Georgia County Resources

From Ancestry.com Wiki
Revision as of 13:34, 6 May 2010 by 66.43.20.166 (Talk)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

This entry was originally written by the Johni Cerny and Robert S. Davis for Red Book: American State, County, and Town Sources.

This article is part of
Georgia sil.png
the Georgia Family History Research series.
History of Georgia
Georgia Vital Records
Census Records for Georgia
Background Sources for Georgia
Georgia Maps
Georgia Land Records
Georgia Probate Records
Georgia Court Records
Georgia Tax Records
Georgia Cemetery Records
Georgia Church Records
Georgia Military Records
Georgia Periodicals, Newspapers, and Manuscript Collections
Georgia Archives, Libraries, and Societies
Georgia Immigration
Ethnic Groups of Georgia
Georgia County Resources
Map of Georgia
County Map of Georgia

Counties were not formed in Georgia until 1777, covering at that time only a portion of Georgia’s present jurisdiction. Eventually, as Native American land was acquired, new counties were created. Land records were then recorded with the clerk of the superior court in each county. Probate records were recorded with the clerk of the ordinary court, as were marriages. Most civil court cases were handled completely by the superior court.

Each county office was contacted in order to verify record dates and county addresses. This information can also be found in Davis’s Research in Georgia (see Background Sources for Georgia).

The Georgia Archives has nearly all of the state’s pre-1900, bound, county records on microfilm and has several collections of loose, original records.





Map County County Address Date Formed Parent County(ies) Birth Marriage Death Land Probate Court
G6 Appling 83 S. Oak St., Ste. A, Baxley 31513-0076 1818 Creek lands —— 1869 —— 1828 1879 1879
H5 Atkinson P.O. Box 518, Ste. A, Pearson 31642 1917 Coffee/Clinch 1929 1919 1929 1919 1919 1919
G6 Bacon P.O. Box 356, Alma 31510 1914 Appling/Ware/Pearce 1915 1919 1915 1919 1919 1919
H2 Baker P.O. Box 607, Newton 31770 1825 Early —— 1820 —— 1850 1868 1879
D4 Baldwin 121 N. Wilkinson St., Milledgeville 31061 1803 Creek lands/Hancock —— 1806 —— 1861 1808 1861
B4 Banks P.O. Box 130, Homer 30547 1858 Franklin/Habersham —— 1859 —— 1859 1859 1859
B4 Barrow 233 E. Broad St., Winder 30680 1914 Jackson/Walton/Gwinnett 1915 1915 1915 1915 1915 1915
B2 Bartow 135 W. Cherokee Ave., Cartersville 30120 1832 (as Cass; renamed 1861) Cherokee —— 1836 —— 1837 1853 1853
G4 Ben Hill 402-A East Pine St., Fitzgerald 31750 1906 Irwin/Wilcox —— 1906 —— 1906 1906 1906
H5 Berrien P.O. Box 446, Nashville 31639 1856 Lowndes/Irwin/Coffee 1919 1856 1919 1850 1855 1856
E4 Bibb 601 Mulberry St., Macon 31201 1822 Jones/Monroe/Twiggs/Houston —— 1823 —— 1823 1823 1823
F4 Bleckley 306 Second St., SE, Cochran 31014 1912 Pulaski 1919 1912 1919 1912 1912 1912
H7 Brantley P.O. Box 398, Nahunta 31553 1920 Charlton/Pierce/Wayne 1921 1921 1921 1921 1921 1921
J4 Brooks P.O. Box 272, Quitman 31643 1858 Lowndes/Thomas —— 1859 —— 1857 1859 1859
F7 Bryan P.O. Box 430, Pembroke 31321 1793 Chatham (enlarged with part of Effingham, 1794) —— 1865 —— 1793 1790s 1794
Fragmented records.
F7 Bulloch P.O. Box 347, Statesboro 30459 1796 Bryan/Screven —— 1796 —— 1796 1816 1806
D7 Burke P.O. Box 89, Waynesboro 30830 1777 St. George Parish 1927 1855 1927 1843 1856 1856
D3 Butts 25 Third St., Jackson 30233 1825 Henry/Monroe —— 1826 —— 1825 1826 1826
H2 Calhoun 111 School St./P.O. Box 111, Morgan 31766 1854 Baker/Early 1928 1854 1928 1854 1854 1854
J7 Camden P.O. Box 599, Woodbine 31569 1777 St. Mary/St. Thomas parishes —— 1819 —— 1773 1795 1790
Campbell 1828 (became part of Fulton, 1932) Carroll/Coweta/DeKalb/Fayette 1919 1829 1919 1829 1829 1829
F7 Candler 705 N. Lewis St., Metter 30439 1914 Bulloch/Emanuel/Tattnall 1919 1915 1919 1915 1915 1915
C1 Carroll P.O. Box 338, Carrollton 30112 1826 Indian lands 1919 1827 1919 1827 1827 1827
Cass 1832 (renamed Bartow, 1861)
A1 Catoosa 7694 Nashville St., Ringgold 30736 1853 Walker/Whitfield —— 1853 —— 1853 1853 1853
J7 Charlton 100 3rd St., Folkston 31537 1854 Camden/Ware —— 1854 —— 1878 1878 1879
F8 Chatham P.O. Box 8161, Savannah 31401 1777 Christ Church Parish —— 1806 —— 1785 1777 1783
F2 Chattahoochee P.O. Box 299, Cusseta 31805 1854 Muscogee/Marion —— 1854 —— 1854 1854 1854
A1 Chattooga P.O. Box 211, Summerville 30747 1838 Floyd/Walker —— 1839 —— 1839 1839 1839
B2 Cherokee 90 North St., Canton 30114 1831 Cherokee lands —— 1841 —— 1833 1833 1832
B4 Clarke 300 E. Washington St., Athens 30601 1801 Jackson —— 1801 —— 1801 1801 1801
H1 Clay 105 N. Washington St., Fort Gaines 31751 1854 Early/Randolph —— 1854 —— 1854 1854 1854
C3 Clayton 9151 Tara Blvd., Jonesboro 30236 1858 Fayette/Henry —— 1859 —— 1859 1859 1859
J6 Clinch 100 Court Sq., Homerville 31634 1850 Ware/Lowndes 1919 1867 1919 1868 1867 1868
C2 Cobb 100 Cherokee St., Marietta 30060 1832 Cherokee —— 1865 —— 1865 1865 1865
Some earlier records survive.
H5 Coffee 101 S. Peterson Ave., Douglas 31533 1854 Clinch/Irwin/Ware/Telfair —— 1854 —— 1854 1854 1854
H4 Colquitt P.O. Box 517, Moultrie 31776 1856 Lowndes/Thomas —— 1881 —— 1881 1881 1881
C6 Columbia P.O Box 498, Martinez 30909 1790 Richmond —— 1787 —— 1790 1790 1790
H4 Cook 209 N. Parrish Ave., Adel 31620 1918 Berrien 1919 1919 1919 1919 1919 1919
D2 Coweta 22 E. Broad St., Newnan 30264 1826 Indian lands 1919 1828 1919 1827 1828 1828
E3 Crawford P.O. Box 1059, Roberts 31078 1822 Houston —— 1823 —— 1830 1830 1830
A1 Dade P.O. Box 613, Trenton 30752 1837 Walker —— 1866 —— 1849 1853 1854
Fragmented records.
A3 Dawson 86 Hwy. 53 West, Dawsonville 30534 1857 Lumpkin/Gilmer 1858 1858 1858 1858 1858 1858
J2 Decatur P.O. Box 735, Bainbridge 31717 1823 Early —— 1824 —— 1823 1823 1823
C3 DeKalb 1300 Commerce Dr., Decatur 30030 1822 Henry/Fayette/Gwinett —— 1842 —— 1842 1842 1842
F5 Dodge P.O. Box 818, Eastman 31023 1870 Montgomery/Telfair/Pulaski —— 1871 —— 1871 1871 1871
F4 Dooly P.O. Box 348, Vienna 31092 1821 Indian lands —— 1846 —— 1847 1847 1847
H3 Dougherty 225 Pine Ave./P.O. Box 1827, Albany 31702 1852 Baker —— 1854 —— 1854 1849 1854
C2 Douglas 8700 Hospital Dr., Douglasville 30134 1870 Carroll/Campbell —— 1871 —— 1871 1871 1871
H2 Early P.O. Box 693, Blakely 31723 1818 Creek lands —— 1820 —— 1821 1824 1820
J5 Echols P.O. Box 190, Statenville 31648 1858 Clinch/Lowndes —— 1898 —— 1897 1897 1898
Fragmented records.
F8 Effingham P.O. Box 307, Springfield 31329 1777 St. Mathews/St. Phillips parishes 1927 1791 1927 1786 1796 1791
Fragmented records.
B5 Elbert 10 W. Church St., Elberton 30635 1790 Wilkes —— 1791 —— 1791 1791 1791
E6 Emanuel P.O. Box 787, Swainsboro 30401 1812 Montgomery/Bulloch —— 1812 —— 1812 1812 1810
F7 Evans 3 Freeman St., Claxton 30417 1914 Bulloch/Tattnall 1915 1915 1915 1915 1915 1915
A2 Fannin 420 W. Main St., Blue Ridge 30513 1854 Gilmer/Union —— 1854 —— 1854 1854 1854
D2 Fayette 140 Stonewall Ave. West, Fayetteville 30214 1812 Indian lands/Henry —— 1823 —— 1823 1823 1823
B1 Floyd 201 5th Ave., Rome 30161 1832 Cherokee —— 1834 —— 1840 1837 1840
B3 Forsyth 110 E. Main St., Cumming 30130 1832 Cherokee —— 1833 —— 1832 1832 1832
A4 Franklin P.O. Box 159, Carnesville 30521 1784 Cherokee lands —— 1806 —— 1786 1786 1798
C2 Fulton 141 Pryon St., SW, 10th Floor, Atlanta 30301 1853 Dekalb —— 1854 —— 1854 1854 1854
A2 Gilmer 27 Dalton St., Ellijay 30540 1832 Cherokee —— 1836 —— 1833 1833 1833
D6 Glascock P.O. Box 66, Gibson 30810 1857 Warren —— 1858 —— 1858 1858 1858
H8 Glynn 1803 Gloucester St., Rm 114, Brunswick 31520 1777 St. David Parish/St. Patrick Parish —— 1818 —— 1787 1792 1810
Fragment, damaged records.
A2 Gordon P.O. Box 580, Calhoun 30713 1850 Bartow/Floyd —— 1864 —— 1850 1856 1850
J3 Grady 250 N. Broad St., Cairo 31728 1905 Decatur/Thomas —— 1906 —— 1906 1906 1906
C5 Greene 113 N. Main St., Greensboro 30642 1786 Washington —— 1805 —— 1785 1785 1785
B3 Gwinnett 75 Langley Dr., Lawrenceville 30245 1818 Cherokee lands/Jackson —— 1871 —— 1871 1818 1858
Fragmented records.
A4 Habersham 555 Monroe St., Clarkesville 30523 1818 Cherokee lands/Franklin —— 1824 —— 1819 1819 1819
B3 Hall 711 Green St., Gainesville 30503 1818 Cherokee lands/Jackson/Franklin —— 1819 —— 1819 1819 1819
Fragmented records.
D5 Hancock Sparta 31087 1793 Greene/Washington —— 1806 —— 1794 1794 1794
C1 Haralson P.O. Box 489, Buchanan 30113 1856 Carroll/Polk —— 1865 —— 1856 1856 1856
Fragmented records.
E2 Harris P.O. Box 365, Hamilton 31811 1827 Muscogee/Troup —— 1828 —— 1828 1828 1828
B5 Hart P.O. Box 279, Hartwell 30643 1853 Elbert/Franklin —— 1854 —— 1856 1854 1854
D1 Heard P.O. Box 40, Franklin 30217 1830 Carroll/Coweta/Troup 1927 1886 1927 1894 1894 1894
D3 Henry 140 Henry Pkwy, McDonough 30253 1821 Indian lands —— 1822 —— 1822 1822 1822
F4 Houston 201 Perry Pkwy, Perry 31069 1821 Indian lands —— 1822 —— 1822 1822 1822
G5 Irwin 207 S. Irwin Ave., Ste. 1, Ocilla 31774 1818 Indian lands —— 1838 —— 1821 1821 1820
B4 Jackson 67 Athens St., Jefferson 30549 1796 Franklin —— 1805 —— 1796 1796 1796
D4 Jasper Monticello 31064 1808 (as Randolph (old);renamed 1812) Baldwin —— 1808 —— 1808 1809 1808
G6 Jeff Davis P.O. Box 602, Hazlehurst 31539 1905 Appling/Coffee —— 1905 —— 1905 1905 1905
D6 Jefferson P.O. Box 658, Louisville 30434 1796 Burke/Warren —— 1803 —— 1865 1796 1796
E7 Jenkins P.O. Box 797, Millen 30442 1905 Bullock/Burke/Emanuel/Screven —— 1905 —— 1905 1905 1905
E5 Johnson P.O. Box 269, Wrightsville 31096 1858 Emanuel/Laurens/Washington —— 1859 —— 1859 1859 1859
D4 Jones P.O. Box 1359, Gray 31032 1807 Baldwin —— 1811 —— 1808 1808 1808
D3 Lamar 326 Thomaston St., Barnesville 30204 1920 Monroe/Pike 1921 1921 1921 1921 1921 1921
J5 Lanier 100 Main St., Lakeland 31635 1919 Berrien/Lowndes/Clinch 1921 1921 1921 1921 1921 1921
F5 Laurens P.O. Box 2011, Dublin 31040 1807 Montgomery/ Washington/Wilkinson —— 1809 —— 1807 1808 1808
Fragmented records.
G3 Lee P.O. Box 889, Leesburg 31763 1826 Indian lands —— 1867 —— 1858 1858 1858
G8 Liberty P.O. Box 829, Hinesville 31310 1777 St. Andrew Parish/St. James Parish/St. Johns Parish —— ? —— 1784 1786 1784
Fragmented records.
C6 Lincoln P.O. Box 340, Lincolnton 30817 1796 Wilkes —— 1796 —— 1796 1796 1796
G7 Long P.O. Box 476, Ludowici 31316 1920 Liberty 1920 1920 1920 1920 1920 1920
J5 Lowndes P.O. Box 1349, Valdosta 31603 1825 Irwin —— 1870 —— 1858 1862 1862
A3 Lumpkin 99 Courthouse Hill, Dahlonega 30533 1832 Cherokee/Habersham/Hall —— 1833 —— 1833 1833 1833
F3 Macon P.O. Box 297, Oglethorpe 31068 1837 Houston/Marion —— 1858 —— 1857 1857 1856
B4 Madison P.O. Box 147, Danielsville 30633 1811 Clarke/Elbert/Franklin/Jackson/Oglethorpe —— 1812 —— 1812 1811 1812
F2 Marion P.O. Box 481, Buena Vista 31803 1827 Lee/Muscogee/Stewart —— 1846 —— 1846 1842 1846
C6 McDuffie P.O. Box 28, Thomson 30824 1870 Columbia/Warren —— 1871 —— 1871 1871 1871
H8 McIntosh P.O. Box 584, Darien 31305 1793 Liberty —— 1873 —— 1873 1873 1873
E2 Meriwether P.O. Box 428, Greenville 30222 1827 Troup —— 1828 —— 1827 1825 1828
H2 Miller 155 S. 1st St., Colquitt 31737 1856 Baker/Early —— 1893 —— 1873 1873 1873
Milton 1857 (became part of Fulton, 1932) Cobb/Cherokee/Forsyth —— 1867 —— 1858 1868 1858
H3 Mitchell P.O. Box 187, Camilla 31730 1857 Baker —— 1867 —— 1858 1868 1858
D3 Monroe P.O. Box 189, Forsyth 31029 1821 Indian lands —— 1824 —— 1822 1824 1824
F6 Montgomery P.O. Box 295, Mount Vernon 30445 1793 Telfair/Washington 1918 1807 1918 1793 1794 1794
C4 Morgan P.O. Box 168, Madison 30650 1807 Baldwin —— 1808 —— 1807 1808 1808
A2 Murray P.O. Box 1129, Chatsworth 30705 1832 Cherokee 1924 1842 1924 1833 1840 1833
F2 Muscogee 1000 10th St., Columbus 31901 1826 Creek lands —— 1838 —— 1838 1838 1838
C3 Newton 1113 Usher St., Covington 30209 1821 Henry/Jasper/Walton —— 1822 —— 1822 1822 1822
C4 Oconee P.O. Box 145, Watkinsville 30677 1875 Clarke —— 1875 —— 1875 1875 1875
C5 Oglethorpe P.O. Box 261, Lexington 30648 1793 Wilkes —— 1795 —— 1794 1794 1794
B2 Paulding 120 E. Memorial Dr., Dallas 30132 1832 Cherokee —— 1833 —— 1848 1850 1859
F4 Peach P.O. Box 468, Fort Valley 31030 1924 Houston/Macon 1925 1925 1925 1925 1925 1925
A2 Pickens 52 N. Main St., Jasper 30143 1853 Cherokee/Gilmer 1924 1854 1854 1854 1854 1854
H6 Pierce P.O. Box 679, Blackshear 31516 1857 Appling/Ware 1926 1875 1924 1875 1875 1875
D3 Pike P.O. Box 377, Zebulon 30295 1822 Monroe —— 1822 —— 1823 1823 1824
B1 Polk P.O. Box 268, Cedartown 30125 1851 Paulding/Floyd —— 1852 —— 1852 1852 1852
F4 Pulaski P.O. Box 29, Hawkinsville 31036 1808 Laurens/Wilkinson 1935 1810 1810 1807 1810 1809
D4 Putnam 100 Jefferson St., Eatonton 31024 1807 Baldwin 1927 1919 1923 1806 1808 1807
G1 Quitman P.O. Box 114, Georgetown 31754 1858 Randolph/Stewart 1927 1879 1923 1879 1879 1879
A4 Rabun 25 Courthouse Sq./Box 8, Clayton 30525 1819 Cherokee lands/Habersham —— 1820 —— 1821 1826 1829
Randolph (old) 1807 (renamed Jasper, 1812)
G2 Randolph (present) P.O. Box 221, Cuthbert 31740 1828 Baker/Lee —— 1835 —— 1830 1835 1838
D7 Richmond 530 Green St., Augusta 30911 1777 St. Paul Parish —— 1785 —— 1789 1782 1782
C3 Rockdale 922 Court St., Conyers 30207 1870 Henry/Newton —— 1871 —— 1871 1871 1871
F3 Schley P.O. Box 352, Ellaville 31806 1857 Marion/ Sumter 1927 1858 1927 1857 1857 1857
E7 Screven P.O. Box 159, Sylvania 30467 1793 Burke/Effingham 1927 1817 1927 1794 1790 1811
J2 Seminole P.O. Box 458, Donalsonville 31745 1920 Decatur/Early 1921 1921 1921 1921 1921 1921
D3 Spalding P.O. Box 1087, Griffin 30223 1851 Fayette/Henry/Pike —— 1852 —— 1852 1852 1852
A4 Stephens P.O. Box 386, Toccoa 30577 1905 Franklin/Habersham —— 1906 —— 1906 1906 1906
G2 Stewart P.O. Box 157, Lumpkin 31815 1830 Randolph 1927 1828 1927 1830 1830 1830
G3 Sumter P.O. Box 295, Americus 31709 1831 Lee —— 1831 —— 1831 1831 1831
E2 Talbot P.O. Box 155, Talbotton 31827 1827 Macon/Muscogee —— 1828 —— 1828 1828 1828
C5 Taliaferro P.O. Box 114, Crawfordville 30631 1825 Green/Hancock/Oglethorpe/Warren/Wilkes 1927 1826 1920 1826 1826 1826
G7 Tattnall P.O. Box 25, Reidsville 30453 1801 Montgomery/Liberty —— 1806 —— 1802 1802 1805
F3 Taylor P.O. Box 2044, Butler 31006 1852 Marion/Talbot/Macon —— 1832 —— 1852 1852 1852
G5 Telfair 713 Telfair Ave., McRae 31055 1807 Wilkinson —— 1810 —— 1809 1831 1810
G2 Terrell P.O. Box 525, Dawson 31742 1856 Lee/Randolph —— 1856 —— 1856 1856 1856
J3 Thomas P.O. Box 920, Thomasville 31799 1825 Decatur/Irwin —— 1826 —— 1826 1826 1826
H4 Tift P.O. Box 826, Tifton 31793 1905 Berrien/Irwin/Worth 1905 1905 1905 1905 1905 1905
F6 Toombs P.O. Box 112, Lyons 30436 1905 Emanuel/Tattnall Montgomery 1905 1905 1905 1905 1905 1905
A4 Towns 48 River St., Hiawassee 30546 1856 Rabun/Union —— 1856 —— 1856 1856 1856
F6 Treutlen P.O. Box 88, Soperton 30457 1917 Emanuel/Montgomery 1919 1919 1919 1919 1919 1919
D1 Troup P.O. Box 1149, La Grange 30241 1826 Indian lands —— 1828 —— 1827 1827 1827
G4 Turner P.O. Box 191, Ashburn 31714 1905 Dooly/Irwin/Wilcox/Worth 1906 1906 1906 1906 1906 1906
E4 Twiggs P.O. Box 202, Jeffersonville 31044 1809 Wilkinson —— 1901 —— 1901 1901 1901
A3 Union 114 Courthouse St./Box 1, Blairsville 30512 1832 Cherokee —— 1833 —— 1860 1851 1854
E3 Upson P.O. Box 889, Thomaston 30286 1824 Crawford/Pike —— 1825 —— 1825 1825 1825
A1 Walker P.O. Box 445, LaFayette 30728 1833 Murray —— 1883 —— 1883 1883 1883
Walton (old) 1803 (abolished 1812; in North Carolina)
The area of the original Walton County in Georgia is in what is now Transylvania County, North Carolina. When the boundary between Georgia and North Carolina was fixed, Walton was abolished. At that time, the settlement was adjacent to Buncombe County, North Carolina.
C4 Walton (present) P.O. Box 585, Monroe 30655 1818 Cherokee lands —— 1825 —— 1819 1820 1819
H6 Ware P.O. Box 1069, Waycross 31502 1824 Appling —— 1874 —— 1874 1879 1874
D6 Warren P.O. Box 46, Warrenton 30828 1793 Columbia/Wilkes/Richmond/Burke —— 1794 —— 1796 1794 1794
E5 Washington P.O. Box 308, Sandersville 31082 1784 Indian lands —— 1865 —— 1865 1865 1865
H7 Wayne P.O. Box 270, Jesup 31545 1803 Indian lands/Appling/Glynn/Camden —— 1809 —— 1809 1809 1809
G2 Webster P.O. Box 29, Preston 31824 1853 Stewart —— 1878 —— 1860 1854 1854
H6 Wheeler 209 W. Forest Ave., Alamo 30411 1912 Montgomery 1927 1913 1927 1913 1913 1913
A4 White 59 S. Main St., Ste. A, Cleveland 30528 1857 Habersham —— 1858 —— 1858 1858 1858
A2 Whitfield P.O. Box 248, Dalton 30722 1851 Murray 1927 1852 1852 1852 1852 1852
G4 Wilcox 103 N. Broad St., Abbeville 31001 1857 Dooly/Irwin/Pulaski 1919 1858 1919 1858 1858 1858
C5 Wilkes 23 E. Court St., Washington 30673 1777 Indian lands —— 1790 —— 1777 1777 1778
E5 Wilkinson P.O. Box 161, Irwinton 31042 1803 Creek cession —— 1854 —— 1855 1854 1855
Fragmented records.
H3 Worth 201 N. Main St., Sylvester 31791 1852 Dooly/ Irwin —— 1854 —— 1892 1879 1879