Minnesota County Resources

From Ancestry.com Wiki
Revision as of 13:55, 6 May 2010 by 66.43.20.44 (Talk)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

This entry was originally written by Carol L. Maki and Michael John Neill for Red Book: American State, County, and Town Sources.

This article is part of
Minnesota sil.png
the Minnesota Family History Research series.
History of Minnesota
Minnesota Vital Records
Census Records for Minnesota
Background Sources for Minnesota
Minnesota Maps
Minnesota Land Records
Minnesota Probate Records
Minnesota Court Records
Minnesota Tax Records
Minnesota Cemetery Records
Minnesota Church Records
Minnesota Military Records
Minnesota Periodicals, Newspapers, and Manuscript Collections
Minnesota Archives, Libraries, and Societies
Minnesota Immigration
Minnesota Naturalization
Ethnic Groups of Minnesota
Minnesota County Resources
Map of Minnesota
County Map of Minnesota

Records at the county level are the responsibility of the following offices: office of the court administrator—birth, death, and marriage; county recorder—land records; office of the probate judge—probate files; and office of the court administrator—criminal and civil court records. Although years for birth, marriage, and death records indicated in the following chart are the earliest located in that county, not all records may start at that date and there may be different starting dates for different records within the county. The earliest year for probate records may be probate files or wills. Court records may be civil and/or criminal. In some counties, the earlier criminal files may be found in the civil court files.

For some counties there are two years for date of formation listed. The first is the year the county was created. The second is the year it was fully organized if it differs from the creation year. Under the heading “Parent County/ies,” the name/s listed may be the county or counties from which the respective county was formed, or it may be names by which the county was originally known. “Unorganized” denotes that it was formed from non-county areas. A county name in parentheses is the county to which the unorganized land may have been attached at that time. Counties listed with an asterisk (*) are not parent counties but other counties in which you may also find records for the respective county since it may have been “attached” to that county for some period of time.

The files of the Minnesota Historical Society Research Center and the following have been consulted for county information:

  • Dalquist, Alfred J. Minnesota Genealogical Journal. Brooklyn Park, Minn.: Park Genealogical Book Co., 1984–87.
  • Pope, Wiley R. Tracing Your Ancestors in Minnesota: A Guide to the Sources. Vols. 1–8. St. Paul: Minnesota Family Trees, 1980–88. This source draws heavily on the WPA guides that were developed fifty years ago. Record sources have changed in the interim.
  • The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1989–90. St. Paul: Election Division, Secretary of State, 1989.

What follows is a guide to the various record sources and is not to be considered a definitive explanation for the peculiarities of each county’s holdings.

County addresses were obtained from the Minnesota Department of Health [online], Center for Health Statistics, “Addresses of County Registrars/Recorders” at www.health.state.mn.us/index.html.

Map County County Address Date Formed Parent County(ies) Birth Marriage Death Land Probate Court
D4 Aitkin 209 2nd St. NW, Aitkin 56431 1857 (1885) Pine/Ramsey 1887/*Crow Wing/*Morrison 1874 1885 1885 1872 1890 1862
Aitkin County was spelled Aiken until 1872
Andy Johnson 1862 (as Toombs; renamed 1862; disestablished, 1864; renamed Wilkin, 1868) Pembina *Stearns/*Crow Wing/*Douglas
F5 Anoka 325 E. Main St., Anoka 55303 1857 Ramsey 1870 1858 1870 1857 1858 1858
D2 Becker 915 Lake Ave., Detroit Lakes 56501 1858 (1871) Cass/Pembina/*Stearns/*Crow Wing/*Douglas 1871 1871 1871 1872 1872 1871
B3 Beltrami 619 Beltrami Ave. NW, Bemidji 56601 1866 (1897) Itasca/Pembina/Polk/unorganized *Becker 1896 1897 1896 1874 1896 1897
F4 Benton 531 Dewey St., Foley 56329 1849 St. Croix/unorganized 1865 1850 1867 1850 1852 1850
Big Sioux 1857–58 (abolished 1858) Brown
F1 Big Stone 20 SE 2nd St., Ortonville 56278 1862 (1881) Pierce *Renville/*Stevens 1881 1881 1881 1873 1881 1881
J3 Blue Earth 204 S. Fifth St., Mankato 56001 1853 Dahkota 1870 1865 1870 1853 1858 1854
Breckenridge 1858–62 (renamed Clay, 1862) Pembina
B3 Brown Box 248, New Ulm 56073 1855 (1856) Blue Earth 1870 1857 1870 1857 1856 1857
Buchanen 1857–61 (abolished 1861; became part of Pine) Pine *Chisago/*St. Louis
D5 Carlton 301 Walnut Ave., Carlton 55718 1857 (1870) Pine/St. Louis 1870 1871 1870 1870 1870 1871
G4 Carver 600 E. Fourth St., Chaska 55318 1855 (1855) Hennepin/Sibley 1870 1856 1870 1856 1857 1854
D3 Cass Walker 56484 1851 (1872) (1897) Dakota/Pembina/Mahkato/Wahnahta (abolished 1876)*Benton/*Stearns/*Crow Wing/*Morrison 1896 1897 1896 1864 1897 1888
Disestablished 1876; became part of Crow Wing; reorganized, 1897.
G2 Chippewa 629 N. 11th St., Montevideo 56265 1862 (1869) Davis/Pierce *Renville 1870 1870 1870 1870 1872 1870
F5 Chisago 313 N. Main, Center City 55012 1851 (1852) Ramsey/Washington 1870 1858 1870 1852 1857 1858
D1 Clay 807 11th St. North, Moorhead 56560 1858 (as Breckenridge; renamed 1862) (1872) *Stearns/*Crow Wing/*Douglas/*Becker 1872 1872 1872 1864 1872 1872
C2 Clearwater 213 Main Ave. North, Bagley 56621 1902 Beltrami 1898 1903 1903 1903 1903 1903
B8 Cook 411 W. 2nd St., Grand Marais 55604 1874 (1897) Lake/*St. Louis 1897 1897 1897 1892
H2 Cottonwood 900 Third Ave., Windom 56101 1857 (1873) Brown *Redwood/*Watonwan 1871 1871 1871 1871 1871 1871
D4 Crow Wing 326 Laurel St., Brainerd 56401 1857 (disestablished 1858)-1866 (disestablished 1867) (1871)Ramsey *Morrison 1873 1871 1874 1857 1874 1871
In 1858 Crow Wing was disorganized and attached to Morrison; in 1866 it was fully organized; again disestablished in 1867 and attached to Morrison; in 1871 it was fully organized.
H5 Dakota 1560 Hwy., 55 West, Hastings 55093 1849 (1853) unorganized *Ramsey 1870 1853 1870 1852 1863 1853
Davis 1855 (abolished 1862; became part of Chippewa and Lac Qui Parle) Cass/Nicolet/Pierce/Sibley *Stearns
J5 Dodge 22 E 6th St., Mantorville 55955 1855 (1855) Rice/unorganized 1870 1858 1870 1856 1857 1859
Doty 1855 (renamed Newton, 1855; abolished 1856; became part of St. Louis) Itasca
J4 Faribault P.O. Box 130, Blue Earth 56013 1855 (1857) Blue Earth 1870 1870 1870 1854 1858 1870
J6 Fillmore 101 Fillmore St., Preston 55965 1853 Wabasha 1870 1856 1870 1853 1857 1856
J5 Freeborn 411 S. Broadway, Albert Lea 56007 1855 (1857) Blue Earth/Rice 1870 1857 1870 1854 1866 1857
H5 Goodhue 509 W. 5th St., Red Wing 55066 1853 (1854) Dakota/Wabasha 1870 1854 1870 1853 1854 1854
E1 Grant 10 Second St. NE, Elbow Lake 56531 1868 (1883) Stevens/Traverse/Wilkin *Douglas 1877 1869 1879 1872 1875 1872
G4 Hennepin 300 S. Sixth St., Minneapolis 55487 1852 (1852) Dakota *Ramsey 1870 1853 1870 1848 1855 1853
J7 Houston P.O. Box 29, Caledonia 55921 1854 Fillmore 1870 1854 1870 1856 1867 1857
C3 Hubbard 301 Court St., Park Rapids 56470 1883 (1887) Cass *Wadena 1885 1884 1887 1883 1884 1884
F5 Isanti 555 18th Ave. SW, Cambridge 55008 1857 (disestablished 1858; reorganized, 1871)Ramsey/*St. Louis/*Anoka 1873 1871 1873 1857 1868 1880
C4 Itasca 123 Fourth St. N.E., Grand Rapids 55744 1849 (1857) (disestablished 1858; reorganized, 1891) *Washington/*Benton/*Chisago/*Crow Wing/*Morrison/*St. Louis/*Aitkin 1893 1891 1894 1868 1898 1891
J2 Jackson Box 209, Jackson 56143 1857 (1866) (abolished, Sioux uprising 1862)Brown *Martin 1870 1868 1870 1866 1867 1871
E5 Kanabec 18 N. Vine, Mora 55051 1858 (1881) Pine/*Chisago 1880 1885 1880 1859 1888 1882
G3 Kandiyohi 400 Benson Ave. SW, Wilmer 56201 1858 (1871) Davis/Meeker/Pierce/Renville (disbanded 1866)(see Monongalia) 1870 1880 1870 1858 1867 1871
A1 Kittson 410 S. 5th St., Hallock 56728 1878 (1897) (see Pembina)*Polk 1877 1881 1881 1879 1899 1897
A4 Koochiching 715 Fourth St., International Falls 56649 1906 Itasca 1906 1906 1906 1907 1907 1907
Lac Qui Parle (old) 1862–68 (disbanded) Davis/Pierce/*Renville
G1 Lac Qui Parle (present) P.O. Box 132, Madison 56256 1871 (1873) Redwood 1872 1872 1872 1871 1868 1885
B7 Lake 601 3rd Ave., Two Harbors 55616 1856 (1891) (see St. Louis OLD)*Benton/*St. Louis 1891 1888 1891 1874
A3 Lake of the Woods P.O. Box 808, Baudette 56623 1922 Beltrami 1922 1923 1923 1896 1923 1922
H4 Le Sueur 88 S. Park Ave., Le Center 56057 1853 Dakota 1870 1854 1870 1856 1853 1853
Lincoln (old) 1861–68 (disbanded) Renville/*McLeod
H1 Lincoln (present) P.O. Box 119, Ivanhoe 56142 1873 (1881) Lyon/*Redwood 1879 1879 1879 1874 1878 1880
H2 Lyon 607 West Main, Marshall 56258 1868 (1870) (1875) Redwood (abolished 1873) 1874 1871 1874 1870 1890 1875
G3 McLeod 2389 Hennepin Ave. N., Glencoe 55336 1856 Carver/Sibley 1870 1865 1870 1856 1864 1867
Mahkahto 1849–51 (disbanded) unorganized/*Ramsey
C2 Mahnomen P.O. Box 380, Mahnomen 56557 1906 Norman 1907 1907 1907 1904 1907 1907
Manomin 1857–58 (disbanded) Ramsey *St. Louis/*Anoka/*Hennepin (eliminated 1869)
A1 Marshall 208 East Colvin Ave., Warren 56762 1879 (1881) Kittson/*Polk 1884 1881 1884 1882
J3 Martin 201 Lake Ave., Fairmont 56013 1857 Brown/Faribault 1870 1862 1870 1857 1864 1861
G3 Meeker 325 N. Sibley, Litchfield 55355 1856 (1866) Davis (abolished 1856)*Carver Midway (eliminated 1858) 1869 1859 1869 1856 1858 1858
E4 Mille Lacs 635 2nd St. SE, Milaca 56353 1857 (1860) Ramsey/*Morrison 1871 1868 1872 1849 1875 1861
Monongalia 1861 (1861)–1865 (disbanded) Davis/Pierce/unorganized *Stearns, *Meeker (consolidated with Kandiyohi 1870)
See Arthur L. Finnell, The Extant Records of Monongalia County, Minnesota, 1858–1870. Marshall, Minn.: Finnell-Richter and Assoc. 1980.
E3 Morrison 213 1st Ave. S. E. , Little Falls 56345 1856 (1856) Benton 1870 1866 1870 1856 1860 1857
J5 Mower 201 1st St. NE, Austin 55912 1855 (1856) Rice 1870 1870 1870 1856 1877 1858
H2 Murray 2500 28th St., Slayton 56172 1857 (1879) Brown/*Redwood/*Watonwan/*Cottonwood 1873 1872 1873 1873 —— 1879
Newton (see Doty; eliminated 1856)
H4 Nicollet 510 S. Minnesota Ave., Saint Peter 56082 1853 Dakota 1870 1852 1870 1853 1862 1850
J2 Nobles 315 10th St., Worthington 56187 1857 (1870) Brown/*Martin 1869 1872 1870 1872 1873 1874
C1 Norman 16 E. 3rd Ave., Ada 56510 1881 Polk 1881 1882 1881 1885 1882 1882
J6 Olmsted 151 4th St. SE, Rochester 55902 1855 (1855) Fillmore/Rice/Wabasha/unorganized 1871 1855 1871 1855 1864 1858
D2 Otter Tail P.O. Box 867, Fergus Falls 56537 1858 (1870) Cass/Pembina/*Stearns/*Crow Wing/*Douglas 1871 1869 1871 1867 1872 1871
Pembina 1849 (1852)–1853 (abolished; changed to Kittson, 1878) unorganized/Benton/*Morrison/*Crow Wing/*Douglas/*Becker/*Clay
B1 Pennington Box 616, Thief River Falls 56701 1910 Red Lake 1910 1910 1910 1880 1910 1910
Pierce 1853–62 (disbanded) *Nicolet
E5 Pine 315 6th St., Pine City 55063 1856 (1857) (disestablished 1858; reorganized, 1871)Chisago/Ramsey/Chisago 1871 1871 1871 1875 1871
H1 Pipestone 416 S. Hiawatha Ave., Pipestone 56164 1857 (1879) Brown/*Big Sioux/(exchanged name with Rock, 1862)*Redwood/*Watonwan/*Cottonwood/*Rock 1877 1879 1877 1879 1880 1879
B1 Polk P. O. Box 397, Crookston 56716 1858 (1879) Pembina/*Crow Wing/*Douglas/*Polk/*Clay 1873 1873 1873 1873 1877 1879
F2 Pope 130 E. Minnesota Ave., Glenwood 56334 1862 (1866) Cass/Pierce/unorganized 1868 1869 1870 1866 1867 1868
G5 Ramsey 15 W. Kellogg Blvd., Room 286, Saint Paul 55102 1849 St. Croix OLD/unorganized 1870 1849 1870 1844 1849 1849
B1 Red Lake 124 N. Main St., Red Lake Falls 56750 1896 (1897) Polk 1897 1897 1897 1873 1897 1897
H2 Redwood P.O. Box 130, Redwood Falls 56283 1862 (1865) Brown 1864 1865 1869 1865 1877 1868
G3 Renville 500 E. DePue, Olivia 56277 11855 (1866) Nicollet/Pierce/Sibley 1870 1867 1870 1864 1893 1870
H5 Rice 320 NW 3rd St., Faribault 55021 1853 (1855) Dakota/Wabasha 1870 1856 1870 1853 1858 1858
J1 Rock 204 E. Brown, Luverne 56156 1857 (1874) Brown/*Big Sioux (exchanged name with Pipestone, 1862) *Martin/*Nobles 1870 1872 1870 1871 1873 1874
A2 Roseau 606 5th Ave. SW, Roseau 56751 1894 (1897) Beltrami/Kittson 1895 1895 1895 1892 1894 1895
St. Croix (eliminated 1849)
St. Louis (old) 1855 (changed to Lake, 1856) (see Superior)
C5 Saint Louis (present) 100 N. 5th Ave. W., Duluth 55802 1856 (1857) Itasca/Newton/*Benton 1870 1870 1870 1869
G4 Scott 200 W. 4th Ave. West, Shakopee 55379 1853 Dahkota 1871 1856 1871 1853 1853
F4 Sherburne 13880 Hwy. 10, Elk River 55330 1856 (1862) Benton 1870 1858 1870 1856 1857 1861
H4 Sibley 400 Court St., Gaylord 55334 1853 (1854) Dakota/*Hennepin 1870 1865 1870 1855 1895 1866
F3 Stearns 705 Courthouse Sq., Saint Cloud 56302 1855 (1855) Cass/Nicollet/Pierce/Sibley 1870 1870 1870 1855 1859 1857
J5 Steele 630 Florance Ave., Owatonna 55060 1855 (1856) Blue Earth/LeSueur/Rice 1870 1856 1870 1856 1858 1856
F1 Stevens 5th and Colorado, P.O. Box 107, Morris 56267 1862 (1871) Pierce/unorganized/*Stearns/*Douglas/*Pope 1872 1869 1872 1871 1875 1870
Superior 1855 (changed to St. Louis-OLD) Itasca
F2 Swift P.O. Box 110, Benson 56215 1870 (1897) Chippewa/*Pope/*Kandiyohi 1871 1871 1870 1871 1873 1874
E3 Todd 215 1st Ave. South, Long Prairie 56347 1855 (1873) Cass/*Stearns/*Morrison 1869 1867 1870 1867 1876 1868
Toombs (named Andy Johnson –1862) 1858 Pembina
F1 Traverse 702 Second Ave. N, Wheaton 56296 1862 (1881) Pierce/unorganized/*Chippewa/*Stearns/*Douglas/*Pope 1881 1881 1881 1872 1880 1881
H6 Wabasha 625 Jefferson Ave., Wabasha 55981 1849 (1853) unorganized/*Washington 1870 1865 1870 1853 1856 1860
D3 Wadena P.O. Box 415, Wadena 56482 1858 (1881) Cass/Todd/*Crow Wing/*Morrison 1873 1873 1880 1873 1889 1881
Wahnahta 1849–51 (eliminated)
J4 Waseca 300 N. State St., Waseca 56093 1857 Steele 1870 1857 1870 1856 1871 1857
G5 Washington 14949 62nd St. N., Ste. 275, Stillwater 55082 1849 St. Croix (old)/unorganized 1870 1843 1870 1856 1849 1847
J3 Watonwan Box 518, St. James 56081 1860 (1871) Brown/*Blue Earth 1870 1867 1870 1859 1890 1885
E1 Wilkin 300 S. 5th St., Breckenridge 56520 1868 (1872) (see Andy Johnson)*Otter Tail 1880 1884 1885 1871 1888 1884
J7 Winona 74 West 3rd, Winona 55987 1854 Fillmore/Rice 1870 1854 1870 1853 1856 1855
G4 Wright 10 2nd St. N.W., Buffalo 55313 1855 (1855) Cass/Sibley 1868 1856 1868 1856 1854 1858
G2 Yellow Medicine 415 9th Ave., Granite Falls 56214 1871 (1874) Redwood 1872 1872 1872 1861 1874 1872