1886 1887
D2 Wasco 511 Washington, The Dalles 97058 1854 Marion/Clackamas/Linn 1865 1854 1865 1854 1854 1848
B1 Washington 155 N. First, Hillsboro 97124 1843 (as Tuality District; renamed 1849) original 1907 1842 1903 1847 1842 1844
F3 Wheeler 701 Adams St., Fossil 97830 1899 Crook/Gilliam/Grant 1915 1896 1915 1865 1887 1888
B2 Yamhill 535 E. Fifth, McMinnville 97128 1843 original 1871 1856 1875 1852 1849 1843