Difference between revisions of "Nebraska County Resources"

From Ancestry.com Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 107: Line 107:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| J6|| Gage|| 612 Grant St./P.O. Box 429, Beatrice 68310-0429|| 1855|| unorganized (Beatrice)||1890||1860||1890||1858||1855||1857
 
| J6|| Gage|| 612 Grant St./P.O. Box 429, Beatrice 68310-0429|| 1855|| unorganized (Beatrice)||1890||1860||1890||1858||1855||1857
 +
|-
 +
| B4|| Garden|| 611 Main St./P.O. Box 486, Oshkosh 69154-0486|| 1909|| Deuel||——||1910||——||1887||1910||1910
 +
|-
 +
| F3|| Garfield|| 250 S. 8th/P.O. Box 218, Burwell 68823-0218|| 1884|| Wheeler||——||1884||——||1884||1884||1884
 +
|-
 +
| E6|| Gosper|| 507 Smith St./P.O. Box 136, Elwood 68937-0136|| 1873 (1881)|| unorganized||——||1873||——||1875||1873||1873
 +
|-
 +
| C3|| Grant|| 105 E. Harrison St./P.O. Box 139, Hyannis 69350-0139|| 1887|| unorganized||——||1888||——||1888||1888||1888
 +
|-
 +
| G4|| Greeley|| Courthouse Sq./P.O. Box 287, Greeley 68842-0287|| 1871|| unorganized||——||1871||——||1870||1871||1871
 +
|-
 +
| || Greene|| || 1855 (renamed Seward, 1862)|| Cass||||||||||||
 +
|-
 +
| G5|| Hall|| 121 S. Pine St., Grand Island 68801-6076|| 1858|| unorganized||——||1868||——||1858||1859||1867
 +
|-
 +
| H5|| Hamilton|| 1111 Thirteenth St., Ste. 1, Aurora 68818-2017|| 1867|| unorganized||——||1870||——||1871||1871||1871
 +
|-
 +
| F6|| Harlan|| 706 W. 2nd St./P.O. Box 698, Alma 68920-0698|| 1871|| Lincoln||——||1873||——||1871||1871||1871
 +
|-
 +
| D6|| Hayes|| Troth St./P.O. Box 370, Hayes Center 69032-0370|| 1877|| unorganized||——||1886||——||1877||1877||1877
 +
|-
 +
| D6|| Hitchcock|| 229 E. D St./P.O. Box 248, Trenton 69044-0248|| 1873|| unorganized||——||1888||——||1873||1873||1873
 +
|-
 +
| G2|| Holt|| 204 N. 4th/P.O. Box 329, O’Neill 68763-0329|| 1862 ;|| (as West; renamed 1876)unorganized||——||1878||——||1862||1862||1862
 +
|-
 +
| D3|| Hooker|| 303 NW 1st St./P.O. Box 184, Mullen 69152-0184|| 1889|| unorganized||——||1889||——||1889||1903||1889
 +
|-
 +
| G4|| Howard|| 612 Indian/P.O. Box 25, Saint Paul 68873-0025|| 1871|| Hall||——||1872||——||1871||1871||1871
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 14:15, 21 April 2010

This entry was originally written by Marsha Hoffman Rising, CG, FUGA, FASG and Dwight Radford for Red Book: American State, County, and Town Sources.

This article is part of
Nebraska sil.png
the Nebraska Family History Research series.
History of Nebraska
Nebraska Vital Records
Census Records for Nebraska
Background Sources for Nebraska
Nebraska Maps
Nebraska Land Records
Nebraska Probate Records
Nebraska Court Records
Nebraska Tax Records
Nebraska Cemetery Records
Nebraska Church Records
Nebraska Military Records
Nebraska Periodicals, Newspapers, and Manuscript Collections
Nebraska Archives, Libraries, and Societies
Nebraska Naturalization
Ethnic Groups of Nebraska
Nebraska County Resources
Map of Nebraska


The Nebraska State Historical Society has a microfilming partnership with the Genealogical Society of Utah to preserve county records. The county marriage registers have been among the first completed with naturalization and deed records in process. The available microfilm can be viewed at the Nebraska State Historical Society and the FHL. The Nebraska State Genealogical Society has published Research Guides for Genealogical Data for the majority of Nebraska’s counties. This ongoing project will publish additional guides in the future.

Current links to each county’s government can be found at the State of Nebraska website. In the chart below, dates in parentheses indicate the year the county was organized as opposed to the year it was formed. “Original” counties were established in 1854 when territorial government was created. “Unorganized” land refers to counties added later from land not organized under territorial government.

The dates for records on the following chart are based on a comparison of the catalog of the Nebraska Historical Society, the Family History Library Catalog, the various county inventories produced by the Nebraska Genealogical Society, and the USGenWeb site for Nebraska. The source for county formations is Nebraska: A Guide to Genealogical Research by the Nebraska State Genealogical Society, which references three standard works in compiling its data. The years for records were taken from various county guides produced by the society.

The county clerk can be expected to hold county commissioners’ minutes, notary records, and delayed birth registrations. Other records of interest to the researcher include military discharges, voter registrations, estray notices, marks and brands, physician’s registers, farm and ranch names, and school registers. A few county commissioners’ minutes are at the Nebraska State Historical Society.

Few births or deaths were kept before statewide recording (see Nebraska Vital Records). Marriages are at the county clerk, deeds are at the register of deeds, and probates are at the clerk of the county court, as are court records dealing with civil matters.


Map County County Address Date Formed Parent County(ies) Birth Marriage Death Land Probate Court
G6 Adams 500 W. Fifth, Rm. 109, Hastings 68901-7509 1867 unorganized —— 1872 —— 1871 1871 1872
H3 Antelope 501 Main St., Rm. 109, Neligh 68756-1466 1871 unorganized —— 1876 —— 1871 1871 1871
C4 Arthur 205 First St./P.O. Box 126, Arthur 69121-0126 1887 (1913*) McPherson —— 1914 —— 1913 1913 1913
*Earlier records attached to McPherson County
A4 Banner 204 State St./P.O. Box 67, Harrisburg 69345-0067 1888 Cheyenne —— 1883 —— 1889 1889 1889
Blackbird Indian Reservation Became Omaha Reservation in 1857 and Thurston County in 1889. From 1884—89 administered by Dakota County.
E2 Blaine P.O. Box 136, Brewster 68821-0136 1885 unorganized —— 1883 —— 1886 1886 1886
H4 Boone 222 S. Fourth St., Albion 68620-1247 1871 unorganized —— 1872 —— 1871 1871 1871
A2 Box Butte P.O. Box 678, Alliance 69301-0678 1886 Dawes —— 1887 —— 1887 1887 1887
G1 Boyd 401 Thayer St./P.O. Box 26, Butte 68722-0026 1891 unorganized —— 1892 —— 1891 1891 1891
E2 Brown 148 W. Fourth, Ainsworth 69210 1883 unorganized —— 1883 —— 1887 1883 1880
F5 Buffalo 1512 Central/P.O. Box 1270, Kearney 68848-1270 1855 (1870) unorganized —— 1872 —— 1870 1874 1871
K3 Burt 111 N. 13th St./P.O. Box 87, Tekamah 68061-0087 1854 original —— 1861 —— 1857 1858 1858
J4 Butler 451 N. 5th St./P.O. Box 289, David City 68632-0289 1857 unorganized —— 1869 —— 1857 1856 1859
Calhoun 1856 (renamed Saunders, 1862) Lancaster
K5 Cass 346 Main St., Plattsmouth 68048-1957 1854 original —— 1855 —— 1855 1855 1856
J2 Cedar 101 Broadway/P.O. Box 47, Hartington 68739-0047 1855 unorganized —— 1872 —— 1857 1857 1857
C6 Chase 921 Broadway/P.O. Box 1299, Imperial 69033-1299 1886 Keith* —— 1887 —— 1887 1887 1886
*Attached for administrative purposes to Frontier County until 1877, then to Hales County until 1886.
D2 Cherry 365 N. Main/P.O. Box 120, Valentine 69201-0120 1883 Sioux —— 1883 —— 1882 1883 1883
A4 Cheyenne 1000 10th St./P.O. Box 217, Sidney 69162-0217 1867 Lincoln —— 1870 —— 1871 1871 1871
G6 Clay 111 W. Fairfield, Clay Center 68933-1499 1871 unorganized —— 1871 —— 1872 1871 1872
J4 Colfax 411 E. Eleventh St., Schuyler 68661-1940 1869 Platte —— 1869 —— 1869 1869 1860
J3 Cuming 200 S. Lincoln/P.O. Box 290, West Point 68788-0290 1855 unorganized —— 1866 —— 1869 1869 1862
E4 Custer 431 S. Tenth St., Broken Bow 68822-2001 1877 unorganized(originally Kountze County) —— 1883 —— 1880 1877 1877
J2 Dakota 1600 Broadway/P.O. Box 39, Dakota City 68731-0039 1855 unorganized —— 1856 —— 1855 1858 1857
A2 Dawes 451 Main St., Chadron 69337-2697 1885 Sioux —— 1886 —— 1885 1886 1877
E5 Dawson 700 N. Washington/P.O. Box 370, Lexington 68850-0370 1860 (1871) unorganized —— 1873 —— 1871 1871 1870
B5 Deuel 718 3rd/P.O. Box 327, Chappel 69129-0327 1889 Cheyenne —— 1889 —— 1886 1889 1888
J2 Dixon 302 3rd St./P.O. Box 546, Ponca 68770-0546 1856 Dakota —— 1861 —— 1862 1858 1860
J4 Dodge 435 N. Park, Fremont 68025 1854 original —— 1856 —— 1857 1867 1856
K4 Douglas 1819 Farman St., Omaha 68102 1854 original 1869 1856 1873 1854 1855 1855
C6 Dundy 102 7th Ave. W./P.O. Box 506, Benkelman 69021-0506 1873 (1884) unorganized —— 1873 —— 1873 1873 1873
Emmett 1867 (changed to Knox, 1873; originally called L’Eau Qui Court, 1867)
H6 Fillmore 900 G St./P.O. Box 307, Geneva 68361-0307 1856 (1871) from Saline —— 1871 —— 1872 1872 1871
Forney 1854 (renamed Nemaha, 1855) original
F6 Franklin 405 15th Ave./P.O. Box 146, Franklin 68939-0146 1871 unorganized —— 1872 —— 1871 1872 1872
D6 Frontier P.O. Box 40, Stockville 69042-0040 1872 unorganized —— 1873 —— 1872 1872 1872
E6 Furnas 912 R St./P.O. Box 387, Beaver City 68926-0387 1873 unorganized —— 1876 —— 1873 1873 1873
J6 Gage 612 Grant St./P.O. Box 429, Beatrice 68310-0429 1855 unorganized (Beatrice) 1890 1860 1890 1858 1855 1857
B4 Garden 611 Main St./P.O. Box 486, Oshkosh 69154-0486 1909 Deuel —— 1910 —— 1887 1910 1910
F3 Garfield 250 S. 8th/P.O. Box 218, Burwell 68823-0218 1884 Wheeler —— 1884 —— 1884 1884 1884
E6 Gosper 507 Smith St./P.O. Box 136, Elwood 68937-0136 1873 (1881) unorganized —— 1873 —— 1875 1873 1873
C3 Grant 105 E. Harrison St./P.O. Box 139, Hyannis 69350-0139 1887 unorganized —— 1888 —— 1888 1888 1888
G4 Greeley Courthouse Sq./P.O. Box 287, Greeley 68842-0287 1871 unorganized —— 1871 —— 1870 1871 1871
Greene 1855 (renamed Seward, 1862) Cass
G5 Hall 121 S. Pine St., Grand Island 68801-6076 1858 unorganized —— 1868 —— 1858 1859 1867
H5 Hamilton 1111 Thirteenth St., Ste. 1, Aurora 68818-2017 1867 unorganized —— 1870 —— 1871 1871 1871
F6 Harlan 706 W. 2nd St./P.O. Box 698, Alma 68920-0698 1871 Lincoln —— 1873 —— 1871 1871 1871
D6 Hayes Troth St./P.O. Box 370, Hayes Center 69032-0370 1877 unorganized —— 1886 —— 1877 1877 1877
D6 Hitchcock 229 E. D St./P.O. Box 248, Trenton 69044-0248 1873 unorganized —— 1888 —— 1873 1873 1873
G2 Holt 204 N. 4th/P.O. Box 329, O’Neill 68763-0329 1862 ; (as West; renamed 1876)unorganized —— 1878 —— 1862 1862 1862
D3 Hooker 303 NW 1st St./P.O. Box 184, Mullen 69152-0184 1889 unorganized —— 1889 —— 1889 1903 1889
G4 Howard 612 Indian/P.O. Box 25, Saint Paul 68873-0025 1871 Hall —— 1872 —— 1871 1871 1871